The Long Walk

( 412 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reissue) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (48)  
Used (24)  
New (24)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 48 (5 pages)
Not Currently Available
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1999 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Clarksville, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(747)

Condition: Acceptable
rough edgesMay have marks or highlighting Cover creased and curled.

Ships from: North Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1299)

Condition: Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2260)

Condition: Very Good
0451196716

Ships from: JACKSONVILLE, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Good
1999 paperback Good 0451196716 mass market paperback. minor shelfwear. a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Good
0451196716 mass market paperback. minor shelfwear. a very nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1921)

Condition: New
1999 Mass-market paperback New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Granite Falls, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$3.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Good
1999 Mass Market Paperback Good Standard used acceptable condition. Wear and creasing to cover and spine. Tracking available on most domestic orders.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 48 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

On the first day of May, 100 teenage boys meet for a race known as 'The Long Walk.' If you break the rules, you get three warnings. If you exceed your limit, what happens is absolutely terrifying...

On the first day of May, 100 teenage boys meet for a race known as 'The Long Walk.' If you break the rules, you get three warnings. If you exceed your limit, what happens is absolutely terrifying...

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Ray Garraty--along with 99 other teen boys--has entered the Long Walk, a grueling march at four miles per hour that continues until only one person is standing. The losers receive bullets to the head. As the march progresses, the numbers dwindle, the challenges of continued marching increase, and the senselessness wears on the participants' state of mind. King (writing as his alter ego, Richard Bachman) delivers another psychologically dark tale with commentary on society, teenage life, and cultural entertainment that is still poignant decades after its original publication. Kirby Heyborne's skills shine in the narrative passages, which he executes with a good mixture of rhythm and emphasis. Heyborne's light and youthful-sounding voice exudes the needed attitude of the mostly male adolescent characters. However, some of his character voices for the teens feel created just for the sole purpose of clearly distinguishing them, rather than matching voice organically to personality. His female voices lack substance, but since there are so few of them, listeners will not be too distracted. A Signet paperback. (Apr.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451196712
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/6/2012
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 24,425
  • Lexile: 690L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 4.30 (w) x 6.76 (h) x 1.06 (d)

Meet the Author

Stephen King
Stephen King

Stephen King, the world's bestselling novelist, was educated at the University of Maine at Orono. He lives with his wife, the novelist Tabitha King, and their children in Bangor, Maine.

Biography

Fiction powerhouse Stephen Edwin King was born in Portland, Maine, in 1947. As a student at the University of Maine at Orono, he wrote a weekly column for the school newspaper, became active in political causes, and met his wife, the former Tabitha Spruce. In the early years of his marriage, King augmented his meager teacher's salary by selling short stories to men's magazines. Then, in 1973 he hit pay dirt: his novel Carrie was accepted for publication, and a major paperback deal provided the means for him to leave teaching and concentrate full-time on writing. Since then, the prolific author has never looked back.

Dubbed the Master of the Macabre for his domination of the horror genre, King has also written bestselling thrillers, mysteries, fantasies, novellas, and short stories, many of which have been turned into blockbuster films and miniseries (A partial list includes Carrie, The Shining, The Stand,, Misery, It, The Shawshank Redemption, The Langoliers, Stand by Me, and The Green Mile). He also has two works of nonfiction to his credit: a gorgeously crafted memoir/scribbler's how-to (On Writing) and Faithful, a chronicle of the Boston Red Sox' stellar 2004 season, cowritten with Stewart O'Nan. In 2003, he received the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters.

In between books, the indefatigable King performs in the Rock Bottom Remainders, a rock band that includes among its rotating personnel fellow authors Dave Barry and Amy Tan; attends as many Boston Red Sox games as is humanly possible; and contributes with his wife, Tabitha, to many local and national charities.

Good To Know

Don't believe everything you read about Stephen King. Among the gossip circulating about the scribe is the rumor that he is going blind. King assures his fans that while he is genetically predisposed to a disease called macular degeneration, which could result in blindness, he is not actually going blind.

King is probably one of the most easily recognizable authors alive, and it's not just because of his string of bestsellers. King has appeared in a number of films based on his work, including Pet Semetary, Thinner, and The Stand.

If you've ever wondered why Stephen King has written several books under the pseudonym Richard Bachman, there is actually a very simple explanation: King is so prolific that he felt it necessary to create an alter-ego so that he could publish more than one book a year. The name was a hastily hobbled together combination of writer Richard Stark (ironically, a pseudonym for Donald Westlake) and Randy Bachman of rock group Bachman-Turner Overdrive.

    1. Also Known As:
      Richard Bachman
      Stephen A. King
      Stephen Edwin King
    2. Hometown:
      Bangor, Maine
    1. Date of Birth:
      September 21, 1947
    2. Place of Birth:
      Portland, Maine
    1. Education:
      B.S., University of Maine at Orono, 1970
    2. Website:

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 412 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(208)

4 Star

(116)

3 Star

(51)

2 Star

(21)

1 Star

(16)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 413 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 23, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Unbelievable!

    The Long Walk is the story of 100 boys who must complete an unimaginable long walk to obtain a prize; a prize that everyone desires. This book is a masterpiece. Stephen King does such a great job relating the characters with the reader. Whenever a likable character or friend to Garraty (protagonist) dies, you feel as if you have lost a good friend. King's creativness is really hit home in this book. From the very beginning, you do not want to stop reading because you want to know many answers. Throughout the book, King reveals those answers and sometimes they're a bit shocking. The end is great. This book is wonderful and any Stephen King fan will love it. The only flaw with the book is the language. You cannot read a page without curse words. This isn't too big of a deal and doesn't take away from the book. If you are looking for a thrilling and exciting read, this is the one.

    21 out of 21 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2011

    FELT ROBBED OF MY TIME

    Now this book I admit was good reading. I kept reading and reading and reading. Pretty predictible. Then it seems like the writer got tired and just did not feel like closing the story. POW!!! Just dropped you. I ended up with a cheated feeling and angry that I wasted my time reading.

    8 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 22, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Sticks with you...

    This is the first Stephen King novel I've read, but not the last if the rest are as good as this one. I actually cried when two of the boys died--that is how deeply you get involved in this story. The characters are well developed and the story is unique. This is a must-read for any book enthusiast. It's heartbreaking, touching and sometimes painful to read, but well worth the time and discomfort. I still haven't gotten this story out of my mind. Definitely one of my favorites....

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 3, 2011

    Do not waste your time.

    I know Stephen King is out there with his story lines but this was a horrible book. I read it and was waiting for the plot line to become clear and it didnt. I read the last chapter twice to see if I missed something but NOPE....I re-read the last page over and over, and kept pushing the next page button on my NOOK, to see if there was some more, but NOPE....it was one of the worst SK. books I have ever read. This will also be my last SK, book I ever buy or read. All done, all set with nonsense. There was no plot to this book what so ever. Thanks, Linda T PS. wish there was a space for -minus stars....

    4 out of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2000

    The longest ethical walk

    The Long walk by Stephen King, is a disturbing report of a contest, in which the losers pay with their lives. The Long Walk consists of one hundred walkers. Only the elite of those who registered, were entered into the contest. The prize being literally anything that the winner would ever desire, plus a monetary prize of millions of dollars. Throughout the story the reader watches the main character develop mentally, while he watches those around him die. Unlike most authors, King develops his characters through their experiences, as opposed to just describing them. This gives the reader a better feel of the personality of the individuals in the novel. This kind of understanding of characters makes the story much more enjoyable. The morbidity of this story evolves even the reader. A new understanding of the brutality transpiring within the military is reached through the novel. King¿s depiction of this military sponsored escapade, showed his respect for military obedience, and lack of respect for their morals. He shows them to be robots to the commands of the `beloved general.¿ Of course the soldiers were respected, until peers started dying. Most people respect the authority of the military. The military has an excess of power, and lacks the ethics to back the authority, implies King through this book. The only alternate novel by King that is as thought provoking as this is The Rage. It is another shorter novel, This novel is remarkably illuminating. Never had I imagined that my life could be changed by a book. This book convinced me that my previous beliefs were wrong. This fiction forced me to revise all of my moral beliefs, for it makes one realize all of the death and destruction going on in the world. I would instantly reccomend this book to anyone wishing for something different, and eye opening.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 13, 2011

    True Stephen King

    This book is the best book i got so far and will always stay with me it just kept pulling me in

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2000

    Excellent book

    The Long Walk is an excellent book. It has got a very simple story line, but very descriptive. I don't recommend it to the youngen's because it has got descriptive violence and sexual content, but i do recommend it to many adults. It is definitely a suspensful book, and don't read it if you plan to put it down

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2011

    To those who did not get the end.

    The psychological roller-coaster not withsranding nor the character development and twisted plot. I think most of the responses on here are absurd. This book is fantastic. No action? It's a book. If there is not enough action for you, you either- have no imagination or, need to stick to your xbox and, leave the reading to someone else.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 2, 2011

    What a shocker!!!!

    In general the book was fantastic. It was full of suspense, humor, and a little scary but the ending gets u really pissed off..... i knew that the ending was not great before i read it but the book was really good.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 14, 2011

    Ending+Disappoints

    Great+story%2C+but+the+ending+was+so+disappointing+it+overshadowed+all+that+was+so+fantastic+about+the+rest.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2000

    Great Book, a must read for anyone any age!!!

    This book had me on the edge of my seat the whole time. You know everything and nothing at the same time. King/Bachman had me laughing, gagging, and crying all at the same time. The only downside is the end, a little confusing and disappointhing

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 1999

    Great

    The Long Walk is an incredibly good book. Once I started reading I couldn't stop.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    Real good.

    Reminded me a little of the book series the hunger games. I liked this book. Pretty good. You should read it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    Has stayed with me. I reccomend.

    I normally write reviews a few days after i have read the book, so i know what has stuck with me, and if it even warrants a review. Now, looking back three or so days later, i can trully tell you that this is a good one!

    King wrote this as Bachman, which i've come to notoce is his "cloudy day" type of personality. This book is dark in its own way, and scary in that you hate to watch characters die even though its self explanitory that only one muat live at the end.

    This book has really impactd me. I find muself womdering if im walking four miles an hour (the mandatory speed for which i really hope you read about) and analyzing the paims in my feet to see how much longer i could walk.

    In conclusion, i really hope you read this. Its very well written, and im quite sure you will ne thinking about it long after you have finished reading. After all, isnt that what a book is for? To take you away from this world?

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 18, 2011

    Ger Great book

    Couldn't put it down

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2000

    The best in a while

    Stephen King's The Long Walk was very well written. Behind ever page was another suprise. When I started reading it I couldn't put it down. I think this book had a very interesting ending leaving it up to the imagination of the reader to decide what happens. I rate this book with five stars because it was very well written with great suspense with yet a touch of horror. The characters were great. The whole plot was outstanding and I thought the book was one of the best in his Bauchman series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2000

    The Long Walk: An Accurate Depiction

    Thank God for the personality Richard Bachman, pseudonym for Stephen King. The Long Walk caught my attention from the very beginning and kept it until the very end. King hit the nail right on the head. The uniformity and routine nature of this book may usually be cited as it's downfall, but this fact is so evident that it was obviously deliberate and the full intention of the author. If you want to learn a little something about the way we are as a society, mostly conformists, and how we fail to distinguish ourselves from others, then this book is for you. Do you talk the long walk? Take this short read and find out.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2000

    I've read this book 4 times.

    This book just seems to latch on to you. I would recomend this book to every one.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2000

    a good book

    It was a very suspenseful and also dramatic book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2000

    This was an outstanding book!

    I just loved this book, it was one of the best books he ever wrote.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 413 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit