Loving Someone with Bipolar Disorder: Understanding and Helping Your Partner

( 11 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.41
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.23
$16.95 List Price (Save 81%)
All (30)  
Used (21)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 30 (3 pages)
$3.23
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.25
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(174)

Condition: Good
2004 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Waterville, ME

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.79
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Acceptable
1572243422 Book is in fair condition. Covers have minor shelf wear. Corners are bumped. Inside front cover has a name on it. Last few pages have a small damp wrinkle on the ... edge. A few pages have limited highlighting. Binding is tight. A good reading copy. Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. Books are shipped in protective cardboard. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Geneseo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Acceptable
PAPERBACK Fair 1572243422 Book is in fair condition. Covers have minor shelf wear. Corners are bumped. Inside front cover has a name on it. Last few pages have a small damp ... wrinkle on the edge. A few pages have limited highlighting. Binding is tight. A good reading copy. Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. Books are shipped in protective cardboard. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Geneseo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.94
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
1572243422 Clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Trade paperback Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Pensacola, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(283)

Condition: Good
Oakland, California, U.S.A. 2004 Soft Cover Later Printing Very Good Trade Paperback 1572243422 Clean and Solid A couple lines underlined.

Ships from: Rochester, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(206)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1572243422.

Ships from: Randolph, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Very Good
Cover has some scuff marks. Reading pages are clean and free of markings. BK71010

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 30 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - Second Edition)
$10.18
BN.com price
$13.95 List Price (Save 27%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Maintaining a relationship is hard enough without the added challenges of your partner’s bipolar disorder symptoms. Loving Someone with Bipolar Disorder offers information and step-by-step advice for helping your partner manage mood swings and impulsive actions, allowing you to finally focus on enjoying your relationship while also taking time for yourself. This book explains the symptoms of your partner’s disorder and offers strategies for preventing them and responding to these symptoms when they do occur.

This updated edition includes a new section about the medications your partner may be taking so that you can understand the side effects and help monitor his or her bipolar treatment. As a supportive partner, you deserve support yourself. This book will help you create a more balanced, fulfilling relationship.

Improve your relationship by learning how to:

  • Identify your partner’s symptom triggers so you can prevent episodes
  • Improve communication by stopping irrational “bipolar conversations”
  • Handle your partner’s emotional ups and downs
  • Foster closeness and connection with your partner

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781572243422
  • Publisher: New Harbinger Publications
  • Publication date: 2/1/2004
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 247,421
  • Series: The New Harbinger Loving Someone Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.96 (w) x 8.98 (h) x 0.48 (d)

Meet the Author

Julie A. Fast, freelance writer and Web master of www.juliefast.com, lives in the Pacific Northwest. She believes that with the right tools, bipolar disorder is a predictable and treatable illness.

John D. Preston, PsyD, ABPP

is professor emeritus at Alliant International University in Sacramento, CA, and has also served on the faculty of the University of California, Davis, School of Medicine and the Professional School of Psychology, San Francisco. He has authored twenty books in the areas of psychotherapy, neurobiology, and psychopharmacology, and coauthored Clinical Psychopharmacology Made Ridiculously Simple and Handbook of Clinical Psychopharmacology for Therapists. Preston is a fellow of the American Psychological Association and has lectured internationally.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments vii

Chapter 1 Getting Started 1

Chapter 2 Treat Bipolar Disorder First 7

Chapter 3 Multipolar Disorder 18

Chapter 4 Medication Basics 34

Chapter 5 The Holistic Treatment Plan 54

Chapter 6 The "What Works" List 65

Chapter 7 Bipolar Disorder Triggers 79

Chapter 8 A Couple Takes Charge 102

Chapter 9 The Bipolar Conversation 127

Chapter 10 Your Emotional Response to Bipolar Disorder 144

Chapter 11 Work and Money l56

Chapter 12 S-E-X 172

Chapter 13 What about You? 184

Chapter 14 The Hard Truths about Bipolar Disorder 196

Chapter 15 How to Create Laughter and Joy in Your Relationship 210

Appendix Quick Reference Guide to Medications 219

Resources 237

References 239

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 11 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 10 of 11 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 25, 2007

    Should be titled...

    I had high hopes when reading this book. This book should have been re-titled, 'How to Tiptoe AROUND Someone with Bipolar'. I read this book twice. It does not teach or help someone understand bipolar or help them know what the illness truly does. Some of the tips in this book are good, but it really doesn't address the true ups and downs that someone with bipolar and the effect it has on their loved ones. I think if you want to learn to avoid bipolar, then pick up this book. If you want to truly understand bipolar, talk to your spouse, learn about bipolar, and pick another title.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2007

    Outstanding!

    This book was excellent to read. Most everything out there on bipolar disorder and what it is like dealing with those who suffer with BP is horrible and negative. This book is positive and loving. Definitely recommend it!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2008

    Recommend to Any Outsider Looking in

    I loved it. I recommend any outsider who is getting close to 'close family, best friends...' or romantically interested in a Bipolar to read this book. After reading it, I actually decided that if they really think they are interested, they need to read it first. It gives a reality check on what will come and how to deal with it- both medicated and not. The depth on how to manage, prevent, re-gain control, and the reality of the damage that can result was great. I felt there was true insight for someone as to what comes with bipolar disorder- and the honest reality of whether or not they would be willing to attempt the needed effort. A+

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 6, 2009

    keeping your sanity and love

    Very informative to a layman - written in an understandable, non-judgmental way; gives insight into the disorder; helpful in giving ways to deal with the onset of mania; very good explanation to the types of mania and symptoms associated with bipolar; what to expect and how to handle it. Gives you back your sanity.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 10 of 11 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit