Little Nightmares, Little Dreams

Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (20) from $1.99   
  • Used (20) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(158)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG+/No DJ, Houghton Mifflin, 1990, First Edition, 212 pages, 0.9 in. H x 8.5 in. L x 5.8 in. W, 14.4 oz.. This ... copy shows significant wear, but pages are intact, has no dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Farmingdale, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2833)

Condition: Good
Dust Cover Missing. Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7866)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1068)

Condition: Very Good
1990-09-27 Hardcover Very Good Minimal wear.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1990 Hard Back First Edition Near Fine in Very Good + jacket Shelf wear and rubbing to DJ along with one small nick. Else tight and clean.

Ships from: Memphis, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.15
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: Very Good
Boston 1990 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 0899199526. A debut short story collection that takes a look at the dark side of the ... American dream. Slight foxing to the dust jacket flaps. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pueblo, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.35
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Good
1990-09-27 Hardcover Good Text unmarked and tight. Hardcover. Minor wear to page edges and corners.

Ships from: Laramie, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Like New
Boston 1990 Hard Cover First Printing Fine in Very Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Black cloth spine and edges with gold lettering on spine, red covers. 212 pages.

Ships from: Wilson, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
Boston 1990 Hard cover Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book is near fine, crisp and tight, and appears to be unread. Jacket shows rubbing and is creased at the bottom front ... corner. Jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. A nice copy. First printing. 212 p. ; 22 cm. First edition with a complete number sequece. Author's first book, a collection of short stories. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Manlius, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(63)

Condition: Very Good
"Very Good/Very Good, Lawrence, Red boards with black cloth spine. Remainder mark at top page edge. Black illustrated Dj has light edge wear and scuffing on back. Brodart ... Cover. 8.5 X 5.75 with 212 pp." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Kalamazoo, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly - Publisher's Weekly
This distinctive, often arresting debut collection of stories marks its author as a writer to watch. In 16 tales, Simon displays an original and provocative style. With a dark humor that often plunges her characters into surreal circumstances, she evokes a Blue Velvet type of skewed Americana. In ``Paint,'' a teenage girl allows herself to be painted, literally, from head to toe. In the title story, an elderly couple contrives to actually dream the same dream. In ``Grandma Death,'' an old woman's propensity for discovering bodies and witnessing fatal accidents leads her to the brink of an isolated reality. In ``Afterglow,'' a captive burglar seems to present the ideal solution to the muddle created by a teenager's faked pregnancy; in ``Since Nanna Came to Stay,'' a child's perceptions are fused with those of her dotty and conniving grandmother. All the stories are as much about the startling interior life of the mind as they are about the superficiality of order and reason. Thoughtful and inspired, Simon's is an impressive, coherent and contemporary (in the best sense) new voice. (Sept.)
Library Journal
Narrated by the wife, the title story of Simon's collection is about a very long, happy marriage in which husband and wife have merged into one person. Dreading their impending separation by the death, the husband suggests an experiment. They will try to dream the same dream as they sleep. They succeed, but triumph is mixed with grief: ``I knew we could do it. It scared me, Elsie. It made me feel like something terrible's going to happen.'' ``The Greatest Mystery of Them All'' is a fantasy in which a young woman, shot by her mother, goes to heaven and meets her dead relatives. ``In Heaven I got to meet God, but he is not presiding on a throne the way I'd expected. Here there are different versions of Him, one to a neighborhood. Our God is a butcher.'' She watches her mother die, knowing that she can ``finally give her a piece of my mind.'' Unfortunately, not all the stories are as good as the two cited, but when Simon is good she is very good.-- Marcia Tager, Tenafly, N.J.
School Library Journal
YA-- In these 16 short stories, Simon exposes the tensions in people alone or within relationships. Sexual wars and weapons are dissected; independence and connections within families are keenly probed. The selections are peopled with unusual characters, some of whom appear in the realm of the night. Simon's perspective is unique; her well-crafted writing style is impressive. Mature YAs interested in creative writing will find the stories a rich source for study and appreciation.-- Judy Sokoll, Fairfax County Public Library, VA
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780899199528
  • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 9/27/1990
  • Pages: 192

Meet the Author

Rachel Simon
Rachel Simon

Rachel Simon is the author of a novel, The Magic Touch, and a collection of stories, Little Nightmares, Little Dreams. She teaches creative writing at Bryn Mawr College.

Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)