Live Well on Less than You Think: The New York Times Guide to Achieving Your Financial Freedom

Paperback
$11.47
BN.com price
$17.00 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$17.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (88)  
Used (77)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 88 (9 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(664)

Condition: Good
Good book, great price! We ship daily via USPS. Buy with the best! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback Good Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale.

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-01-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(169)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. The books binding shows little or no wear. All pages are crisp ... with very few pages turned down. No highlighting or ink marks inside book. May contain personalized gift greeting. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Shreveport, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-01-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1248)

Condition: Acceptable
PAPERBACK Fair 0805077251 Item is in Used Condition. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 88 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - First Edition)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A smart, down-to-earth primer on financial survival-and prosperity-in today's uncertain economy, from the author of the bestselling Retire on Less Than You Think

With Retire on Less Than You Think, New York Times business columnist and editor Fred Brock challenged the conventional wisdom on the real costs of retirement. Now he turns his attention to the hype that is driving money decisions during the working years-credit card debt, health care costs, stagnant wages-and shows how it is possible for all of us to build a secure and prosperous household on less than we think.

Brock offers his distinctive brand of savvy, real-world advice, including how to

- assess the real money value of your job based on commuting costs, benefits, and job market opportunities

- get the most out of location, from tax savings and living costs

- minimize your housing costs while maximizing your assets

- manage major expenses, like college tuition and cars

- cut expensive habits and pay attention to the "little" things to boost your savings

- get to the bottom line on insurance

- play the credit card game to your advantage

Brock shows readers how to analyze their true costs of living so that they can live debt- and worry-free while enjoying themselves and securing their future. A substantial list of national, regional, and online resources as well as work sheets once again give readers the tools to customize and realize their financial plans.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780805077254
  • Publisher: Holt, Henry & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 1/3/2005
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 735,133
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.44 (d)

Meet the Author

Fred Brock, a former business editor and current contributor to The New York Times, is the author of Retire on Less Than You Think (0-8050-7374-4) and is the R. M. Seaton Professor of Professional Journalism at Kansas State University. He has also been an editor and reporter covering politics, business, and finance for The Wall Street Journal, the Houston Chronicle, and the Louisville Courier-Journal. He lives in Manhattan, Kansas.

Read an Excerpt

From Live Well on Less Than You Think:

Getting debt under control is the most important move you can make to cut expenses-particularly the amount you pay in interest. But be wary of the conventional advice to cancel or cut up your credit cards. Learn instead to control your credit, rather than have it control you:

Shun brand loyalty and "miles" or other affiliate programs, which can saddle you with uncompetitive interest rates.

Stick with cards with steady lower rates rather than cycling between cards carrying zero interest during the first months of use.

Keep an eye on your interest rate every month; it can change without notice. Contrary to the ads, there is no such thing as a fixed-rate card.

Never make a late payment, even if that means using an overnight courier service. Some companies will raise your interest rate as much as 30 percent if you pay late just once, and

"late" can mean receiving your payment after 1 pm on the day your payment is due.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit