Little Jordan Ray's Muddy Spud

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.88
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$9.45
$19.95 List Price (Save 53%)
All (17)  
Used (10)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$9.45
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy, may have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting but all text is legible. May have tears to DJ (dust jacket) or missing DJ.

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.24
(Save 4%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Like New
Grimly, Gris CA 2005 1ST ED, 1ST PRT As New. As New DJ 8 x 11. Signed by Author/Artist SIGNED "BE GRIM! GRIS GRIMLY! " A delightful picture book fantasy tale told in rhyme. ... Jordan Ray heads to the village to sell the large spud his family found. PUBLISHER'S GRIM GRIMLY COLOR POSTCARD "LAID-IN". Read more Show Less

Ships from: Venice, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Like New
Grimly, Gris CA 2005 1ST ED, 1ST PRT Fine. Fine DJ 8 x 11. Signed by Author/Artist SIGNED "BE GRIM! GRIS GRIMLY! " A delightful picture book fantasy tale told in rhyme. Jordan ... Ray heads to the village to sell the large spud his family found. PUBLISHER'S GRIM GRIMLY COLOR POSTCARD "LAID-IN". Read more Show Less

Ships from: Venice, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Like New
Van Nuys, CA 2005 HC in dust jacket. 1st edition. 1st Printing. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

Ships from: Winter Park, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.25
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
2005-04-10 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Saint Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$39.17
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: New
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$44.00
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
1ST EDITION/1ST PRINTING STATED hardback book FINE/dustjacket FINE in brodart cover, SIGNED on the FULL title page with a small drawing by illustrator GRIS GRIMLY

Ships from: Northridge, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$44.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition: Very Good
Grimly, Gris Van Nuys, CA 2005 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Unpaginated, quarterbound w/red cloth ... covered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, tan-wht-brown illustrated map endpapers, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page, dj light brown-brown-wht-green-blu color illustrated front & rear panels w/red spine w/tan lettering. The family of three had found a large spud in the field. The father sends Jordan Ray to the village to sell the spud. He meets various characters that ask him to do something for them. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$44.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition: Very Good
Grimly, Gris Van Nuys, CA 2005 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Unpaginated, quarterbound w/red cloth ... covered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, tan-wht-brown illustrated map endpapers, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page, dj light brown-brown-wht-green-blu color illustrated front & rear panels w/red spine w/tan lettering. The family of three had found a large spud in the field. The father sends Jordan Ray to the village to sell the spud. He meets various characters that ask him to do something for them. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Gris Grimly aficionados will welcome Little Jordan Ray's Muddy Spud, with signature characters that could only come from the artist's pen: a peasant "who was missing his legs and most of his teeth," a troll who lives in "his hole by the coast [and] begin[s] his lunch with a customary toast." The title hero encounters these folks and more as he embarks on a quest of sorts. Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
... See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Gris Grimly aficionados will welcome Little Jordan Ray's Muddy Spud, with signature characters that could only come from the artist's pen: a peasant "who was missing his legs and most of his teeth," a troll who lives in "his hole by the coast [and] begin[s] his lunch with a customary toast." The title hero encounters these folks and more as he embarks on a quest of sorts. Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780972938860
  • Publisher: Baby Tattoo Books
  • Publication date: 4/28/2005
  • Pages: 40
  • Sales rank: 651,106
  • Age range: 4 - 12 Years
  • Product dimensions: 9.54 (w) x 11.54 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 2, 2010

    Adorable story with unique, fantastic art

    This book had splendid illustratons to go with a cute rhyming story of adventure. I adored reading it the first time and every time after as did the rest of my family. Charming for all ages and asthetically pleasing :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit