Love, Lust and Faking It: The Naked Truth About Sex, Lies, and True Romance

( 220 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.57
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 23%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$14.99 List Price (Save 87%)
All (38)  
Used (15)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
2011 - Paperback - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.84
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1248)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0062014714 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
10/25/2011 Paperback Reprint New 0062014714 New/Unread book that may have remainder mark and minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Blaine, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.38
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2011-10-25 Paperback New, unread and unused book with New, unread and unused book with clean pages and light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.30
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: Like New
2011-10-25 Paperback Like New Unread, excellent conditions. may have a slight shelf wear and a publishers overstock mark. also, light scuff on the the front cover.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4782)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: New
2011-10-25 Paperback New New unread book, may have publishers overstock mark, has minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.39
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In Belly Laughs, Jenny McCarthy told you what you could really expect when you're expecting; in Baby Laughs and Life Laughs, she gave you the unfiltered ups and downs of motherhood and marriage. Now in Love, Lust, and Faking It, the inveterate truth-teller turns the lights on for a funny, often wise, and no-holds-barred look at the essence of relationships: love and sex.

McCarthy talks about finding first love and dealing with heartbreak; the importance of playing doctor and other nice and naughty fantasies; becoming a Playboy Miss October; why women are master manipulators; the virtues of sex with the lights off; the power of a "loving no," and so much more.

Love, Lust, and Faking It takes on a subject the sex symbol, mother, television star, comedian, and divorcée can be trusted to examine with nothing but unvarnished honesty and outrageous humor.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

Jenny McCarthy entered global consciousness when the October 1993 issue of Playboy arrived in mailboxes. McCarthy's brief reign as Playmate of the Month (and then as Playmate of the Year) heralded only the beginning of her more significant career as a bestselling author. Her Belly Laughs, Baby Laughs, and Life Laughs all popped onto charts, including our own. Her latest hot release offers bosomy truths about first love, dating, heartbreak, foreplay, faking it, the power of "saying no," sex with the lights on, sex with the lights off, and other topics none of us have the strength to ignore. So juicy you will start reading it on the way to the register. Now in paperback and NOOK Book.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780062014719
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/25/2011
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 123,816
  • Product dimensions: 7.98 (w) x 5.32 (h) x 0.62 (d)

Meet the Author

Jenny McCarthy
Jenny McCarthy

Jenny McCarthy got her start as a Playboy model, before launching a high-profile writing, comedic television, and film career. She has been featured everywhere from Time magazine to the cover of Rolling Stone, and has appeared on virtually every television talk show.She works tirelessly in the world of healing and preventing autism and is co-creator, with speech/language pathologist Sarah Clifford Scheflen, of Teach2Talk, a series of DVDs for children. Born in Chicago, McCarthy currently resides in Los Angeles, California, with her son, Evan. You can follow her on Twitter @JennyMcCarthy.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 220 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(72)

4 Star

(48)

3 Star

(50)

2 Star

(26)

1 Star

(24)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 222 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 29, 2010

    laughed out loud

    I just bought this book yesterday and read it in about 3 hours. I really enjoyed it. It is racy though so if you are very conservative stay away. It has some nice relationship stuff in there and lots of humor. Its like reading a really long email from your best funniest friend. I want all my girlfriends to read it (well the liberal ones!)
    A great read!

    5 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 31, 2010

    Jenny is my new BF

    I'm going through a divorce and a tough time personally, and this was just what I needed right now. Jenny kept me laughing through the whole thing! While I've been feeling down, I've felt like I have a new friend I could just pick up any time to help me through the day. Pure and truthful, I was not offended at all by her bluntness and language. I wish I could thank her personally!!

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 1, 2011

    Highly recommended...want a great laugh

    you never can go wrong with Jenny McCarthy...she is a laugh a minute. I was totally entertained. Tender moments one minute...a little grossed out another minute, and a giggle and a laugh out loud. She sounds like she would be a great friend, and is a great mom and a wonderful entertainer! I love her brutal honesty!! I can honestly say I wanted to read more. This is the first book I have read by her...I will be checking out her others now!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2010

    love her as an author

    I bought this as my first ebook. I absolutely love jenny mccarthy books. Although I didn't enjoy this book as much as other books I have purchesed from her. If you enjoy funny and random stories this is the book for you! I read the whole book in just a few hours and laughed through most of it. I was reccomend this book to anybody who wants an easy and laughable read. Hope all enjoy it!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 24, 2010

    Disappointed.

    I didn't know who Jenny McCarthy is and I bought it for the nook so i didn't have a chance to skim it before i purchased... This book has to be in biography section and not in relationship section and the title is not accurate for this book. "Jenny McCarthy and her ex Boyfriends" would be more fit. So if this is something you are interested in learning you should definitely read the book.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 3, 2012

    Fun Book

    This was a fun book to read. Jenny is open, honest and hilarious in her writing style.. I would read it again

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 29, 2012

    I heart jenny

    Still keepin it real

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2012

    Too sexy tostand!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! stand!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Amazing

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2012

    Okay Jenny, whatever...

    This book is pure junk food. McCarthy basically talks about what you can do to improve your life while dasically admitting that she is totally screwed up herself. The book is filled with mindless crap from reliable sources like the "internet" and her twitter followers.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    Mixed feelings

    I really have mixed feelings about this book. On the plus side, her stories are wacky and zany. On the other side, she is writing a sex counseling manuel, complete with interviews with therapists and counselors. Overall, its a mediocre book with too many counseling interviews.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2011

    Um, not good

    Jenny, livin' in Hollywood ain't done you no good, darlin'; one day you'll look back & wonder how you could have written this

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2011

    Couldnt put it down

    Loved it!!! This book was funny, true and to the point. Discussed so many topics we have all been through. I read it in a day. Wish it was longer, was sad I finished it so quick. Would reccomend it to everyone along with her other books!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 19, 2011

    Terrible

    Not funny like her other books. Should have stuck with Belly Laughs and Baby Laughs.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 2011

    Hilarious

    If youre a chelsea handler type of person youll definitely love this book! I couldnt stop reading it-- a must read if you enjoy relationship and humor genres

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 24, 2011

    Funny & Honest

    honestly funny.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 15, 2011

    Great Book! To the point..in a very funny way!

    Jenny McCarthy is my new favorite author. This book is so funny and at times, straight to the point. I particuarily loved the Playboy chapter that left me laughing even after I put the book down. If you are a serious reader and can't take a joke , then this book isn't for you but, if you enjoy a good laugh, then you will love this book! I'm ready for my next one!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 9, 2011

    can't put it down

    Jenny really knows how to write where you just can't put down the book. Even if you are not a huge fan of hers I think you should give her books a chance just for the pure humor she adds to them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 1, 2011

    horrible!!!!!!!

    Wait until this book is in the bargain bin, and then leave it there! Shame on the publisher for releasing this disaster.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 19, 2011

    laughed my butt off

    I thought it was so funny I gave it to my husband to read while he was waiting to get his vasectomy ( and totally freaking out). He laughed out loud and almost forget that he was waiting to get snipped. If you are looking for a good funny read to take your mind off your troubles then look no further.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 16, 2011

    Love this book couldn't put it down.

    Jenny McCarthy was so funny in this book.Laughed. Was grossed out. I loved it. Great Book for girlfriends to exchange, Birthday gift or whatever.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 222 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit