Lord Of The Rings

Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.40
$25.00 List Price (Save 82%)
All (15)  
Used (11)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$4.40
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(222)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2001-10-26 Paperback Used-Acceptable

Ships from: Bristol, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.49
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Very Good
tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped and creased, cover curl, couple of spots on first page and closed page edges, black ... marker line on lower closed page edges, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders Read more Show Less

Ships from: Frankfort, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(122)

Condition: Like New
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. 2001 Softcover As New 0813190177. 162 pp. AS NEW condition softcover. Faintly rubbed covers. Interior NEW. Unread copy! . 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Ships from: Lynchburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(122)

Condition: Like New
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. 2001 Softcover As New 0813190177. 162 pp. AS NEW condition softcover. Faintly rubbed covers. Interior NEW. Unread copy! . 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Ships from: Lynchburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.85
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(125)

Condition: New
Lexington, KY 2001 softcover Revised Edition New 8vo 162 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 34 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. MEMBER ABAA.

Ships from: Lexington, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: New
2001 Paperback New Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
2001 Trade paperback Revised ed. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Former library book in very good condition, except a red mark along bottom edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued ... binding. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sunrise, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.12
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
Lexington, KY 2001 Soft Cover Very Good + Remainder. 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Revised edition, 162 pp., includes chronology of life and work of Tolkien, annotated bibliography, ... probably a new book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lexington, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.75
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
0813190177 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

" With New Line Cinema's production of The Lord of the Rings film trilogy, the popularity of the works of J.R.R. Tolkien is unparalleled. Tolkien's books continue to be bestsellers decades after their original publication. An epic in league with those of Spenser and Malory, The Lord of the Rings trilogy, begun during Hitler's rise to power, celebrates the insignificant individual as hero in the modern world. Jane Chance's critical appraisal of Tolkien's heroic masterwork is the first to explore its "mythology of power"-that is, how power, politics, and language interact. Chance looks beyond the fantastic, self-contained world of Middle-earth to the twentieth-century parallels presented in the trilogy.
...
See more details below

Overview

" With New Line Cinema's production of The Lord of the Rings film trilogy, the popularity of the works of J.R.R. Tolkien is unparalleled. Tolkien's books continue to be bestsellers decades after their original publication. An epic in league with those of Spenser and Malory, The Lord of the Rings trilogy, begun during Hitler's rise to power, celebrates the insignificant individual as hero in the modern world. Jane Chance's critical appraisal of Tolkien's heroic masterwork is the first to explore its "mythology of power"-that is, how power, politics, and language interact. Chance looks beyond the fantastic, self-contained world of Middle-earth to the twentieth-century parallels presented in the trilogy.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780813190174
  • Publisher: University Press of Kentucky
  • Publication date: 10/26/2001
  • Edition description: REV
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 182
  • Product dimensions: 0.42 (w) x 5.50 (h) x 8.50 (d)

Table of Contents

Note on the References and Acknowledgments
Chronology: J. R. R. Tolkien's Life and Works
1 Introduction: A Voice for the Dispossessed 1
2 "Queer" Hobbits: The Problem of Difference in the Shire 26
3 The Political Hobbit: The Fellowship of the Ring 38
4 Knowledge, Language, and Power: The Two Towers 59
5 Power and the Community: The Return of the King 95
6 Conclusion: Heroic Narrative and the Power of Structure 128
Notes 139
An Annotated Bibliography: Recommended Works by and about Tolkien 145
About the Author 153
Index 155

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit