Making the Game: Triple H's Approach to a Better Body

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$11.43
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.17
$16.99 List Price (Save 87%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (17)  
Used (6)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$2.17
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3435)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
0743483618 SHIPS TODAY!! GREAT BOOK!!

Ships from: BAY SHORE, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.20
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3805)

Condition: New
New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Like New
2005-11-29 Paperback Fine. No jacket New.

Ships from: Charlotte, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(988)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0743483618 Brand new unread book from the publisher with slight shelf wear and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 ... priority! Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(988)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0743483618 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer ... satisfaction is our number 1 priority. Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9429)

Condition: New
New 0743483618 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.39
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(139)

Condition: Very Good
2005-11-29 Paperback Very Good NEVER READ, BUT HAS CREASE IN CORNER OF FRONT COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GREAT BUY.

Ships from: New Franklin, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(433)

Condition: Good
Light edgewear to cover with corners bumped and front corner stained,pages unmarked. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.77
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: New
2005 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As new in no dust jacket trade ... paperback. Clean, tight copy with no writing; front cover shows some very light wear. APPEARS NEVER TO HAVE BEEN READ! ! ! ! GREAT CONDITION FOR A USED BOOK. Nevada Books is a name you can trust for great service and customer satisfaction. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.51
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(547)

Condition: New
{NEW} Paperback.

Ships from: Luzerne, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Love him or hate him, Triple H does what he wants, when he wants to do it. And now, for the first time anywhere, he tells you how he does it -- and how you can, too.

More than a personal account of life in and out of the ring, Making The Game: Triple H's Approach to a Better Body is Triple H's verbal and visual blueprint for building your body. The leader of Evolution discusses how "a jones for bodybuilding and a love for wrestling" morphed a skinny, 135-pound fourteen-year-old from Nashua, New Hampshire, into one of the biggest superstars ever to dominate World Wrestling Entertainment. But be warned -- the "Cerebral Assassin" has zero tolerance for anything less than a hundred percent ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Love him or hate him, Triple H does what he wants, when he wants to do it. And now, for the first time anywhere, he tells you how he does it -- and how you can, too.

More than a personal account of life in and out of the ring, Making The Game: Triple H's Approach to a Better Body is Triple H's verbal and visual blueprint for building your body. The leader of Evolution discusses how "a jones for bodybuilding and a love for wrestling" morphed a skinny, 135-pound fourteen-year-old from Nashua, New Hampshire, into one of the biggest superstars ever to dominate World Wrestling Entertainment. But be warned -- the "Cerebral Assassin" has zero tolerance for anything less than a hundred percent effort. He's spent the past twenty years living by the philosophy that training results in improved strength and conditioning, self-discipline, and an ability to focus on setting goals. This book isn't for big mouths who'd rather exercise their egos than their deltoids.

Of course, even Triple H had help along the way. He didn't get to be "that damn good" without the support of a loving family. And over the years several bodybuilders (including world-renowned trainer Charles Glass) worked with him to develop the best training regimens. Their advice, plus hardcore commitment, helped Paul Levesque survive "The Hard Way In" through Walter "Killer" Kowalski's wrestling school in Malden, Massachusetts, and go on to become "Terra Ryzing" within Kowalski's International Wrestling Federation; enabled a "GUD" ("Geographically UnDesirable") to adjust to a difficult life on the road as "the French guy" in World Championship Wrestling; and gave "Hunter Hearst-Helmsley" the self-assurance to earn his stripes in WWE and eat something that literally made other up-and-comers squeal.

On the subject of food consumption, Making The Game imparts tips as essential as exercise is for burning off calories and adding on muscle. Triple H spends over two hundred days a year on the road, and his traveler's guide will help you find ideal meals even in fast-food restaurants. He also provides the template for a must-have training-and-meals diary. Triple H reveals the dietary plan that he claims stokes his furnace 24/7 -- the plan he believes is "the single biggest element" in transforming his physique.

Nevertheless, for a World Champion in WWE, it's as the saying goes: "No pain, no gain." That's why Making The Game breaks down and demonstrates the split-training workout program Triple H has embraced to achieve new levels of success in sculpting his body. Between drilling you with reps and sets, he relates in painstaking detail how training gave him the inner strength to shoulder the brunt of a controversial "Curtain Call" in the ring and, later, to elevate his position with Stone Cold Steve Austin and The Rock as one of the "Big Three" in WWE. Then, after breaking a sweat with Triple H reliving the fateful Raw events of May 2001 that left him with a torn quadricep muscle, you too can feel "The Triple H Burn," one of the exercises he endured through nine months of intense physical therapy to repair his leg that had been destroyed and resume a career most considered was "Game Over." Pain is temporary...but "The Game" is forever.

Besides offering step-by-step exercises for both novice bodybuilders and those looking to radically advance their workout, Making The Game weighs in on the science behind progressive-training resistance and rest-pause techniques; the significance of exercise form over volume; the truth behind achieving "six-pack abs"; the dangers of overtraining and "skullcrushing" exercises that risk injury; and how creativity can go a long way in your workout. Triple H sees it as his mission to provide the guidelines for you to follow in the months and years ahead. And if there's one thing he knows how to do, it's succeed. It's time to stop playing The Game...and time to start Making The Game.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780743483612
  • Publisher: World Wrestling Entertainment
  • Publication date: 11/29/2005
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 208
  • Sales rank: 310,642
  • Series: WWE Series
  • Product dimensions: 7.40 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Read an Excerpt

Triple H Making the Game

Triple H's Approach to a Better Body
By Triple H

World Wrestling Entertainment

Copyright © 2005 Triple H
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0743483618

Introduction


Whenever I'm out in public, there are two questions people always ask me. How did I get to where I am in the wrestling business, and what tips can I give them on working out?

To some, the questions may seem unrelated, but for me, they cannot be separated. Becoming a serious weight lifter as a teenager prepared me -- both physically and mentally -- to fulfill my dream of becoming a professional wrestler.

Weight training transformed me from a hundred-and-thirty-five-pound beanpole to someone who was entering bodybuilding competitions a few years later. It taught me how to set goals and remain focused on my quest to achieve them. It gave me self-confidence.

Many of the relationships that introduced me to the world of professional wrestling had their roots in the gym. And once I was in the wrestling business, my dedication to weight training and the lessons I learned through it helped me overcome challenges and continually shoot my career to the next level.

This book isn't an exact blueprint on how to turn yourself into a twohundred-sixty-pound World Heavyweight Champion.

This is a workout book that will give you training tips, exercise examples, and information on nutrition and eating properly, all designed to put you on the road to an improved physique and a healthier lifestyle.

It's the story of how a kid from New Hampshire worked himself to the top of the professional wrestling industry.

Most importantly, this book explains how working out led to my professional success.

Whether you're trying to become the best player on your high school football team, live a healthier lifestyle, look good at the beach, or just want to give yourself a better shot with the babe down the block, I believe a dedication to weight training will provide the structure to help you achieve your goals.

It certainly did for me.

Copyright © 2004 by World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.



Continues...


Excerpted from Triple H Making the Game by Triple H Copyright © 2005 by Triple H. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit