The Lost Boy: A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family

( 636 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Revised)
$7.40
BN.com price
$12.95 List Price (Save 43%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$12.95 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (1121)  
Used (1095)  
New (26)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 113
Showing 1 – 10 of 1121 (113 pages)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
1997 Paperback Acceptable Your purchase goes to directly support Goodwill Industries Wall Street Mission. Our mission statement is: Building Independence, Quality of Life and ... Work Opportunities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sioux City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Acceptable
1997 Paperback Acceptable BENT PAGES, cover SOME SHELF WEAR WRITING INSIDE COVER Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!

Ships from: Waterloo, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
1997 Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Acceptable
1997 Paperback Acceptable BENT PAGES SOME SHELF WEAR Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!

Ships from: Waterloo, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Good
1997 Paperback Good Cover is slightly bent. Cover worn at edges. Thank you for supporting our mission with your purchase.

Ships from: Muskegon, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
1997-08-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Good
1997-08-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(777)

Condition: Good
Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4409)

Condition: Good
Slight wear to the cover and pages. Heavy scuff marks on page edges. Text appears unmarked. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email.

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Acceptable
1997 Paperback Acceptable BENT PAGES AND COVER SHELF WEAR Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!

Ships from: Waterloo, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 113
Showing 1 – 10 of 1121 (113 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.99
BN.com price
$12.95 List Price (Save 61%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
See more formats + editions

Overview

Imagine a young boy who has never had a loving home. His only possesions are the old, torn clothes he carries in a paper bag. The only world he knows is one of isolation and fear. Although others had rescued this boy from his abusive alcoholic mother, his real hurt is just begining -- he has no place to call home.

This is Dave Pelzer's long-awaited sequel to A Child Called "It". In The Lost Boy, he answers questions and reveals new adventures through the compelling story of his life as an adolescent. Now considered an F-Child (Foster Child), Dave is moved in and out of five different homes. He suffers shame and experiences resentment from those who feel that all foster kids are trouble and unworthy of being loved just because they are not part of a "real" family.

Tears, laughter, devastation and hope create the journey of this little lost boy who searches desperately for just one thing -- the love of a family.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Following A Child Called It (Health Communications, 1995), which was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize and appears frequently on high school reading lists, this is the second in a planned trilogy from motivational author and speaker Pelzer. Here he tells his story from the time he left his abusive mother and alcoholic father, through his experiences in five foster homes and juvenile detention, and how he eventually made it into the Air Force. He was a defiant, rebellious boy who, despite his background and personality, managed to endear himself to many guardians, social workers, and teachers. Pelzer writes in an honest, sometimes rambling, style; he is never bitter, and his story will find many sympathetic readers. However, he leaves many questions unanswered (which may appear in the third book), dealing with his adult-life relationships, his son, the mother of that child, and the ways he turned his life around. This is sure to be popular among students and readers who await a sequel to A Child Called It. Well recommended. Linda Beck, Indian Valley P.L., Telford, Pa.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781558745155
  • Publisher: Health Communications, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 8/1/1997
  • Edition description: Revised
  • Pages: 250
  • Sales rank: 13,489
  • Lexile: 720L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.04 (w) x 7.46 (h) x 0.88 (d)

Meet the Author

Dave Pelzer
Dave Pelzer
With his jarring 1994 account of growing up with extreme child abuse, A Child Called "It," Dave Pelzer opened the nation's eyes to the epidemic in ways no one had done before -- and garnered a Pulitzer Prize nomination for his groundbreaking work.

Biography

Dave Pelzer has experienced a truly extraordinary life. As a child, he endured the horrors of child abuse, which included physical torture, mental cruelty, and near starvation. Upon Dave's rescue, he was identified as one of the most severely abused children in California's history. At age 12, Dave's teachers risked their careers to notify the authorities and saved his life. Upon Dave's removal, he was made a ward of the court and placed in foster care until he enlisted in the U. S. Air Force at age 18. As a young adult Dave was determined to better himself—no matter what the odds.

As a member of the armed forces, Dave was handpicked to midair-refuel the highly secretive SR-71 Blackbird and the F-117 Stealth Fighter, which played a major role in Operations Just Cause, Desert Shield, and Desert Storm.

Some of Dave's distinctive accomplishments have been recognized through a number of awards, as well as personal commendations from Presidents Reagan, Bush, and Clinton. In 1990, he was the recipient of the J. C. Penney Golden Rule Award, making him the California Volunteer of the Year. In 1993, Dave was honored as one of the Ten Outstanding Young Americans. He joins a distinguished group of alumni that include: John F. Kennedy, Richard Nixon, Anne Bancroft, Orson Welles, Walt Disney, and Nelson Rockefeller. In 1994, Dave was the only American to be honored as one of The Outstanding Young Persons of the World. He also carried the coveted Centennial flame for the 1996 Olympics.

Dave's incredible life story was featured on The Oprah Winfrey Show, The Montel Williams Show, Sally Jessy, Leeza Gibbons, and Barbara Walters's The View.

Dave is one of the few personalities who pay homage to educators, social services, foster care, law enforcement, and volunteers—those who make a difference in the lives of children. On the road over 250 days of the year, Dave offers programs for corporate groups, human services, and youth-at-risk. Dave's experience includes: Juvenile Hall Counselor, Youth Service Worker, Troy State University (human services studies), National Advisor, Missing Youth Foundation, Board of Directors, Foster Care ILP, and Certified Correctional Custody Program Facilitator.

Dave's unique and intriguing outlook on life, coupled with his Robin Williams-like wit and sense of humor, entertain and encourage men and women to overcome any obstacle while living life to its fullest. Dave is a living testament of resilience, faith in humanity, and personal responsibility. This is what makes him one of the most exceptional and unequaled entities of today. As an author, educator, and consultant, Dave has dedicated his life helping others…to help themselves.

Author biography courtesy of Dave Pelzer's official web site.

Good To Know

Pelzer is one of the only authors to have four books simultaneously on the New York Times bestseller list, and the first author to have three books simultaneously on this list in trade paperback.

He is the only author to date to have four No. 1 international bestsellers to his credit.

    1. Also Known As:
      David J. Pelzer
    2. Hometown:
      Rancho Mirage, California
    1. Date of Birth:
      1961
    2. Place of Birth:
      Daly City, California
    1. Education:
      High School equivalency certificate
    2. Website:

Read an Excerpt

The Lost Boy

Excerpt from Chapter One

Winter 1970, Daly City, California—I'm alone. I'm hungry and I'm shivering in the dark! I sit on top of my hands at the bottom of the stairs in the garage. My head is tilted backward. My hands became numb hours ago. My neck and shoulder muscles begin to throb. But that's nothing new—l've learned to turn off the pain.

I'm Mother's prisoner.

I am nine years old and I've been living like this for years. Every day it's the same thing. I wake up from sleeping on an old army cot in the garage, perform the morning chores, and if I'm lucky, eat leftover breakfast cereal from my brothers. I run to school, steal food, return to "The House" and am forced to throw up in the toilet bowl to prove that I didn't commit the crime of stealing any food.

I receive beatings or play another one of her "games," perform afternoon chores, then sit at the bottom of the stairs until I'm summoned to complete the evening chores. Then, and only if I have completed all of my chores on time, and if I have not committed any "crimes," I may be fed a morsel of food.

My day ends only when Mother allows me to sleep on the army cot, where my body curls up in my meek effort to retain any body heat. The only pleasure in my life is when I sleep. That's the only time I can escape my life. I love to dream.

Weekends are worse. No school means no food and more time at "The House." All I can do is try to imagine myself away —somewhere, anywhere — from "The House." For years I have been the outcast of "The Family." As long as I can remember I have always been in trouble and have "deserved" to be punished. At first I thought I was a bad boy. Then I thought Mother was sick because she only acted differently when my brothers were not around and my father was away at work. But somehow I always knew Mother and I had a private relationship. I also realized that for some reason I have· been Mother's sole target for her unexplained rage and twisted pleasure.

I have no home. I am a member of no one's family. I know deep inside that I do not now, nor will I ever deserve any love, attention or even recognition as a human being. I am a child called "It."

I'm all alone inside.

Upstairs the battle begins. Since it's after four in the afternoon, I knnow both of my parents are drunk. The yelling starts. First the name-calling, then the swearing. I count the seconds before the subject turns to me—it always does. The sound of Mother's voice makes my insides turn. "What do you mean?" she shrieks at my father, Stephen. "You think I treat'The Boy' bad? Do you?" Her voice then turns ice cold. I can imagine her pointing a finger at my father's face. "You ... listen ... to ... me. You ... have no idea what'It's' like. If you think I treat'It' that bad ... then ...'It' can live somewhere else.

I can picture my father—who, after all these years, still tries somewhat to stand up for me —swirling the liquor in his glass, making the ice from his drink rattle. "Now calm down," he begins. "All I'm trying to say is... well… no child deserves to live like that. My God Roerva, you treat ... dogs better than ... than you do The Boy."

The argument builds to an ear-shattering climax. Mother slams her drink on the kitchen countertop.

Father has crossed the line. No one ever tells Mother what to do. I know I will have to pay the price for her rage. I realize it's only a matter of time before she orders me upstairs. I prepare myself. Ever so slowly I slide my hands out from under my butt, but not toofar—for I know sometimes she'll check on me. I know I am never to move a muscle without her permission.

I feel so small inside. I only wish I could somehow ... Without warning, Mother opens the door leading to the downstairs garage. "You!" she screams. "Get your ass up here! Now!"

In a flash I bolt up the stairs. I wait a moment for her command before I timidly open the door. Without a sound I approach Mother and await one of her "games."

It's the game of address, in which I have to stand exactly three feet in front of her, my hands glued to my side, my head tilted down at a 45 degree angle and my eyes locked onto her feet. Upon the first command I must look above her bust, but below her eyes. Upon the second command I must look into her eyes, but never, never may I speak: breathe or move a single muscle unless Mother gives me permission to do so. Mother and I have been playing this game since I was seven years old, so today it's just another routine in my lifeless existence.

Suddenly Mother reaches over and seizes my right ear. By accident, I flinch. With her free hand Mother punishes my movement with a solid slap to my face. Her hand becomes a blur, right up until the moment before it strikes my face. I cannot see very well without my glasses. Since it is not a school day, I am not allowed to wear them. The blow from her hand burns my skin. "Who told you to move?" Mother sneers. I keep my eyes open, fixing them on a spot on the carpet. Mother checks for my reaction before again yanking my ear as she leads me to the front door.

"Turn around!" she yells. "Look at me!" But I cheat. From the corner of my eye I steal a glance at Father. He gulps down another swallow from his drink. His once rigid shoulders are now slumped over. His job as a fireman in San Francisco, his years of drinking and the strained relationship with Mother have taken their toll on him. Once my superhero and known for his courageous efforts in rescuing children from burning buildings, Father is now a beaten man. He takes another swallow before Mother begins. "Your father here thinks I treat you bad. Well, do I? DO I?"

My lips tremble. For a second I'm unsure whether I am supposed to answer Mother must know this and probably enjoys "the game" all the more. Either way, I'm doomed. I feel like an insect about to be squashed. My dry mouth opens. I can feel a film of paste separate from my lips. I begin to stutter.

Before I can form a word, Mother again yanks on my right ear. My ear feels as if it were on fire. "Shut that mouth of yours! No one told you to talk! Did they? Well, did they?" Mother bellows.

My eyes seek out Father. Seconds later he must have felt my need. "Roerva," he says, "that's no way to treat The Boy."

Again I tense my body and again Mother yanks on my ear, but this time she maintains the pressure, forcing me to stand on my toes. Mother's face turns dark red. "So you think I treat him badly? I . . ." Pointing her index finger at her chest, Mother continues. "I don't need this. Stephen, if you think I'm treating It badly ... well, It can just get out of my house!"

I strain my legs, trying to stand a little taller; and begin to tighten my upper body so that when Mother strikes I can be ready. Suddenly she lets go of my ear and opens the front door. "Get out!" she screeches. "Get out of my house! I don't like you! I don't want you! I never loved you! Get the hell out of my house!"

I freeze. I'm not sure of this game. My brain begins to spin with all the options of what Mother's real intentions may be. To survive, I have to think ahead. Father steps in front of me. "No!" he cries out. "That's enough. Stop it, Roerva. Stop the whole thing. Just let The Boy be."

Mother now steps between Father and me. "No?"

Mother begins in a sarcastic voice. "How many times have you told me that about The Boy? The Boy this, The Boy that. The Boy, The Boy, The Boy. How many times, Stephen?" She reaches out, touching Father's arm as if pleading with him; as if their lives would be so much better if I no longer lived with them—if I no longer existed.

Inside my head my brain screams, Oh my God! Now I know!

Without thinking Father cuts her off "No," he states in a low voice. "This," he says, spreading his hands, "this is wrong." I can tell by his trailing voice that Father has lost his steam. He appears to be on the verge of tears. He looks at me and shakes his head before looking at Mother. "Where will he live? Who's going to take care of ... ?"

"Stephen, don't you get it? Don't you understand? I don't give a damn what happens to him. I don't give a damn about The Boy.

Suddenly, the front door flies open. Mother smiles as she holds the doorknob. "Okay. All right. I'll leave it up to The Boy." She bends down, just inches in front of my face. Mother's breath reeks of booze. Her eyes are ice cold and full of pure hatred. I wish I could turn away. I wish I were back in the garage. In a slow, raspy voice, Mother says, "lf you think I treat you so badly, you can leave."

I snap out of my protective mold and takke a chance by looking at Father. He misses my glance as he sips another drink. My mind begins to tumble. I don't understand the purpose of her new game. Suddenly I realize that this is no game. It takes a few seconds for me to understand that this is my chance—my chance to escape. I've wanted to run away for years, but some invisible fear kept me from doing it. But I tell myself that this is too easy. I so badly want to move my legs, but they remain rigid.

"Well?" Mother screams into my ear "it's your choice." Time seems to stand still. As I stare down at the carpet, I can hear Mother begin to hiss. "He won't leave. The Boy will never leave. It hasn't the guts to go.

I can feel the inside of my body begin to shake. For a moment I close my eyes, wishing myself away. In my mind I can see myself walking through the door. I smile inside. I so badly want to leave. The more I envision myself walking through the door, the more I begin to feel a warmth spread through my soul. Suddenly, I can feel my body moving. My eyes pop open. I look down at my worn-out sneakers. My feet are stepping through the front door. Oh my God, I say to myself, I can't believe I'm doing this! Out of fear, I dare not stop.

"There," Mother triumphantly states. "The Boy did it. It's his decision. I didn't force him. Remember that, Stephen. I want you to know I didn't force him.

I step through the front door, knowing full well that Mother will reach out and yank me back in. I can feel the hairs on the back of my neck stand up. I quicken my pace. After stepping past the door, I turn right and walk down the red steps. From behind me I can hear the sounds of Mother and Father straining themselves as they lean outside. "Roerva," Father says in a low voice "this is wrong."

"No!" she replies in a flat voice. "And remember, it was his decision. Besides, he'll be back."...

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 636 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 641 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 3, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    My Book Review

    The book I am reviewing is The Lost Boy by Dave Pelzer. Pelzer wrote six books about his life including A Child Called It. The Lost Boy is incredible true story of Dave Pelzer. I believe Dave Pelzer's purpose in writing this book was to get the attention of younger teenagers and adults because of the actions that took place in his lifetime. Pelzer almost died several times by the hands of his very own mentally disturbed alcoholic mother. He wanted others to somewhat know how it feels to go through what he did. It wasn't an easy thing for Pelzer to go through and he doesn't want to see or hear of any child go through what he did. Dave's intended audiences of this book are first of all one's that see the book as an interesting piece of material to read and all ages. He chose this audience group because he wants to help others and try to prevent what happened to him, happen to them. In 1994 he was the only American who received the Outstanding Young Person of the World award. He travels throughout the nation promoting inspiration and resilience.
    Dave Pelzer himself is writing the story. He is telling it all from his perspective as a child and into his early teenage years. I think it's very important that Dave Pelzer tells his story because of the way he was treated as a child compared to his other siblings in the household. Almost dying several times because of his mother can touch so many lives. I look at it as there's a lot of people that don't know how lucky they are until they read Dave's story. He touches so many people in the right ways. Dave Pelzer made quite the success in the telling of his story. He touched my heart and made me realize just how lucky not only I am but others that surround me. This book along with all his other books about his incredible life made New York Times Best Sellers List. There were and still is a lot of people that read his books along with The Lost Boy. I think Dave would say that his goals with this book were reached.
    The significance about the books title is that it's about Dave Pelzer's life as a young boy. He was lost and lonely in his torturing young life. It was made to touch people's hearts and to see how difficult it actually is for a child growing up that way. Life wasn't easy for Dave but he miraculously made it through and lives to tell about it today. I'd recommend this book to anyone of all ages that want to read it. I'd actually recommend that everyone in the nation reads it at some point in their lives because it's that good of a book. I couldn't put it down and I'm pretty sure that I'm not the only one out in the nation that felt the same way I did. I'd mostly recommend this book being read by teenagers and young adults. I found this book very interesting and full of detail. I thought it was pretty horrific that someone so young good go through this from his own mother but then be able to write about it later in life. I didn't think at all that it was confusing; I followed where we went the whole way in the text. I felt so much sorrow after reading this book and looking at his pictures online of his younger days. I enjoyed reading this book even though it was actually quite sad especially knowing that it was a true story written by Dave Pelzer himself. I agree that no child should have to go through what he did one bit. It's totally wrong for a child to go through something like that by his/her own parent. I felt the ending was a really good ending. It left off right where it should'v

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2012

    H

    I dont want a five page book report. I want to know what u thought of the book,ok. So stop with the book reports

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2011

    Touching

    This book is truely amazing. A true story thatll make it impossible to put it down

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2009

    THE LOST BOY BY DAVE PELZER As a child the author Dave Pelzer was brutally beaten and started by his crazy mother.

    As a child the author Dave Pelzer was brutally beaten and started by his crazy mother.
    Nobody know what Dave was going through. The conflict of the story is how Dave was treated by his mother and how he struggled to find a special family. He wanted a family who is caring, loving, and calling him their son. Dave always wanted his abusive mother to tell him what went wrong, why she treated him like that. He wanted to make things better between them. One day Dave's school found out how his mother treated him and told the police. From there his journey away from his abusive mother starts. This story was really touching.I liked how the school and his foster parents helped him throughout his life. Dave faced a lots of problems in his life as a young boy. How his mother treated him was wrong and rude, but deep down Dave always considered her to be his real mother. His foster parents helped him find a better family for Dave and they kept his mother from trying to get to him. Dave moved from place to place to find a family. He always wanted to fit in with boys at school , which made him do somethings in life that he will regret. Dave was blamed for starting a fire at school, which he never did. He then was sent to Juvenile hall. He told the judge that he didn't do anything.Dave thought why did the boy who started the fire blamed it on him. He found out that the boy told on dave because he didnt want to get in trouble. Dave then was sent to Juvenile hall for just fews day. After he came back he was on his way to find a new family but will he?

    3 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 10, 2011

    It was a great book!

    It was a great book. It would be a great book for a seventh grader and up. I wouldn't recommend it to anyone below seventh grade though. I myself thought it was the best book I have ever read. I can't wait to read the next book.

    The introduction of my book is the "boy" only gets food when he goes to school. If there is no school, then there's no food. He has to eat his brother's leftover cereal. His mother is an alcoholic. He's moved five different times. He is abused, by his mother. In this book, the "boy" was removed from his biological parents, because his parents beat him.

    In the book called The Lost Boy, the "boy" was abused. He never really had a real home. We found out throughout the book that the "boys" name is Dave Pelzer. It's a true story. Dave is a foster child; he was removed from his mother's hands because she was an alcoholic. Dave's father tried to give him the world, but he didn't have that much either. His father didn't even try to stop Dave's mother, when she was abusing him. Dave wanted someone else to know what he went through. His mother was fighting to put him in a mental hospital, but me myself I think she needs to go in one more than he does.

    My opinion of the book is, it's a great book. It's by far one of the best books I have read in a long time. I think all of the books will be good; the first two have been great so, why wouldn't the rest be as good? If you have time I would read it. It may make you cry, but it's worth the tears.


    In conclusion, if you have time I think you should read this book. It's a very good book, it's full of surprises well, to me there were many surprises. Once you pick up the book, I promise you; you won't be able to stop reading.


    Overall my final review of the book is, Dave getting abused; No child should have to go through as much as he has. No one even try's to stop his mom from abusing him. I have learned a lot just reading two of Dave Pelzer's book. I plan on reading all of them.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 1, 2010

    Are you ready to see reality?

    My name Is Holly and I am a junior at Holt High School and I have just finish reading The Lost Boy by Dave Pelzer. This book is an autobiography and is a follow up to Dave Pelzer's book A Child Called "It". I must say that this is one of my favorite books that I have ever read. I truly enjoyed every page and looked forward to what was going to happen next. Throughout the novel the story will make you mad, make you cry, and at the end relieved; you will be crying tears of joy.
    The book takes you through young Dave's experiences through the foster care system after being taken.rescued really, from his alcoholic mother. You see him struggling for a place to call "home" and describes his life when he jumps from one foster home to another for six years.
    The novel begins were The Child Called "It" had stopped, which is with his mother and her physically and emotionally abusing him. At the age of twelve, he had overcome a trial that questioned him to be free from his mother and then begins his long journey. Dave describes how he is haunted by the fear of being returned to his insane mother, and recovering from the brainwash that his mother had fed him for years, (that's about the only thing she had fed him). His constant search to find love of a family and a "home", the desperate attempts for expectance among his peers, lead Dave through a series of foster families and also a juvenile detention center.
    I think that any one that wants to have a career dealing with child abuse or related fields should read this novel. This is a very emotional, in-depth novel. It opens your eyes to the child's point of view. child abuse is still relevant in today's society, and sadly some parents, who are supposed to be protecting their child, instead are the ones that are the most dangerous people in the child's life; as seen in The Lost Boy by Dave Pelzer

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 18, 2009

    Great reading!

    A must read for individuals in the helping community.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 26, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    No Idea Where To Go

    In this story David was removed from his biological parents because his mother used to beat him. His father or brother never did anything about it. His mother one day told him if you don¿t like the way I treat u, u can get out and David didn¿t know what to do but leave. Over the time a policemen came along and rescued him from his miseries. The officer set David in a foster home for a while with one parent and had him say there until his big court day, to see if this mother would keep him or if he would live in foster care. Ms.Gold was David¿s social worker and he really cared about her. They won the case and the mother did not have custody of him anymore. All that was over and David was placed in a new home with the Cantanzes¿for about a year or so. An incident happen with a untrue friend of David¿s causing a fire at school, he then had to be placed in a juvenile center.Over the weeks he was let out and placed back in foster home but moving home to home.

    The part I didn¿t really like about the story was that David was moved from house to house and school to school the only really close foster parents he had were the Cantanzes¿ and the Turnboughs. Also the fact that his mother was fighting to put him in a mental hospital with only a bunch of lies. David had gotten in a lot of trouble over his time foster care but had gotten better as he grew up to be a young man, when he turned 18 he had to be taken out of foster care and handle the world on his own, but he seemed really happy to start on his own.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 24, 2004

    incredible book(s)

    I have just read the first book called 'A Child Called It' and I have to say I was appalled and totally horrified of the way David was treated. Although I thought it was a very violent and graphic account of the abuse he went through, I couldnt put the book down and read the whole thing in 2 hours hoping he was going to be rescued from his Monster of a mother and his weak Dad. I truely have to say David is a inspriation to all the kids out there that have been or are being abuse by thier parents or someone else. All in all, I thought it was a great book and have started to read 'The Lost Boy'

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2004

    The Lost Boy

    The Lost Boy by Dave Pelzer is about a boy named David going from foster home to foster home. He was a little boy doing anything to be friends with older kids at the foster home or at school. Some kids didn't like him because of the way he dressed or because he didn't have a real family. This book was okay because it shows how every foster parent/character treated David. Some of them treated him with respect and some of them were mean to him. The foster parents/characters that really treated him with respect was Alice and Harold because they let him have freedom. Like they let him do and have whatever he wanted. Alice and Harold welcome David in their home and made him feel comfortable and gave their love to him. Like when they told David that they were moving, David thought that he had to find another foster home, but Alice and Harold told him that he coming with them. I like the book because there were some very interesting topics. David was young and lost. For example, He saw his mom, but she kept blowing him off. She also called foster care and said that he was ¿terrorizing the streets.¿ She left this negative vibe between her and her son. He was only bad because he wanted to fit in. This invent kept me interested because throughout the book it stay on the topic.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2012

    The lost boy

    This book is truely amazing and puts you in the place of dave

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2012

    Aelm

    I love this book couldnt put it down get it now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!***************************************************††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2012

    Papaboy911

    Poor dave and still the story goes on

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2012

    So so so sad

    Up there explains all

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2012

    F

    I love this book you have to read it you wont to but it down

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 17, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Dave's heartbreaking story continues...

    The Lost Boy is a very nice sequel to "A Child Called It." Mr. Pelzer takes us through his days in foster care - he writes with great honesty and emotions about seeing "the system" through the eyes of a child who wanted to be loved and fit in. After reading "A Child Called It," which was filled with unthinkable child abuse, I couldn't put this book down until I was finished with it because I wanted to find out what happened to David. Very inspiring.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2012

    Sad :,(

    Sad but FANTASTIC at the end =]

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2012

    Wow

    This was a very amazing book. It shocked me how many foster homes he has been in and how his mother torchered him now shes now torchering his other 13 year old brother

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2012

    Gr8 book!

    Couldn't put the book down! A very sad book, yet inspiring in the end! A must read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2012

    Good book :'(

    I cried best book evrr!!!!!!!!! Wish i could rate it 100 soooooo good!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 641 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit