Local Breads: Sourdough and Whole-Grain Recipes from Europe's Best Artisan Bakers

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$24.78
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 29%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$8.75
$35.00 List Price (Save 75%)
All (32)  
Used (16)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$8.75
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very Good 0393050556 Very Good Condition. Minor shelf wear from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.35
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(209)

Condition: Like New
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2007 H Hardcover As New Hard Cover.

Ships from: Long Beach, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.24
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2007 Hard Cover 1st ptg. Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good 4to. 353 pp. 8 1/4 x 10 1/4. Brown boards with qtr red cloth, stamped in brown on spine. Illustrated dj. No ... damage or markings noted. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.98
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: New
0393050556 New hardcover in dust jacket.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.98
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: New
August 13, 2007 Hardcover New 0393050556 New hardcover in dust jacket.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover 1st ed. Near Fine Hardcover, first printing as stated on copyright page, no dustjacket, color pictorial cover, this copy looks new, the only exception being ... slight wrinkling to a portion of pages 67-69, illustrated with color photos, "Dan and Lauren have taken the mystery out of handcrafted European bread-making and applied an easy-to-understand scientific method that ought to put these fabulous breads within the reach of any intelligent, reasonably committed home cook" Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fountainville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.62
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(361)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardback Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.98
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Like New
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2007 Hardcover As New/No Jacket 8.25" x 10.25" Tall 0393050556 353 pages. Includes index. Recipes from the back rooms and basement bakeries that ... produce Europe's best breads. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Traverse City, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: New
New York 2007 Hard Cover New in New jacket In new, unread condition.

Ships from: Hoquiam, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Is this how they make them in France?" As Dan Leader watched Rolf, one of the bakers at Tobias Maurer's Stuttgart bakery, shape French loaves, Dan thought that he had misheard Rolf's question. Stuttgart is a six-hour train ride from Paris, and it was incomprehensible to Dan that this master baker, who spent his life making different kinds of German rye breads, wouldn't be aware of French baguettes. All over Europe, the bakers Dan visited in his search for unique artisan breads were, like Rolf, devoted to baking locally. It is this commitment to place and tradition that accounts for their greatness. Although globalization has made its way across Europe, Dan managed to discover local bakers in great numbers making breads
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Is this how they make them in France?" As Dan Leader watched Rolf, one of the bakers at Tobias Maurer's Stuttgart bakery, shape French loaves, Dan thought that he had misheard Rolf's question. Stuttgart is a six-hour train ride from Paris, and it was incomprehensible to Dan that this master baker, who spent his life making different kinds of German rye breads, wouldn't be aware of French baguettes. All over Europe, the bakers Dan visited in his search for unique artisan breads were, like Rolf, devoted to baking locally. It is this commitment to place and tradition that accounts for their greatness. Although globalization has made its way across Europe, Dan managed to discover local bakers in great numbers making breads handed down from their grandfathers and great-grandfathers, improving on the old recipes and adapting them to new technology, but always with an eye to keeping tradition alive.

In Local Breads: Sourdough and Whole-Grain Recipes from Europe's Best Artisan Bakers, Dan provides us with both colorful stories of the people he found-local artisans making local breads-and their treasured recipes, which he has translated for American home bakers. Here are some of the breads Dan found: Little Blue Cheese Rye Loaves (Meteils au bleu). This recipe comes from the Auvergne. France's breadbasket. Studded with local blue cheese, this light rye is a bread like no other. It was given to Dan by two bakers from the town of Clermont-Ferand, both recipients of Meilleurs Ouvriers de France, the country's highest award for craftsmanship. Genzano Country Bread (Pane casareccio di Genzano). Before he had set foot in the seaside town of Genzano, Dan had heard stories about the legendary panedi Genzano. When Dan learned that the bread had recently received the Indicazione Geografica Protetta (IGP), a mark reserved only for the most prized foods and wines, he knew he had to visit Genzano and find out how it was made. Almost primeval-looking, Genzano Country Bread is a colossal, bran-coated round, its thick crust baked almost black. The rugged crust is balanced by a moist, full-flavored crumb. Baked with biga naturale (Italian sourdough), it is renowned for staying fresh for seven days, a claim few breads can make. Flax, Sesame, and Sunflower Rye (Dreikornbrot). This sunflower-crusted rye gets great chew from the flax, sesame, and sunflower seeds inside. Until Dan tasted this bread at his friend Tobias Maurer's bakery in Stuttgart, he didn't understand why the rye breads he made in New York lacked the complex aroma and taste of authentic German ryes. But once he inhaled the pungent smell of overripe apples emanating from the bubbly liquid sourdough Tobias used, Dan realized what his ryes were missing and brought Tobias's sourdough secrets back home. Czech Christmas Braid (Svatecni vanocka). Every student at baking school in Prague has to learn how to make this bread. While Czechs consider the Christmas braid rich because it contains milk, eggs, and butter, it is lighter than the muffins, croissants, and scones made in America. To American palates it tastes light, exceptionally tender, and not too sweet. It is a beautiful bread, with a radiant color and a light sprinkling of sliced almonds.

And there's lots more: an easy recipe for a French baguette like they eat in Paris (Parisian Daily Bread), a whole-wheat sourdough miche inspired by pain Poilane[Trademark], a Roman-style white pizza, Green Olive Sticks, and Bavarian Pretzel Hamburger Buns, to mention just a few of the eighty recipes in Local Breads. The range of breads Dan found in Europe will captivate all bread bakers. Helpful Q&As at the end of each chapter convey Dan's responses to the questions most frequently asked by his students. One hundred brilliant line drawings illustrate techniques and equipment clearly. Thirty-two color photographs by Jonathan Lovekin splendidly depict the textures and colors of the loaves baked by Dan at his bakery.

About the Author:
Dan Leader teaches bread-making at the Institute of Culinary Education in New York City and is an adjunct professor at the Culinary Institute of America

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Leader's new bread-baking book is distinguished from his earlier classic Bread Aloneby its focus on regional specialties, from the Alsatian classic pain au levainto Tuscan black olive puccia, from German laugenbrezelnor pretzels to the dark Silesian rye of the Czech Republic. The book opens with 50 pages of well-written and thorough instructions on everything from ingredients to equipment. The most helpful part is the explanation of the basic steps of any bread-making process, which serves as a primer on the procedural elements that are universal across the various European traditions. Leader, who founded the heralded Bread Alone bakery in Woodstock, N.Y., is most interested in teaching holistically, so that his readers will feel comfortable becoming apprentices and then experts themselves. One can't help imagining, however, that bread baking is best learned in the flesh. Leader advises that the only way to figure out if the "dough is ready is through experience," and a hapless home baker might agree. Still, the book is an excellent primer on the best breads of Europe, and the traveler who has returned home with a longing for the Roman specialty pane di altamuramight be satisfied with a mouth-watering trip down memory lane. (Aug.)

Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780393050554
  • Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 8/13/2007
  • Pages: 448
  • Sales rank: 248,058
  • Product dimensions: 8.40 (w) x 10.30 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Daniel Leader is the founder of Woodstock, New York's legendary bakery, Bread Alone, and author of Bread Alone, which won an International Association of Culinary Professionals Cookbook Award. He lives in the Catskills.

Table of Contents


List of All the Recipes in This Book     viii
Acknowledgments     x
Introduction     3
Ingredients and Equipment for Making European Artisan Breads at Home     15
Bread Recipes, Step by Step     26
Making and Using European Starters and Sourdoughs at Home     41
Read This First: Frequently Asked Questions about Making Bread     50
From Baguette Normal to Eric Kayser's Cutting-Edge Batards: Real Parisian Breads, Old and New     60
Organics in Alsace: Rediscovering Pain au Levain at Fabiopain     103
The Auvergne: Surprising Wheats and Ryes from Two of France's Meilleurs Ouvriers     135
Verona and Tuscany: Biga, Doppio Zero, and Regional Italian Breads     162
The Pride of Genzano: Italian Country Bread with a Government Seal of Approval     191
Il Fornaio and Italian Independent Bakers: Baking Local, from Rome to the Dolomites     210
Untouched by Time: The Singular Case of Pane di Altamura     246
In Search of Authentic German Ryes: High-Tech and Whole-Grain Baking across Germany and Austria     269
Discovering New Ryes in the Czech Republic and Poland and Remembering My Grandparents' Light Rye     301
Mail-Order and Online Resources     333
Index     335

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 25, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Engaging, unusually broad selection flawed by careless editing.

    Local Bread has an unusually broad gamut and generally excellent recipes with fine results. Unfortunately it is flawed by careless editing.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit