Love Always, Petra: A Story of Courage and the Discovery of Life's Hidden Gifts

( 5 )
Hardcover
$23.79
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 8%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$25.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (76)  
Used (66)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 76 (8 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(664)

Condition: Good
Good book, great price! We ship daily via USPS. Buy with the best! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.24
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Pub Date: 12/5/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 208.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Pub Date: 12/5/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 208.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2005 Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3M) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust ... jacket. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hubbard, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-12-05 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-12-05 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2005-12-05 Hardcover Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Pub Date: 12/5/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 208.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 76 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

More About This Book

Overview

On a perfect sun-kissed morning in a beachfront resort in Thailand, Petra Nemcova was packing, getting ready to leave her bungalow, when she heard screams. Suddenly, people were running in all directions as thunderous, ear-splitting noises rent the air. In the next instant, she was fighting for her life...

Like thousands of other people caught up in the tsunami of 2004, Petra and the love of her life, photographer Simon Atlee, had no warning, no last chance to say good-bye. For eight terrifying hours, in excruciating pain from a shattered pelvis, Petra found refuge in the branches of a palm tree. The sun beat down mercilessly as she drifted in and out of consciousness. The world around her was in chaos. Now, in this stirring and poignant memoir, a courageous young woman tells her moving, unforgettable story.

Love Always, Petra is more than a first-person account of a terrible tragedy; it is the story of a working-class girl who went from a communist-controlled childhood in Czechoslovakia to the cover of Sports Illustrated; it is the story of a woman and a man falling in love amid the glittering world of high fashion. Most of all, it is a story that forcefully illustrates the power of nature to not only change our lives but teach us to treasure the gifts of love and life.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780446579131
  • Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
  • Publication date: 3/22/2010
  • Pages: 222
  • Sales rank: 402,669
  • Product dimensions: 9.21 (w) x 6.14 (h) x 0.56 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(5)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 20, 2007

    A reviewer

    i didnt read the whole book yet just a few pages but it looks very beautiful and its amazing how far did Petra went for her dreams and shes a proof that you can do everything ...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2006

    Just Wonderful

    Love Always, Petra is truly an inspirational book. Petra is a world famous supermodel that has over came so much in her life. Petra survived the horrible tsunami of 2004 in Thailand however the love of her life, Simon did not. Falling in love is such an amazing, magical gift and when you loose that gift it is very difficult. Everyone can relate to Petra¿s story in some sense, whether you¿ve been in a disaster or lost someone you loved deeply. In this book Petra speaks from her heart and after reading this you feel some kind of connection to the tsunami and expertly a personal connection to Petra. I loved everything about this book, being a young women myself, I can relate to Petra. I thought this book was wonderful, in that it gave you a person and heart behind the gorgeous face of Petra Nemcova. After finishing the book I wanted to tell everyone how much I loved them, because that was Petra¿s message, live everyday to the fullest because you never know when it will be your last. Everyone needs to read this book, it might make you cry so grab a box of tissue and curl up and read Love Always, Petra.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2006

    Outstanding story of incredible courage...

    An absolutely amazing story of this woman's incredible courage and strength during one of the world's most devasting events, the tsunami.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2005

    A Wonderfully Written Book

    I read this book in one day it was a great. It is probably the best memoir you'll ever read. It's written so beautifully and really brings you into Petra's and Simon's relationship. I thought it would make me cry once or so, but I had to catch myself a few times (okay, more than a few). It really helps to put a face to the tsunami victims. Their relationship was beautiful and it's amazing how she still treasures it. This is a must read for anyone looking for a great love story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit