Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$11.42
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 24%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.54
$14.99 List Price (Save 83%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (6)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$2.54
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(53)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting ... of text, but no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$2.66
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4466)

Condition: Acceptable
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.49
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: Like New
2007-02-20 Paperback Like New New and unread with slight shelf wear. Go green and buy used books from Greenbound. We have recycled and donated tons of books. Satisfaction ... guaranteed and we offer the fastest, most reliable shipping. Free tracking number for all U.S. orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McDonough, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3806)

Condition: New
New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9438)

Condition: Very Good
2/20/2007 Paperback Very Good 0060797533 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small tear to cover. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings ... before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.05
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9438)

Condition: New
New 0060797533 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.88
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0060797533 PB. Overall book in very good cond. Bottom front cover has curling which causes the bottom to be separating a bit, with a slight dog ear at corner. ... First 2-3 pages of book have some curling at bottom and dog ear corners. Rest of book is clean, free of writing and in very good cond. Stated First Edition, 2006. This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.68
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1632)

Condition: New
2007 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.51
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11740)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.62
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(449)

Condition: New
2007-03-01 Paperback New NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!

Ships from: North Huntingdon, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$2.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

No player in the history of baseball has left such an indelible mark on the game as San Francisco Giants outfielder Barry Bonds. In his twenty-year career, Bonds has amassed an unprecedented 7 Most Valuable Player awards, 8 Gold Gloves, and more than 700 home runs (and counting), an impressive assortment of feats that has earned him the consideration as one of the greatest players the game has ever seen. Equally deserved, however, is his reputation as an insufferable braggart, whose mythical home runs are rivaled only by his legendary ego. From his staggering ability and fabled pedigree (father Bobby played outfield for the Giants; cousin Reggie and godfather Willie are both Hall of Famers), to his well-documented run-ins with teammates and his persistent, alleged steroid abuse, Bonds inspires a like amount of passion from both sides of the fence. For many, Bonds belongs beside Babe Ruth and Hank Aaron in baseball's holy trinity; for others, he embodies all that is wrong with the modern athlete: aloof; arrogant; alienated.

In Love Me, Hate Me, journalist Jeff Pearlman, author of the bestselling "The Bad Guys Won," offers a searing and insightful look into one of the most divisive athletes of our time. Drawing on extensive interviews with Bonds himself, members of his family, former and current managers, teammates, opponents, trainers, outspoken critics, and unapologetic supporters alike, Pearlman reveals, for the first time, a wonderfully nuanced portrait of a prodigiously talented--and immensely flawed--American icon, whose controversial run at baseball immortality forever changed the way we look at our sports heroes.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060797539
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 2/20/2007
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 520,021
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

Jeff Pearlman is a columnist for SI.com, a former Sports Illustrated senior writer, and the critically acclaimed author of Boys Will Be Boys, The Bad Guys Won!, and Love Me, Hate Me.

Read an Excerpt

Love Me, Hate Me

Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero
By Jeff Pearlman

HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.

Copyright © 2006 Jeff Pearlman
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0060797525

Chapter One

70


In the insular world of Major League Baseball, there is no greater sin than disrespect. Most players can tolerate inflated egos. They can tolerate boredom (a job requirement). They can tolerate pain, indifference, softness, absentmindedness, excessive brutality, disregard for the rules, large men dressed as sausages, 12-minute renditions of the national anthem.

Disrespect, however, is the ultimate no-no. You don't show up the opposing pitcher. You don't spit on an umpire. You never act the coward.

That was the word running through the dugout of the San Francisco Giants on the night of October 4, 2001. Coward. Actually, it wasn't the only word. Some preferred pussy. Others, chicken-shit. Wuss, wimp, softie. Pick an adjective -- any derisive adjective -- and it was applied to Houston Astros manager Larry Dierker. With good reason.

For nearly three full games, Dierker had refused to allow his pitchers to face Barry Bonds, San Francisco's left fielder and powerful number three hitter. In any other series at any other time, few Giants would have batted an eye. Throughout the past few seasons, Bonds had been pitched around more than any mansince the game's inception in the 1880s. One hundred seventeen walks in 2000. A major league record 172 (and counting) in 2001. It was a running joke among the San Francisco beat writers. How many hittable balls will Barry see today? One? Two? Three, if he's lucky?

Now, circumstances were different. With his solo blast against the San Diego Padres less than a week earlier, Bonds entered the series at Houston's Enron Field needing one home run to tie Mark McGwire's single-season record of 70. It was a mythical year for Bonds, who had to somehow overcome the death of a close friend and, along with the rest of America, the devastation of the September 11 terrorist attacks. Just weeks earlier in -- of all places -- Houston, the FBI had informed Bonds that someone had threatened to shoot him. Keep hitting homers -- and you die.

How had it come to this? Once a spindly 185-pound leadoff hitter, Bonds had reinvented himself as the second coming of Babe Ruth. Three years earlier he had been an afterthought in the race between McGwire and Sammy Sosa to break Roger Maris's single-season home run mark. Now he was altering the modern definition of power hitter. Entering the series, both teams had six games remaining. The Giants were two back of Arizona in the National League West, and Houston was tied with St. Louis in the National League Central. No matter. Few thoughts were on the playoff races.

This was about history.

In anticipation of a magical moment, more than 250 media outlets requested credentials for the Giants-Astros series. All three games were sold out. Aware that opposing pitchers were fearful of going down as the guy who allowed a historic homer, Bonds used his pre-series press conference to try to goad Dierker and the Astros into presenting him with hittable baseballs.

"I've played against Houston a long time and I've never known them to bypass anybody," he said. "They have too many quality pitchers on that side, back to Nolan [Ryan] and Mike Scott and all the rest of them. They have pride, too. They have always been up for the challenge. When you look at some of the other teams, you can probably say, 'Sure, they won't pitch to you.' But when you look at a staff like [Houston's], it would be kind of odd if they [pitched around me]."

Of course, the Astros were no more likely to pitch to Bonds than were the Mets, the Braves, the Brewers, or any other major league team. But with just six games remaining in the season, Bonds wanted Dierker to take the bait. Needed Dierker to take the bait. This record meant everything to Bonds. It was a symbol of unparalleled greatness -- of being the absolute best in a sport steeped in legend. Throughout the early portion of his career, Bonds was often overshadowed by the legacy of his father, Bobby Bonds, a talented major league outfielder whose stardom was derailed by alcoholism. Even later, in forging his own identity as a multiple MVP winner, Bonds struggled to separate himself from Ken Griffey Jr., baseball's other megawatt star. This, too, induced bitterness. Now, the opportunity was at hand for Barry Bonds to elevate his status to an all-time, one-of-a-kind icon. He did not simply want the home run record. He craved it.

Before the first game of the series on October 2, Mike Krukow, the Giants color commentator, was walking behind the cage during batting practice when he bumped into Harry Spilman, Houston's hitting coach. The two had been teammates with San Francisco in the late 1980s, and maintained a friendship. Spilman flashed a disappointed expression. "Sluggo ain't pitching to Barry," Spilman said in reference to Dierker. "Your guy ain't gonna get squat to hit."

To Krukow's dismay, Spilman was right. In that night's 4-1 San Francisco win, Bonds saw 17 pitches (in five at-bats), only five of which were strikes. The next evening was even worse. In the Giants' 11-8 triumph, Bonds saw 18 pitches, four of which were strikes. After the games an enraged Bonds retreated to the clubhouse, where Willie Mays -- traveling with the team to witness history -- calmed him down. "You'll get your chance, Barry," Mays told his godson. "Just be patient." So dire was the situation that Bonds's 10-year-old daughter, Shikari, took to holding a poster that read PLEASE PITCH TO OUR DADDY!

Though Dierker remained steadfast in his belief that pitching to Bonds was foolish, few in the ballpark agreed. As it became increasingly clear that Bonds would not be allowed to hit his 70th, the hometown fans turned on their skipper. Dierker, a former Astros pitcher and TV commentator whose uniform number, 49, had been retired by the franchise, was booed whenever he walked to the mound or stuck his head out of the dugout. "Larry didn't realize the significance of how much Houston fans were baseball fans, not Astros fans," says Jose De Jesus Ortiz, who covered the team for the Houston Chronicle. "He thought everyone was saying, 'We're filling this stadium to see you not give up the 70th home run.' It was actually the opposite."

Continues...


Excerpted from Love Me, Hate Me by Jeff Pearlman Copyright © 2006 by Jeff Pearlman. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 22, 2009

    The Complexities of A Man

    An interesting look at the complexities of Barry Bonds. Jeff Pearlman presents the complexities of Barry Bonds, his contradictions, his inconsistencies, his moments of cruelty as well as his charm and his moments of warmth. It's unfortunate that the subject himself refused to provide input for the book because it deprives us of the mindset and reasoning behind his actions. We have the acts but none of the insight.

    The book chronicles the life of Barry Bonds from his privileged beginnings to his steroid inquiry. The book presents a Barry Bonds as a man to be pitied. Although I'm certain he would not appreciate the sentiment. Pearlman captures his loneliness, competitiveness, sense of isolation, and egotism. It's a portrait of a man who presents the facade of indifference but craves the adoration of all. It is perhaps his utter lack of self awareness that is the most tragic of all. Throughout his life he has treated people without dignity and then cannot fathom why he is so reviled. Clearly he is unable to connect his actions with their consequences. In that respect, it's almost impossible to hate him for it's nearly impossible to hate one that is so ignorant.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2006

    So engrossing

    I knew very little about Bonds before my dad gave me this book. It was a very interesting and unique story of a guy with great ability but terrible humanity. The author tells the story almost like a novel, which makes it flow beautifully. I really enjoyed this, and learned A LOT.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 19, 2006

    Great Book, Bad Guy

    'Love Me, Hate Me' is an excellent book that really digs in to how Bonds became the person he is today. Pearlman does his best to portray Bonds fairly, but of course the negative stories about him significantly outweigh the good ones. The book has great non-steroid related stories about his relationship with his father, his days at Az St, his early years with the Pirates, and his many years with the Giants. Of course the book does not ignore steroids either. Overall, this is a very good book for any sports fan.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit