Living Buddha, Living Christ

( 19 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.99
BN.com price
$20.00 List Price (Save 30%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.91
$20.00 List Price (Save 85%)
All (41)  
Used (27)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
$2.91
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8063)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books ... guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(274)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Hard cover Very good. No dust jacket.

Ships from: Orlando, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: South Holland, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
1995 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. A very nice copy.

Ships from: West Chester, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(215)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1995 Hard Cover Later Printing Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth. Lightly spotted. Clean and unmarked inside. xxvii, 208 pp. ... Glossary. Introduction by Elaine Pagels. Foreword by Brother David Steindl-Rast. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(49)

Condition: Like New
Fine book in a fine jacket.

Ships from: Prescott Valley, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.20
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.35
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Good
1995-09-12 Hardcover Good Text unmarked and tight. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Hardcover.

Ships from: Laramie, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(39)

Condition: Good
book and dust cover edges showing some wear; book has underlining and notes

Ships from: Tampa, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. very book

Ships from: miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Sending request ...

Overview

10th anniversary edition of the classic text, updated, revised, and featuring a Mindful Living Journal.

Buddha and Christ, perhaps the two most pivotal figures in the history of humankind, each left behind a legacy of teachings and practices that have shaped the lives of billions of people over two millennia. If they were to meet on the road today, what would each think of the other's spiritual views and practices? In this classic text for spiritual seekers, Thich Nhat Hanh explores the crossroads of compassion and holiness at which the two traditions meet, and he reawakens our understanding of both.

In lucid, meditative prose, Thich Nhat Hanh, whom many consider to be a "living buddha, " explores the crossroads of compassion and holiness at which the two traditions of Christianity and Buddhism meet, and reawakens readers' understanding of these disciplines.

Editorial Reviews

Terry C. Muck
Thich Nhat Hanh's....attempts to distill from what Christians say and believe about Jesus Christ a picture that comports well with a similar picture of ...Buddha — someone interested in the health and welfare of all sentient beings. —Books & Culture: A Christian Review
Library Journal
Vietnamese Buddhist monk Thich Naht Hanh is one of the most respected and revered religious figures in the modern world. During his lifetime he has engaged in a dialog with important Christian figures like Thomas Merton, Dan Berrigan, and Martin Luther King Jr. Here Thich teaches that, contrary to Pope John Paul's assertion of the narrowness of Christian salvation, the concept of mindfulness is the common ground that Buddhism and Christianity occupy. The Buddhist monk explores the ways that each religious community enacts its beliefs, faith, and practice through love, understanding, acceptance, and interbeing. The book is marked by the beauty and simplicity of Thich's mindful wisdom, his evocative prose, and his lucid insights. Highly recommended.
Donna Seaman
Zen master Thich Nhat Hanh, author of more than 70 books, is truly a universal spiritual teacher whose mission is to translate Buddhist precepts into language everyone can understand and to explain the practice of mindfulness in terms of contemporary life. These efforts are in keeping with the Buddhist belief in open-mindedness and the acceptance of change, as is Nhat Hanh's recognition of Jesus as "one of his spiritual ancestors." As he carefully compares key aspects of Christianity with Buddhism, Nhat Hanh distinguishes between the historical and the living Jesus and Buddha, celebrates common ground shared by their teachings, and explicates important differences. His ability to see beyond dogma is in sharp contrast to the rigidity of certain Christian perspectives, a contrast Nhat Hanh discusses with respect and urgency. If there is to be understanding, compassion, and peace in the world, spiritual teachers must learn to honor" the "jewels," or "best values," at the heart of diverse traditions, and to keep their own alive by interpreting them in light of the here and now.
Terry C. Muck
Thich Nhat Hanh's....attempts to distill from what Christians say and believe about Jesus Christ a picture that comports well with a similar picture of ...Buddha -- someone interested in the health and welfare of all sentient beings.
Books & Culture: A Christian Review

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781573220187
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/28/1995
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 118,035
  • Product dimensions: 4.74 (w) x 8.34 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

A rare combination of mystic, scholar, and activist, Vietnamese monk Thich Nhat Hanh is one of the most beloved Buddhist teachers in the West. Poet, Zen master, chairman of the Vietnamese Buddhist Peace Delegation during the Vietnam War, he was nominated by Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., for the Nobel Peace Prize.

Read an Excerpt

Twenty years ago at a conference I attended of theologians and professors of religion, an Indian Christian friend told the assembly, "We are going to hear about the beauties of several traditions, but that does not mean that we are going to make a fruit salad." When it came my turn to speak, I said, "Fruit salad can be delicious! I have shared the Eucharist with Father Daniel Berrigan, and our worship became possible because of the sufferings we Vietnamese and Americans shared over many years." Some of the Buddhists present were shocked to hear I had participated in the Eucharist, and many Christians seemed truly horrified. To me, religious life is life. I do not see any reason to spend one's whole life tasting one kind of fruit. We human beings can be nourished by the best values of many traditions.

Just as a flower is made only of non-flower elements, Buddhism is made only of non-Buddhist elements, including Christian ones, and Christianity is made of non- Christian elements, including Buddhist ones. We have different roots, traditions, and ways of seeing, but we share the common qualities of love, understanding, and acceptance. For our dialogue to be open, we need to open our hearts, set aside our prejudices, listen deeply, and represent truthfully what we know and understand. To do this, we need a certain amount of faith. In Buddhism, faith means confidence in our and others' ability to wake up to our deepest capacity of loving and understanding. In Christianity, faith means trust in God, the One who represents love, understanding, dignity, and truth. When we are still, looking deeply, and touching the source of our true wisdom, we touch the living Buddha and the living Christ in ourselves and in each person we meet.

In this small book, I shall try to share some of my experiences of and insights into two of the world's beautiful flowers, Buddhism and Christianity, so that we as a society can begin to dissolve our wrong perceptions, transcend our wrong views, and see one another in fresh, new ways. If we can enter the twenty-first century with this spirit of mutual understanding and acceptance, our children and their children will surely benefit.

Table of Contents


Foreword   Brother David Steindl-Rast, O.S.B.     XIII
Introduction   Elaine Pagels     XIX
Be Still and Know     1
Mindfulness and the Holy Spirit     13
The First Supper     25
Living Buddha, Living Christ     34
Communities of Practice     60
A Peaceful Heart     74
For a Future to Be Possible     87
Taking Refuge     115
The Other Shore     131
Faith and Practice     158
Mindful Living Journal     199
Glossary     209

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 19 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(8)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(4)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 14 of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 22, 2000

    The Living Buddah

    Thich Nhat Hanh really deepened my faith with this book. It was so good that I read the entire book in about four hours. What he does in this book is really compares two different religions. But, he also mentions, or infers, that buddhism is not a religion. Rather it is an understanding or a way of living. And when you apply this way of living with your spiritual and daily life, then you have a match made in heaven. I am a devout catholic, but I practice buddhism every day. It helps me calm my anger and harness all of that energy, and turn it into something useful, like love. So if you are looking for some way to pick your life up or to just be happier, I really reccomend that you read this book.

    7 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 11, 2007

    Worth Study but also understanding

    Buddhist have a wide array of beliefs as do many followers of any religion. Although the views in this book have merit and at times make excellent points, I felt that serveral times there was bias. I do enjoy that this book is a buddhist teaching both buddhist and christians alike about Christ and his teachings and the fact that many relate to the the teachings and practices of Buddha. its one of those, 'from another point of view' books. It has helped me a great deal with my religious and spiritual conflicts and has allowed me to express a more open view of all beliefs. A sudden understanding that in the end we all believe the same basic idea.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 30, 2004

    A stretch at best

    I am a practicing Buddhist, and great fan of Thich Nhat Hahn, but am also a devote Christian. I do not believe that Buddhism offers the same kind of spiritual salvation that Christianity does, however, I also am convinced that Biblical Christianity falls far short of providing the necessary tools to find the kind of salvation that Buddhism offers. Ancient and modern forms of Christian prayer do not help us effectively listen and recieve God's guidance as well as Buddhist practice. Real trial and error, and life experiences will show you this. Any assertion that one cannot recieve wisdom outside of the Bible is based solely in fear and indicates a lazy mind.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 14 of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit