Loose Balls

( 3 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$9.50
$21.95 List Price (Save 57%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (9)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Not Currently Available
$0.97
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(149)

Condition: Very Good
Later printing wraps vg usual browning pp

Ships from: Kent, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.88
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
"Fireside/Simon & Schuster PB, First Edition/1st printing, 1990. Slight cover wear, clean and tight with no markings or creases, very good condition! ~Ships out fast, domestic ... tracking with Delivery Confirmation! International orders ship Air Mail! THANK YOU FOR CHOOSING PAGE-RUNNER!!" Read more Show Less

Ships from: PETERBOROUGH, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.94
(Save 18%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Like New
0671749218 Practically New. ships fast!

Ships from: Chesterton, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.05
(Save 18%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2323)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 9%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Very Good
1991 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight with slight shelf wear and edge wear of the covers. Clean copy. Small crease to front cover. Trade ... paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Chambersburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(338)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0671749218 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. Remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback.

Ships from: Hyannis, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$35.71
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: New
1991-12-15 Softcover First Edition New Brand new book. Purchased from Sale Table at major retail book store. Order placed before 11am EST shipped same day.

Ships from: Charlotte, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$61.32
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(511)

Condition: Like New
1991 Paperback Fine

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$66.16
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(674)

Condition: Like New
1991 Paperback Fine Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

What do Julius Erving, Larry Brown, Moses Malone, Bob Costas, the Indiana Pacers, the San Antonio Spurs, and the Slam Dunk contest have in common? They all got their professional start in the American Basketball Association.

The NBA may have won the financial battle, but the ABA won the artistic war. With its stress on wide-open individual play, the adoption of the three-point basket and pressing defense, and the selling of flashy moves and flying dunks, today's NBA is just the ABA without the red-whie-and-blue ball.

Loose Balls, the first history of the ABA, is a wild ride through some of the wackiest, funniest, strangest times ever to hit pro sports - ...

See more details below

Overview

What do Julius Erving, Larry Brown, Moses Malone, Bob Costas, the Indiana Pacers, the San Antonio Spurs, and the Slam Dunk contest have in common? They all got their professional start in the American Basketball Association.

The NBA may have won the financial battle, but the ABA won the artistic war. With its stress on wide-open individual play, the adoption of the three-point basket and pressing defense, and the selling of flashy moves and flying dunks, today's NBA is just the ABA without the red-whie-and-blue ball.

Loose Balls, the first history of the ABA, is a wild ride through some of the wackiest, funniest, strangest times ever to hit pro sports - told entirely through the words of those who played, wrote, and connived their way through the league's nine seasons.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780671749217
  • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
  • Publication date: 12/15/1991
  • Pages: 448
  • Product dimensions: 6.01 (w) x 8.87 (h) x 1.17 (d)

Table of Contents

Cast of Characters 13
Year-by-Year Standings and Franchise Histories 18
ABA Team Logos 20
Prologue 25
Part I Opening Gambits
Birth Pangs 39
The Ball 44
The First Jumper 48
The Shakeout Begins 52
Finding Players 58
Opening Tip 63
The 3-Pointer 70
Larry and Doug 75
The Hawk 79
Bad Times in Oakland 84
First-Year Notebook: 1967-68 87
The $1.3 Million Glass Ring: An ABA "Success" Story 90
The Leaders Crumble 99
Second-Year Notebook: 1968-69 108
Saved from the Brink 110
Washington: First in War, First in Peace, and Third in the Western Division? 113
Sideshow in Miami 118
Third-Year Notebook: 1969-70 125
Raiding the Refs 127
The Indiana Pacers: The Boston Celtics of the ABA 134
Part II Middle Game
Star Wars 177
Fourth-Year Notebook: 1970-71 200
The Stars Rise in L.A., but Shine in Utah 202
The Meanest Men in the ABA 215
Fifth-Year Notebook: 1971-72 220
Enter the Doctor 222
From the Sublime to ... Johnny Neumann 234
Memphis Follies 239
Sixth-Year Notebook: 1972-73 246
Carolina: Where the Cougars Roamed 248
Wendell Ladner: An ABA Original 266
Seventh-Year Notebook: 1973-74 271
Coach Chamberlain 274
Doctor J and the Rest 277
The Rivalry 285
A Big Move Spurs a Texas Revival 289
Part III Endgame
The Legend of Doctor J 317
Moses Malone: The Ultimate Underclassman 323
The Kentucky Colonels: The ABA's Frontline Team 329
Eighth-Year Notebook: 1974-75 347
The Wildest Team of Them All 349
Escape Claws 390
Denver: A Rock in the ABA 395
Ninth-Year Notebook: 1975-76 402
Down the Tubes with Virginia 403
The Last Championship 417
Surrender 421
Aftermath 433
Index 438
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 30, 2012

    Best basketball e-book ever!

    This is the best e-book on basketball that you can buy!!! (and the 2nd best ever on basketball behind Breaks of the Game which is not an e-book.) my original book is rather worn through so it's nice to have a copy to carry anywhere

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 21, 2009

    Entertaining History of the ABA

    This was a great read and I would definitely recommend it for fans of basketball and the NBA in particular. The style is a bit different with the author simply relaying stories from the actual participants, but once you get used to the style it becomes a great story telling technique. The fact that it is the actual members of the ABA telling the story makes it more of a primary source for information. All in all the book is entertaining, and the stories of life in the ABA are almost too crazy to seem true. I would recommend this to anyone with a passion for basketball and its history, it was informative, a quick read and really did spark more of an interest for me in the ABA.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit