Magnum Degrees

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$10.50
$69.95 List Price (Save 85%)
All (14)  
Used (11)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$10.50
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(383)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
1999 Hardcover Fair ***TOO HEAVY for INTERNATIONAL/PRIORITY SHIPPING! ! ** Heavy wear. No apparent interior markings. Spine is slightly loose/broken. All items shipped to US ... include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Raleigh, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$44.50
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2001 Hardcover Very Good. No Dust Jacket Size: 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Text clean. Color and black & white photographs. Boards lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. ... Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0714838217. Inventory No: 133096. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Manhattan, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$52.79
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
, Hong Kong , 2000 , pict. cover with orange cloth spine, illustrated with photo First Edition , spine slightly torn at head and base, pages and cover clean and in very good ... condition Hardback. 536 pages, illustrated entirely with black and white and colour photographic plates with commentary from individual photographers, includes inscription from previous owner on endpapers. 25 x 25 cm approx. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nailsworth, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$55.00
(Save 21%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Like New
London 2000 Hardcover f Quarto. 535pp A fine copy.

Ships from: Saint Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$64.75
(Save 7%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
0714838217 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$64.75
(Save 7%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0714838217 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$75.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(135)

Condition: Like New
London 2000 hardcover First Fine Profusely illustrated throughout with amazing images by the Magnum Agency photographers, printed in color & b/w. 536pp. Very thick square 4to, ... cloth-backed pictorial boards, no dust wrapper as issued. (London: Phaidon Press, 2000). First edition. A fine copy of this uncommon book, printed on the occasion of Magnum's 50th anniversary. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$104.91
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$104.93
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(772)

Condition: Very Good
1999 Hardcover Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$105.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Very Good
London 2000 Hardcover Near Fine 2000 Hardcover square 4to, 535pp. Comprised of duotone & full color reproductions of photographs. Near fine with light rubbing to the spine ... ends. A beautiful collection, contents are clean and unmarked. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wilkinsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In taking the temperature of the world's political and social climate, the photographers of magnum offer us a vision of the world at the beginning of the new millennium. On the fiftieth anniversary of the legendary group, Magnum photo agency again addresses the world in an album of stunning contemporary photography from around the globe.

The period following the fall of the Berlin Wall in 1989 has seen the triumph of American capitalism at one extreme and the resurgence of ancient blood feuds at the other. In this major work, Magnum locate individual points of human experience north, south, east and west, and engage with the thrust of human history in ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In taking the temperature of the world's political and social climate, the photographers of magnum offer us a vision of the world at the beginning of the new millennium. On the fiftieth anniversary of the legendary group, Magnum photo agency again addresses the world in an album of stunning contemporary photography from around the globe.

The period following the fall of the Berlin Wall in 1989 has seen the triumph of American capitalism at one extreme and the resurgence of ancient blood feuds at the other. In this major work, Magnum locate individual points of human experience north, south, east and west, and engage with the thrust of human history in different degrees, some photographers tackling dramatic events head-on in the traditional manner of the concerned photographer, others choosing subjects and aesthetic viewpoints which are entirely personal. The book is built around photo-essays and texts selected by photographers ranging from Henri Cartier-Bresson to Magnum's newest recruits. Many images have not previously been published.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Founded in 1947 by Henri Cartier-Bresson, Robert Capa, and other eminent photographers, Magnum is an agency of elected photojournalists who independently photograph what they choose rather than what they are assigned. Arguably the best of their profession, their images can have a lasting impact on viewers, often combining a moment in history with carefully honed artistic detail. Compiled in conjunction with a worldwide tour, this hefty exhibition catalog contains over 600 color and black-and-white photographs by 69 Magnum photographers, including original contributions from Cartier-Bresson. Throughout, these images attempt to make sense of today's complex globalization while graphically portraying the suffering, devastation, and revolutions of the last decade, beginning with the 1989 fall of the Berlin Wall. More universal experiences are represented as well. Brief comments by the photographers summarize their perceptions, and historian Michael Ignatieff's introduction nicely frames the clear images--though the tiny orange print may annoy some readers. Recommended for general collections.--Joan Levin, MLS, Chicago Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information.\

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780714838212
  • Publisher: Phaidon Press, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 12/28/1999
  • Pages: 536
  • Product dimensions: 10.25 (w) x 10.25 (h) x 2.00 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 21, 2001

    unexpected, but good...

    my friends and i chipped in & bought this book for a birthday gift. i didnt have a chance to look at it until we gave it to her. i was surprised at the intensity of the pictures in the book. the amazing truth and reality behind some of the photographs literally makes you stop and think about the suffering, & brutality others face through out the world. not all the pictures have a sense of sadness behind them, but nearly all the photographs contain phenomenal compositions. it is definitely recommended to at least take a look at in the bookstore!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit