Management Lessons from Mayo Clinic: Inside One of the World's Most Admired Service Organizations

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.26
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.92
$27.95 List Price (Save 82%)
All (44)  
Used (24)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$4.92
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(709)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
May contain highlighting/markings in text. Awesome customer service! We ship APO/FPO We ship every business day! Used books may not include extra materials like CD

Ships from: New Orleans, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition: Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with ... barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(647)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. Dust jacket in good condition, Pages are clean & crisp, Slight wear to spine, Inscription on title page,

Ships from: Waco, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.12
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.25
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.62
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.15
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear.

Ships from: Manchester, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.15
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2008-05-19 Hardcover Very Good Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear.

Ships from: MANCHESTER, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.33
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.34
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$15.37
BN.com price
$27.95 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Management Lessons from Mayo Clinic reveals for the first time how this complex service organization fosters a culture that exceeds customer expectations and earns deep loyalty from both customers and employees. Service business authority Leonard Berry and Mayo Clinic marketing administrator Kent Seltman explain how the Clinic implements and maintains its strategy, adheres to its management system, executes its care model, and embraces new knowledge - invaluable lessons for managers and service providers of all industries.

Drs. Berry and Seltman had the rare opportunity to study Mayo Clinic's service culture and systems from the inside by conducting personal interviews with leaders, clinicians, staff, and patients, as well as observing hundreds of clinician-patient interactions. The result is a book about how the Clinic's business concept produces stellar clinical results, organizational efficiency, and interpersonal service.

By examining the operating principles that guide every management decision at this legendary healthcare institution, the authors

  • Demonstrate how a great service brand evolves from the core values that nourish and protect it
  • Extrapolate instructive business lessons that apply outside healthcare
  • Illustrate the benefits of pooling talent and encouraging teamwork
  • Relate historical events and perspectives to the present-day Mayo Clinic
  • Share inspiring stories from staff and patients

An innovative analysis of this exemplary institution, Management Lessons from Mayo Clinic presents a proven prescription for creating sustainable service excellence in any organization.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780071590730
  • Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The
  • Publication date: 5/19/2008
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 115,178
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Leonard Berry, PhD, is Distinguished Professor of Marketing, and holds the M.B. Zale Chair in Retailing and Marketing Leadership in the Mays Business School at Texas A&M University. He is also Professor of Humanities in Medicine, College of Medicine, Texas A&M Health Science Center. Dr. Berry is the author of several service quality bestsellers and the recipient of the 2007 American Marketing Association/Irwin/McGraw-Hill Distinguished Marketing Educator Award and the 2008 Paul D. Converse Award.

Kent Seltman, PhD, served as director of marketing at Mayo Clinic from 1992 through 2006. With more than 25 years of experience in healthcare marketing, Dr. Seltman writes and lectures frequently on marketing and branding. He also served as editor of Marketing Health Services, published by the American Marketing Association.

Table of Contents

Ch. 1 The 100-year Brand 1

Ch. 2 Preserving a Patient-First Legacy 19

Ch. 3 Practicing Team Medicine 49

Ch. 47 Practicing Destination Medicine 67

Ch. 5 Partnering for Leadership 93

Ch. 6 Hiring for Values - And Talent 131

Ch. 7 Orchestrating the Clues of Quality 159

Ch. 8 Creating, Extending, and Protecting the Brand 185

Ch. 9 Investing in Tomorrow's Organization 223

Ch. 10 Realizing Human Potential 251

Index 267

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2008

    Contrarian Thinking

    Management Lessons from Mayo Clinic is akin to Donald Trump giving tact lessons Bill Clinton and John Edwards giving Monogamy Lessons and Don Rumsfeld and Dick Cheney giving effective War strategy lessons. Mayo Clinic is the New York Yankees of Medicine. Like the Yankees of this decade and the Soviets of the 1980's, Mayo is its own 'Evil Empire' of the Healthcare business. Like the Soviets of the early 80's and the present day NY Yankees, Mayo's deep pockets and exorbitant spending make up for more than its share of Management mistakes. Its Assembly line heathcare model and constant harping about expenses hardly makes it a needs of the patient come first healthcare organization. Like so many other businesses including the 'evil' Insurance Companies, it is all about the bottom line at Mayo. Many former Physicians and staff have said so. When you have a management and decision making system that closely, if not identically, resembles Washington DC, you are if for trouble. Layer after layer of bureaucracy, committees, sub-committees, focus groups, polarizing board members, and the like are firmly embeded in the Mayo Culture. As Washington DC is broken, so is the Mayo Management and decision making model. I'm not saying you should not read this book, I think you should read it. If I am a young Program Director, Manager, Administrator, Nurse Manager, Supervisor, Department Head, etc. I would read this book and then immediately read 'Moneyball' by Michael Lewis, and Rule #1 Investing by Phil Towne. I would look at the Mayo way and do just the opposite whenever and wherever I could. Many if not all Healthcare Institutions can't compete with Mayo's deep pockets, so if you do business and run your ship like they do, you are doomed. There are inefficiencies in any market, you just have to work hard to find them and take advantage when you do. Look for ways that the conventional wisdom is wrong and do the opposite. The two books mentioned above will help you do this. Take a Paul Voker approach to your healthcare management decisions. Don't get me wrong, I'm not saying Mayo Clinic has bad healthcare providers, bad technology, bad equipment, bad people, etc. I'm saying it is a bogged down, social engineering, bueracratic nightmare. Mayo better hope there is not a Billy Beane or Phil Towne of healthcare lurking on the horizon in another competing organization. If there is, they better adapt quickly or they will be in trouble, big trouble.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 25, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    IBM Competitive Edge Book Club Selects Book in Q4 2008

    The IBM Competitive Edge Book Club is open to all Sales professionals at IBM. "Management Lessons from the Mayo Clinic" was our Q4 2008 book club selection. The overall feedback from the members was very good to great. In the feedback from the members, we ask them the question - "What will you do differently in your job since your study of this book?" Some of the replies directly from the members included:

    - "Re-invigorated my focus on "DELIGHTING" my customer, and taking the lead with the entire team to achieve that with my customers."

    - "Practice the art of majoring "in the minor""

    - "The book and the discussion with the authors has reinforced my desire to delight my Customers by exceeding their expectations (rather than just meeting them) and I will translate some of the examples and experiences from Mayo into my interactions with my Clients."

    - "It brought to my awareness the importance of the different types of quality clues - I'll try to incorporate some of those concepts in my work."

    - " I will leverage the author's analysis and some of the lessons learned at the Mayo Clinic to improve my team's overall culture so that our field reps exceed customer expectations and increase buying loyalty."

    Thank you to Kent Seltman and Len Berry for being apart of the IBM Competitive Edge Book Club experience and for writing such a meaningful and impactful book that we all can relate to on many levels.

    Best Regards,
    Brien Convery
    IBM Global Workforce Partner and Competitive Edge Book Club Leader

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit