Losing the News: The Future of the News that Feeds Democracy

( 5 )
Hardcover
$15.87
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 36%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.75
$24.95 List Price (Save 89%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (20)  
Used (13)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$2.75
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
there is no dust jacket for this book. however, it is in good condition with clean cover and spine is good. some pages have highlights or pen marking. but pages are complete ... and look good. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Prescott, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.23
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9438)

Condition: Very Good
9/2/2009 Hardcover Very Good 0195181239 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to dust jacket from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller ... Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.23
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9438)

Condition: Very Good
9/2/2009 Hardcover Very Good 0195181239 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover/dust jacket from storage, small tear/crease. --Be ... Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(242)

Condition: Good
Used - Good Hardcover. 1ST May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; ... standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fayetteville, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.15
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good May or may not contain CDs, Access Codes, or Online Registration Codes. May contain highlighting, underlining or written sidenotes.

Ships from: Flagstaff, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.21
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(242)

Condition: Good
Used - Good Hardcover. 1ST May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; ... standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fayetteville, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
Mild bumping, rubbing, and wear from handling to corners and spine; Mild tanning to page edges; Pages clean and unmarked; Spine straight and tight; Dust Jacket has mild rubbing ... and mild wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS track and confirm on US orders ** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Alexandria, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2402)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(97)

Condition: Like New
Type: Book page crease.DJ Fine now in mylar cover.

Ships from: Lake Worth, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.06
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2330)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.33
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 39%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In Losing the News, Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Alex S. Jones offers a probing look at the epochal changes sweeping the media, changes which are eroding the core news that has been the essential food supply of our democracy.
At a time of dazzling technological innovation, Jones says that what stands to be lost is the fact-based reporting that serves as a watchdog over government, holds the powerful accountable, and gives citizens what they need. In a tumultuous new media era, with cutthroat competition and panic over profits, the commitment of the traditional news media to serious news is fading. Indeed, as digital technology shatters the old economic model, the news media is making a painful passage that is taking a toll on journalistic values and standards. Journalistic objectivity and ethics are under assault, as is the bastion of the First Amendment. Jones characterizes himself not as a pessimist about news, but a realist. The breathtaking possibilities that the web offers are undeniable, but at what cost? Pundits and talk show hosts have persuaded Americans that the crisis in news is bias and partisanship. Not so, says Jones. The real crisis is the erosion of the iron core of news, something that hurts Republicans and Democrats alike.
Losing the News depicts an unsettling situation in which the American birthright of fact-based, reported news is in danger. But it is also a call to arms to fight to keep the core of news intact.

Praise for the hardcover:

"Thoughtful."
New York Times Book Review

"An impassioned call to action to preserve the best of traditional newspaper journalism."
The San Francisco Chronicle

"Must reading for all Americans who care about our country's present and future. Analysis, commentary, scholarship and excellent writing, with a strong, easy-to-follow narrative about why you should care, makes this a candidate for one of the best books of the year."
—Dan Rather

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780195181234
  • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
  • Publication date: 8/18/2009
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 675,438
  • Series: Institutions of American Democracy Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Alex S. Jones is one of the nation's most frequently cited authorities on media issues. He covered the press for The New York Times from 1983 to 1992 and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1987. For the past eight years he has been Director of Harvard University's Shorenstein Center on the Press, Politics and Public Policy and is the Laurence M. Lombard Lecturer in the Press and Public Policy at the Harvard Kennedy School. He is co-author with Susan E. Tifft of The Patriarch: The Rise and Fall of the Bingham Dynasty and The Trust: The Private and Powerful Family Behind The New York Times , which was a finalist for the National Book Critics Circle award. He has been host of National Public Radio's On The Media, and host and executive editor of PBS's Media Matters .

Table of Contents

Preface: Updated Preface for Paperback Edition Prologue: The Crisis Chapter 1: The Iron Core Chapter 2: Media and Democracy Chapter 3: Objectivity's Last Stand Chapter 4: Media Ethics- The Painful Balance Chapter 5: My Family's Story Chapter 6: The Curious History of the News Business Chapter 7: The Fragile First Amendment Chapter 8: The Newspaper Question Chapter 9: The New News Media Chapter 10: Preserving The Core

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 6 of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 9, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The news we need

    Alex Jones is the best of guides to the current multiple crises of the news business. At the center of his concern is the essential news, the information and the search for truth that are crucial to the functioning of robust democratic institutions.

    Jones makes sense of a wide range of complicated issues: the relation of the media to democracy; the fragility of the First Amendment and of its protections for the citizens' right to know about the decisions that affect their lives; the difficulties and the uses of objectivity; and the multiple dimensions of media ethics. He does so partly by telling stories - history that reaches back for over two centuries, stories of the small town paper in Tennessee owned by his remarkable family, and essential chapters of the media history of the past four decades.

    The challenge of the electronic media to the newspaper business may ultimately drastically reduce the role of newspapers in American life. But Jones points out that many newspapers have already severely reduced their commitment to generating the "accountability news," the reports we need about government and power at all levels.

    This is an engaging book, and a profoundly fair one. We are in his debt.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Very interesting book

    Great insight into the history of the news and how it has changed over time. Alex Jones is a great writer and clearly explains his analysis of why news must change.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 6 of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit