Love Your Life: Living Happy, Healthy, and Whole

( 33 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$25.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (139)  
Used (123)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 14
Showing 1 – 10 of 139 (14 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2008-10-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Good
2008-10-14 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(281)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0743296931.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1047)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0743296931 $$$$$$$

Ships from: Chalfont, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0743296931.

Ships from: Chalfont, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 14
Showing 1 – 10 of 139 (14 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Large Print Inspirational

No matter where you are in your life, no matter what responsibilities you may carry, you can find peace, balance, and enjoyment in every area of your life; but it all starts with you. As a wife, mother, and co-pastor of Lakewood Church-America's largest church-Victoria Osteen knows as well as anyone that operating in many different roles can be demanding, yet she has managed to find balance, living her life in the unforced rhythms of grace. She loves her life and she wants you to love your life, too.

... See more details below

Overview

Large Print Inspirational

No matter where you are in your life, no matter what responsibilities you may carry, you can find peace, balance, and enjoyment in every area of your life; but it all starts with you. As a wife, mother, and co-pastor of Lakewood Church-America's largest church-Victoria Osteen knows as well as anyone that operating in many different roles can be demanding, yet she has managed to find balance, living her life in the unforced rhythms of grace. She loves her life and she wants you to love your life, too.

  • Victoria Osteen
    Victoria Osteen

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780743296939
  • Publisher: Free Press
  • Publication date: 10/14/2008
  • Pages: 240
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Victoria Osteen
Victoria Osteen

Victoria Osteen has always had an infectious passion and enthusiasm for life. A native Houstonian, Victoria began her career in her family's jewelry business and now works with the most precious treasure of all -- people. She is an inspiration and mentor to women everywhere as she ministers alongside her husband, Joel, and sets a wonderful example for their two children, Jonathan and Alexandra. Victoria is active in her community and committed to helping women, children, and families discover their purpose and reach their highest potential.

Read an Excerpt

Introduction


I wrote this book in the hope that it will help you to achieve new levels in your life and to discover the treasures, gifts, and abilities within you that are just waiting to be uncovered. In the pages ahead, I want to share some foundational truths that will help you realize the depth of these valuable treasures you carry.

As co-pastor of Lakewood Church, I've had the incredible opportunity to meet so many women who share stories about their lives with me. We talk about their families, their careers, their good times and bad, and of course their relationship with God. Through many conversations I have found that although most of these women are doing good and important things in their lives, they often feel overwhelmed — emotionally, physically, and spiritually.

At a time when the pressures of the modern family are complicated by the pressures of the modern world, we often struggle to find a healthy balance between career, family, and relationships. But even in the midst of all the hustle and busyness, you can find fulfillment and achieve happiness — you can Love Your Life!

So what does it mean, to Love Your Life? When most people reach the twilight of their lives, they will tell you it's not about having a bigger house or a better job, or about the car they drove or the clothes they wore. They will tell you it was all about investing in themselves and their relationships with other people. How many times have we heard people say with regret, "If only I would have taken better care of myself...if only I would have spent more time with my family and the people I love."

That doesn't have to be you. Loving your life is being willing to make changes, to let go of old ways and unhealthy habits so that you can be the best you can be. It's about having the right perspective and understanding the value of who you are and what you have.

It's learning to love others and learning to love yourself so that you can get more out of your relationships. It's about recognizing the gifts that God has given you and making the most of those gifts.

Ultimately, loving your life is about discovering the greatness that's inside of you and the influence you have on the world around you. You will be amazed at the impact you will have when you tap into those treasures within.

No matter where you are today, you have the potential to have better relationships, to increase in confidence, to overcome obstacles, and to celebrate the life God has given you. Perhaps some unfair things have happened in your past, but those things don't define you and they don't determine your future. It's not what happens to you that matters most, it's what happens in you. You don't have to let your experiences draw confidence from you; instead you can draw confidence from your experiences. Be encouraged today because there is so much more in you that is waiting to be discovered. There are new options for your future, and opportunities to be recovered. Now is the time to leave the past behind and make room to embrace the destiny that lies ahead for you.

Let this book help you to see your life with a fresh new perspective: to see beyond where you are right now and to Love Your Life in ways you never thought possible!

Copyright © 2008 by Victoria Osteen

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments 7

Introduction 13

Chapter 1 Understanding Your Influence 17

Chapter 2 Living with Confidence 53

Chapter 3 Embracing What's Important 85

Chapter 4 Keeping the Right Perspective 108

Chapter 5 Making the Most of What You Have 131

Chapter 6 Recovering Lost Opportunities 150

Chapter 7 Overcoming Offenses 162

Chapter 8 Enjoying Rich Relationships 180

Chapter 9 Discovering What Others Need 213

Chapter 10 Being a People Builder 242

Chapter 11 Receiving Love 267

Notes 285

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 33 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 16 )
  • ( 6 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 4 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 33 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 15, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Who will you love?

    Too often these days we get so focused on the here and now that we forget the journeys we've traveled in life and the moments that made us who we are today. Victoria Osteen is generous in sharing her personal experience as a woman and a Christian and how her passage of faith has made her who she is. Her tone in the book is conversational, and it will make you feel as if you're chatting with a friend. She also shows you how to understand all that God has given you and how to blossom where you've been planted. There are also some wonderful stories of triumph in this book that are uplifting.

    Another book I read this week that I strongly recommend because it was outstanding is The Emotional Intelligence Quick Book.

    3 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 19, 2008

    Life really is good!

    I enjoyed Love your life because we need to be reminded and encouraged to embrace the good in our lives. I felt motivated and was inspired to Love my life in greater ways. If you want to have better relationships and enjoy the beauty of the moments in your life you will enjoy reading Victoria Osteens book.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 11, 2012

    Book review

    Awesome book! Very motivating.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 23, 2011

    AWESOME

    This book is full of encouragement and inspiration. It is a must-read for all who want to truly enjoy their lives! Thank you First-Lady Victoria

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 20, 2010

    Positive Living, Family Style

    This book is written in a light-hearted manner, which immediately puts the reader at ease. It is almost like sitting down with your best friend to share positive, life-changing tips on how to live your life with less stress and strife, and more of the stuff that makes life worth living. The shorter chapters and sections make it easy to read, especially if you are a busy person who only has snipits of time to spend, but also has enough content and interesting stories to keep your attention for hours if you so choose. Overall, this is a book I would recommend for men, women, and teenagers who wish to enrich themselves with a book about personal enthusiasm, encouragement, and positive family values.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Loving My Life

    Very down to earth everyday lessons that we experience in our lives that allows us to relate what God is saying to us in the scripture. I can't wait to read a chapter every day and I'll reread it until I wear the pages out.

    For anyone who feels bound by their anger, guilt, hurt or pain or the past in general, I also recommend "When God Stopped Keeping Score." I thought that the book was just about forgiveness, I soon learned, it was about so much more than that. I was about how you should deal with friends, family and yourself and more importantly, how to keep these relationships strong when things go wrong.

    Having read it, I feel like a better person. Maybe because this book spoke to me and not down to me. I have read a lot of books that was written like I didn't know anything. What the author of "When God Stopped Keeping Score" does is talk to you like a friend. I needed that. You will understand why when you read it. It is available here on BN.com.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 20, 2009

    Love your Life

    This is a great inspirational book. I highly recommend it, especially for females. Everyone needs a lift occassionally, but even when life is wonderful, it is still nice to reinforce the positive. I have given it as a gift several times and am sure I will again.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2009

    it is very motivating

    I really enjoy this book more than i thought , Is very helpful and i think anybody should read this book, it find peace in your heart and you can undesrtand others before you judge them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 9, 2009

    It is correct

    This is a very good book. I gave my two daughters a copy. I just plainted the seed and now its up to them to read it and get everything that I have from it. I thank God that Victoria has been given this gift to write. I heard of this book on the radio as of today I can't get the radio station any more. Now we all know why.....God works in his ways we just need to stop and open our ears and hearts to understand. This book is great. Thank you and God Bless You Victoria and your faimly.

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 4, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 33 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit