Malice (New Orleans Series #6)

( 231 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$24
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$24.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (104)  
Used (91)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 104 (11 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-04-01 Hardcover Very Good Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2009-04-01 Hardcover Good Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Hardcover Acceptable First Edition. This used book may contain highlighting/underlining or may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket.

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Hardcover Acceptable This is a used book and it may contain highlighting or underlining and may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket.

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Hardcover Acceptable This is a used book and it may contain highlighting/underlining or may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket.

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Hardcover Acceptable This used book may contain highlighting/underlining or may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket.

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. tlb62811 Cover art is the same. Pages are ... neat and clean. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1121)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Hardcover Fair This is a used book. Potential defects may exist (folds, creases, highlighting, writing/markings, staining, stickers and/or sticker residue, ETC. ) COAS ... Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 104 (11 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.90
BN.com price
$18.00 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The scent is unmistakable – gardenias, sweet and delicate, the same perfume that his beautiful first wife, Jennifer, always wore. Opening his eyes in the hospital room where he’s recovering from an accident, New Orleans detective Rick Bentz sees her standing in the doorway. Then Jennifer blows him a kiss and disappears. But it couldn’t have been Jennifer. She died twelve years ago...

Once out of the hospital, Bentz begins to see Jennifer everywhere. Could she still be alive? But it was Bentz who identified Jennifer’s body after her horrible car wreck, and there had been no question in his mind that it was her crumpled form behind the wheel, her clothes, her wedding ring. He’s never doubted it – until now. He can’t tell his new wife, Olivia, about the sightings or his secret fear that he’s losing his mind. But Olivia is also hiding a secret...

When a copy of Jennifer’s death certificate arrives in the mail, emblazoned with a red question mark, Bentz follows the postmark trail to Los Angeles, returning to the painful memories he’s tried so hard to forget, and straight into a killer’s web.

Someone’s been waiting patiently, silently. Someone who knows exactly what happened that night twelve years ago and has been anticipating Bentz’s every move. Soon it will be Bentz’s turn to suffer for his sins. But he won’t be the only one made to pay the ultimate price. For a diabolical killer has now made Olivia the prime target...

  • Malice
    Malice

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780758211842
  • Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 3/31/2009
  • Pages: 432
  • Sales rank: 1,018,278
  • Series: New Orleans Series, #6
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Lisa Jackson
Lisa Jackson

Lisa Jackson is the number-one New York Times bestselling author of more than seventy-five novels, including Shiver, Fatal Burn, Deep Freeze, and The Morning After. She has over ten million copies of her books in print. She lives with her family and an eighty-pound dog in the Pacific Northwest.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 231 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 233 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 28, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Malice

    I waited eagerly for Malice to hit the shelves and I wasn't disappointed. It was un-put-downable. Full credit to Lisa Jackson for writing so eloquently of Bentz's frustration (I know he's not real, but his persistence in the face of enmity was particularly well done!).
    Lisa Jackson's books are very well plotted and her characterisation is exceptional (hence my complete addiction to the New Orleans crew). My measure of a good book is one where time becomes a concept and not some strident intrusion into my pleasure. Malice made me forget everything else and had me glued to every word.
    Well done Lisa Jackson, but don't waste time sitting on your laurels.

    7 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 11, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    An action-packed suspense thriller

    Twelve years ago Rick Bentz divorced his cheating wife Jennifer. Soon after ending his marriage, Jennifer died in a car crash. He identified the corpse. Rick left LAPD taking a job with the New Orleans police and remarried Olivia.

    While driving during a storm, Rick is involved in an accident that hospitalizes him. He suddenly smells Jennifer¿s sweet perfume and sees her in his hospital room. After being discharged a package containing a death certificate and photos of a woman who looks like Jennifer arrives with a Culver City, California postmark. Deciding he needs to know the truth but conceals from his wife his fear that he is losing his mind, Rick heads to California wondering how she can be alive when he saw her body. At the same he arrives in the Los Angeles area, his last unsolved case at LAPD is reopened as the Twenty-one Killer apparently returns strangling identical twins on their 21st birthday. Bentz knows somehow he is the link, but not by whom or why.

    The key to this action-packed suspense thriller is the viewpoint of the Bentz adversary as the audience sees a different perspective as to what happened a dozen years ago and the target of vengeance may be Bentz, but the avenue of achievement is through Olivia. The story line is action-packed from the first time Bentz¿s olfactory sense kicks in and never slows down as the haunting of the sleuth is by someone overflowing with MALICE towards him and his loved ones tales its¿ toll. (see LOST SOULS for his daughter's thriller).

    Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 18, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    highly recommended

    I have enjoyed all the Lisa Jackson I've read so far. What I really like about this one is that I'm 90% done w/ the book, and I STILL haven't figured out who dunnit!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2010

    Not up to par

    Don't get me wrong I love Lisa Jackson's books and Malice was not bad as a story goes. That said, I found this to be a let down after just finishing Lost Souls which I loved. I felt like the author couldn't make up her mind what type of book she wanted it to be. A little characture introduction/history at the beginning, 100 or so pages of Bentz seeing his dead ex-wife without much else going on, a little sex scene that wasn't related to the storyline, a little serial killer murder that also had no major impact on the story . . . it was like part of another book got thrown into this one by mistake, then a few murders, and finally the predictable ending. Like the book was written in sections and I found myself getting bored with each section after about 50 pages of it. I think it would have been so much better had each of these events/sections been mixed in together and not so seperated. I kept finding myself saying ok enough allready is anything else going to happen here and then just skimming pages to get to something interesting. Not my favorite of her books but it won't stop me from reading more of hers in the future.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 19, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Great Read!

    This is a great suspense novel, I didn't want to put it down. Lisa Jackson has taken what could be just another suspense novel but added a twist that isn't expected. I strongly recommend it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 13, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A thrill a minute

    With an impeccable imagination, great characters and the baddest of bad guys Lisa Jackson gives us one impossible to put down novel.
    In Malice we re-visit Rick Benz Lisa's New Orleans detective who she features in many of her books. He's being haunted by his dead first wife, his current wife is keeping a secret and his life is in shambles due to his injury at the end of the book Lost Souls which features Rick's daughter Kristi. Malice was a thrill a minute keep you up til you finish it read, with lots of action, great suspense and a mind boggling mystery for you to figure out.
    This book will appeal to all lovers of great mystery, crime or suspense lovers

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 6, 2011

    highly recomend

    Its a great book so far i have loved all her mystery books i have read several and they are addicting

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2011

    Another great Lisa Jackson book

    Lisa Jackson is one of my favorite authors, have read almost all of her books. Have read all of the New Orleans series except #5 because of the reviews. Malice was a great book & so nice to get away from the whole religious/priest/nun theme for a change.
    I highly recommend this one!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 13, 2011

    Couldn't keep reading it

    I have read other Lisa Jackson books and liked her other books in this series but I could not finish this one. It goes on and on and I finally bought a different book as I couldn't stay with this one. Would like to know how it ends but can't force myself to read it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 18, 2011

    You must read this book!

    This book will keep you on the edge of your seat! You will not be able to put it down!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 13, 2011

    Not+her+best+work

    I+agree+with+most+of+the+other+reviews+in+that+it+dragged+on+and+on.++Could+have+been+150+pgs+shorter.++Just+not+up+to+her+usual+standards.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2011

    okay book

    i usually like her books and this one was okay, after you got through the endless, and i mean endless, beginning. okay, i got it, he has guilt issues about the first wife, enough all ready. the book really dragged for chapters on end. i just wanted to slap him and tell him to get a grip and appreciate what he has.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 22, 2011

    My first and most likely my last...

    I had high expectatiions for this work due to the number of books this author has had published. I was really disappointed by the wordiness and boring pace of the book. The various plots throughout the piece just didn't fit well. The book was also unnecessarily wordy; it would have been fine with 100 less pages. Not impressed...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 13, 2011

    A Good Read!

    There was quite a bit of intricacy in the story lines to keep me reading more. I definitely wanted to know the killer's identity!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2011

    Malice

    ONE of her BEST!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 6, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Not up to par and I would not recommend it

    It took me 3 months to get thru the first 300 pages and I have not managed to finish the book yet. I am a big Lisa Jackson fan but I found this book to be extremely boring. I don't know how it ends and I don't know how long it will take me to actually finish the last several pages but I was very disappointed - definately not up to par compared to all of her other books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 28, 2010

    200 pages too long.

    Good characters but too long and the killer's monologues were rediculous and annoying.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 17, 2010

    good read

    I enjoyed the book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 22, 2010

    ok read

    nice read

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 21, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Loved It

    When I started to read his book, I thought it was going to be a dull book. Let's just say i was wrong. I gave this to my other after i read read and she passed it on to my aunt and they both enjoyed it... It only took me a day to read it....

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 233 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit