Managing at the Speed of Change: How Resilient Managers Succeed and Prosper Where Others Fail

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.11
BN.com price
$28.00 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$28.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (164)  
Used (150)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 164 (17 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3584)

Condition: Good
Some wear on book from reading, some spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail.

Ships from: Sumas, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18248)

Condition: Good
Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.97
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Good
Former library book,binding tight,corners slightly rubbed,pages intact w/ library markings on flyleaf,dust jacket on covers minimal shelf wear. bx 1206 Ships Daily.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1993-01-19 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1993-01-19 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Good
1993 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 164 (17 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

This classic, newly updated, is an indispensable source for anyone–from mid-level managers to CEOs–who must execute key business initiatives quickly and effectively. Once groundbreaking and now time-honored, Managing at the Speed of Change has helped countless business leaders learn how to orchestrate transitions vital to their organizations’ success. Rather than focusing on what to change, this book’s aim is far more valuable: It shows readers how to change.
Daryl R. Conner, founder and chairman of the consulting firm Conner Partners, is a leading expert on change management. He has served as “change doctor” for clients that include non-profit enterprises, government agencies and administrations, and Fortune 500 companies in an array of industries such as Abbott Laboratories, PepsiCo, American Express, Catholic Healthcare West, JPMorgan Chase, and the U.S. Navy.
Based on Conner’s long-term research and his decades of consulting experience, Managing at the Speed of Change uses simple, easy-to-understand language and elegant visuals to explore the dynamics of change, and in doing so, teaches readers
• why major change is difficult to assimilate
• what distinguishes resilient individuals from those who suffer future shock
• how and why resistance forms
• how people become committed to change
• why organizational culture is so important to the success of change
• the roles most central to change in organizational settings
• why powerful teamwork is at the heart of achieving change objectives, and how to foster it

In this pioneering book, updated for the twenty-first century, Conner demonstrates how both individuals and organizations can develop the capacity not only to endure change but to thrive on it.

Daryl Conner runs the world's premier consulting firm devoted exclusively to change. Here, he coaches middle- and top-level executives in implementing business innovations on time and under budget.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In this clinical study cum management guide, psychologist and business lecturer Conner discusses change as an inevitable, often disorienting element of the modern worker's business life. Citing the dysfunction likely to occur among employees facing corporate-merger upheavals or new high-tech equipment, he defines ``resilience'' as essential to viewing change as an ``understandable and manageable process.'' Conner charts a system of ``support patterns'' for achieving transitions at ``appropriate'' speed. Also essential to successful navigation of change, he observes, is ``interdependent synergy,'' exemplifed by the cooperation of a foxhole gunner and his ammo-toting partner, at every corporate level. In his book of wise counsel, Conner also points out that true resilience means ``never being surprised that you are surprised.'' 25,000 first printing. (Jan.)
Library Journal
In this world of impermanent governments and topsy-turvy businesses, Yeats's line ``the centre cannot hold'' comes to mind as an apt description of our times. Taking advantage of this whirlwind of change is a plethora of ``change doctors'' who aid executives with their hyperdynamic responsibilities. Conner presents a well-reasoned, original approach to change management, relevant for any organization. Based on his extensive consulting experience, Conner describes the patterns of change, his unique principles of resilience, and the imperative that the change process be actively led by managers. More functional than either Rosabeth Moss Kanter's The Change Master (Touchstone, 1985) or Tom Peters's Thriving on Chaos ( LJ 10/15/87), this is a useful guide to managing change, especially for stressed-out managers. Highly recommended.-- Dale Farris, Groves, Tex.
David Rouse
Conner runs his own Atlanta-based consulting and research firm devoted to understanding how people respond to change. He presents here a framework to help anticipate, cope with, and foster change successfully. He explains that change affects us personally, organizationally, and socially. He also shows that the impact of change today is greater than ever in three different dimensions: the volume or number of changes, the speed or momentum of change, and the complexity of change. He identifies the trait of "resilience", "the ability to absorb high levels of change while displaying minimal dysfunctional behavior," and argues that it is possible for managers to enhance both individual and group resilience. Conner's ultimate message is crucial; he makes it clear that the costs of not changing will always far outweigh those required to change.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780679406846
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 1/7/1993
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 210,821
  • Product dimensions: 6.38 (w) x 9.59 (h) x 1.13 (d)

Meet the Author

Daryl R. Conner is President and CEO of ODR, Inc., a research-based consulting firm based in Atlanta, Georgia, specializing in helping organizations prepare for and implement major change initiatives. As a consultant, executive, and lifelong researcher on the psychology of change, Mr. Conner has, over the past twenty years, devoted himself to understanding the ways in which people and organizations respond to change. He is the author of the international bestseller Managing at the Speed of Change, and he and his ideas have been extensively covered in both professional journals and the popular press, including the New York Times and Business Week.

Read an Excerpt

Managing at the Speed of Change


By Daryl Conner

Random House

Daryl Conner
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0679406840


Chapter One


Resilience and the Speed of Change

The mathematician and philosopher Alfred North Whitehead once observed that "the major advances in civilization are processes which all but wreck the society in which they occur." We live in times that reflect such turmoil. Never before has so much changed so fast and with such dramatic implications for the entire world. From the nuclear family to nuclear-arms treaties, our way of life is transforming as we live it.

At a personal level, change is intensifying dramatically for us all. We face an unsettling amount of individual change as evidenced by the alarming frequency of marriages, pregnancies, divorces, promotions, job changes, relocations, health problems, drug abuse, retirements, and family strife in our society today. Women juggle marriage, children, and careers; men are trying to be sensitive husbands and fathers after skirmishing on the corporate battlefield. In the workplace we are also confronted with massive change--ever-advancing technologies, mergers, acquisitions, rightsizing, new policies and procedures, reorganizations, and constantly shifting duties and reporting responsibilities.

Besides changes at the individual and organizational levels, there are profound national and global transitions that are not only altering our lives but shaping those ofour children and grandchildren. For example:

•The primary mode of communication has shifted from typography to electronics (and now voice mail, e-mail, and text messaging), thus changing the way people think, converse, and educate themselves.

•Advanced media technology means that a significant shift in one part of the world is almost instantaneously known on the other side of the globe.

•The growth of information is occurring so fast that the "shelf life" of facts and technology has been reduced to almost nothing.

•The planet's fragile ecosystems will no longer sustain humankind's capacity to reproduce, its increasing demand for natural resources, or its waste generation.

•Nations bordering the North Atlantic Ocean are no longer the dominant economic and political forces in the international arena.

•Advances in health care and genetic engineering promise new ways of fighting disease, but they also have opened a Pandora's box of ethical issues.

•Faster modes of transportation are becoming available, creating greater economic opportunities but with potentially severe psychological and environmental costs.

•The redefinition of traditional male and female, ethnic, and racial roles is reshaping the structure of our society.

•The global terrorism threat has penetrated our sense of physi-cal, psychological, and social safety and affected travel, immigration policy, and many other aspects of our personal and work lives. It has also caused many organizations to implement security measures never before deemed necessary.

PURSUING CHANGE

The magnitude of change today can prompt a doom-and-gloom vision, or it can be seen as an opportunity for a fundamental shift in how we humans define ourselves, where we are going, and how we will accomplish our goals. I have chosen the latter option. You can, too. You can make a difference in the course of events affecting you and your company today and in the future by learning how to better manage change.

Consulting to large organizations all over the world as they strive to alter key aspects of their operations has been a rich source of information for me. These engagements have afforded me the opportunity to observe, record, and analyze the behavior of thousands of managers as they attempt to implement major changes, including restructuring for competitive advantage, introducing new technology, shifting to a culture focused on quality and customer service, and many more.

When my work in this area first began to take shape in the early 1970s, it looked to me as if there were plenty of theories already available on the topic of organizational change. But I was interested in going beyond theory to find a way to understand what really works. I felt that the best way to approach this task was to actually witness people attempting to change, and to record what I saw.

Much of the research I have conducted is similar to that of field anthropologists and primate specialists. For years, the famous naturalist Dian Fossey lived in the jungles of Africa studying the behavior of gorillas. When she first began to present her findings, she didn't claim to have discovered a new theory of how gorillas behave; she simply offered the results of her observations regarding how they lived.

Instead of going into the jungles to study apes, I have spent much of my life in corporate hallways observing and recording how humans respond to change. What I have acquired from more than thirty years of consulting, training, and research is a way of understanding what people are actually doing when they successfully implement organizational change. I have also acquired a way to pass this information on to others.

When I first began to study the behavior of people in transition, my work was limited to the United States, and I assumed that my findings reflected only the American approach to change. As I began to assist companies in Canada and Mexico, then throughout Asia, Australia, Western Europe, South America, and then in Hungary, Russia, and South Africa, I noticed some striking similarities in how people across the globe address transitions. Wherever I went, I recognized the same phenomenon--executives who successfully implement change, regardless of their location, display many of the same basic emotions, behaviors, and approaches. Those who succeed in New York or Moscow operate the same way as winners in Paris or São Paulo. And executives who fail to implement their change initiatives fall into similar traps whether they are in Hong Kong or Sydney.

People within each country demonstrate certain cultural idiosyncrasies in the way they respond to change, of course, but the basic human reactions to change are the same in everyone. By focusing on these similarities, I have found that certain actions fall into patterns, and that these patterns form a structure for understanding and describing the change process. Viewing change as a phenomenon that has a distinct shape and character, and studying individuals and organizations who manage major change well, have enabled me to synthesize the key elements of various successful change efforts. In doing so, I have determined that the single most important factor to managing change successfully is the degree to which people demonstrate resilience: the capacity to absorb high levels of change while displaying minimal dysfunctional behavior.

After several years of working independently, it became apparent that I had taken my interest in change as far as it was possible for one person to pursue alone. Further investigations of change would demand a formal research vehicle. In 1974, I formed ODR Inc. (Organizational Development Resources), a research and development company dedicated to the study of how humans respond to major changes. In 2003, ODR became Conner Partners. Building on ODR's thirty-year legacy, Conner Partners created the first integrated framework for strategy execution--a new function and an emerging profession that is dedicated solely to the implementation of those initiatives that are critical to organizational survival and prosperity. (See the Epilogue for further information.)

Instead of viewing change as a mysterious event, we approach it as an understandable process that can be managed. This perspective allows people to avoid feeling victimized during transition; it promotes confidence that change can be planned and skillfully executed.

The aim of this book is to share what ODR has learned about resilience in the face of change in the hope that this knowledge will help you not only manage your own transitions successfully, but those of others as well.

MYTHS ABOUT CHANGE

From day care through college and the working life beyond, organizations have an immeasurable impact on how we view ourselves in relation to change. From our experiences in school, church, the military, and the many other organizations that touch our lives, most of us have come to accept similar unconscious assumptions about organizational change. Although firmly held, these assumptions are based mostly on fears and prejudice rather than fact. Here are some of the more popular myths:

•It is impossible to understand why people accept or resist change.

•Bureaucracies cannot really be changed.

•What leaders say about change should never be confused with reality.

•Change will always be mismanaged.

•Organizational efficiency and effectiveness inevitably decrease when changes are attempted.

•Those who help you implement the changes in which you believe are heroes, and those who resist are villains.

•Management is inherently insensitive to problems caused during the implementation of change.

•Employees are prone to resist any change that is good for the business.

This kind of unconscious indoctrination is so widespread that most people think it is natural for organizational change to be poorly handled and fail. To the contrary, our research indicates that badly handled organizational change is not the inevitable outcome of flawed human nature. It is merely the result of deeply ingrained habits, and these habits--even when present in one generation after another--can be modified.

People can be redirected to see successful organizational transformation as a distinct possibility. The victimization lessons most people learn from their change experience can be replaced with a real sense of empowerment, which stems from the application of certain guidelines that foster resilience.

The sheer amount of time people spend at work and the impact their jobs have on their lives make the workplace an ideal location for the development of resilience skills. One of the most effective ways to help people develop the necessary resilience for not only surviving but prospering during major change is to provide implementation guidelines that can be used in the office. In effect, one's place of employment can become a classroom for learning the basics of resilience, which can then be applied not only at work but to other aspects of life as well. For these reasons, this book will present organizational settings as one of the best places to teach and learn resilience skills.

FOCUS ON LEADERSHIP

Because of the seriousness of today's change-related problems and the great potential for opportunities, it is essential that as many people as possible learn how to better assimilate major transitions. This challenge is best approached, however, by focusing on those in leadership positions.

The changes required for the human race to live and work at a continually higher level of productivity and quality demand a critical mass of support from people at all levels of society. Only through the efforts of those who hold positions of formal or informal influence--leaders--can outdated methods of change be cast aside and new behaviors and procedures embraced.

Effective leaders are capable of reframing the thinking of those whom they guide, enabling them to see that significant changes are not only imperative but achievable. Yet the challenges facing these leaders go beyond determining what needs to be done differently. They must also address how to execute these decisions in a manner that has the greatest possibility for success. Leaders must keep in mind that the accuracy of decisions alone can never compensate for poor implementation.

This book does not focus on what should be changed in the world or which mechanism leaders can use to make the right decisions. Rather, it centers on how managers can fully implement their visions within the time and budget constraints that they face.

If you are someone who influences or hopes to influence organizational change, the mechanisms of resilience addressed in the following chapters will help you be more effective at managing these transitions. But these same mechanisms can be used to foster individual and social change as well. Specifically, this book is for:

•Those who influence personal change: parents for their fami-lies, counselors for the troubled, individuals for friends in need.

•Those who influence organizational change: executives, managers, and union leaders for work settings; administrators and teachers for educational systems; clergy for religious institutions; administrators, doctors, and nurses for health-care systems; consultants for their clients.

•Those who influence large-scale social change: politicians for the general public; civil servants for government; political action groups for special interests; researchers for the scientific community; opinion leaders for the media.

PATTERNS AND PRINCIPLES, NOT RULES, ARE THE KEY

This book is based on the lessons learned from observing people exhibiting resilience to major change. These lessons have been fashioned into a set of eight patterns and many principles that can be used by those who have responsibility for influencing and carrying out key decisions involving change in a business environment. Briefly, the eight patterns involve: (1) the nature of change, (2) the process of change, (3) the roles played during change, (4) resistance to it, (5) commitment to it, (6) how change affects culture, (7) synergy, and (8) the nature of resilience. Described in later chapters, these patterns depict how people typically operate during change, and the principles listed at the end of each chapter illustrate how to enhance resilience. If you apply these lessons and guidelines, it is possible for you to significantly increase the likelihood of implementing your own organizational initiative successfully.

Human transformation is too complex to be described by a set of rigid laws. Change is not a discrete event that occurs by linear progression; rather it unfolds on many different levels simultaneously. Instead of relying on hard and fast rules that can get you into trouble, acknowledge the complexity of change by focusing on these patterns and principles for your direction. They provide a much more realistic guidance system because they allow for the subtleties and paradoxes inherent in the way people experience real life.<<br>
Continues...


Excerpted from Managing at the Speed of Change by Daryl Conner Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgements ..... xxiii
Introduction ..... xxvii
Part I: The Speed of Change ..... 1
Chapter 1: Resilience and the Speed of Change ..... 3
Chapter 2: The Beast ..... 15
Part II: The Change Imperative ..... 31
Chapter 3: Welcome to Day Twenty-nine ..... 35
Chapter 4: Future Shock Is Here ..... 48
Part III: Lessons Buried in the Mystery ..... 59
Chapter 5: The Nature of Change ..... 69
Chapter 6: The Process of Change ..... 86
Chapter 7: The Roles of Change ..... 105
Chapter 8: Resistance to Change ..... 125
Chapter 9: Committing to Change ..... 146
Chapter 10: Culture and Change ..... 161
Part IV: One Plus One is Greater Than Two ..... 181
Chapter 11: Prerequisites to Synergy ..... 185
Chapter 12: The Synergistic Process ..... 200
Part V: The Nature of Resilience ..... 217
Chapter 13: Unseen Mechanisms ..... 220
Chapter 14: Responding to the Crisis of Change ..... 229
Chapter 15: Enhancing Resilience ..... 246
Part VI: Opportunities and Responsibilities ..... 263
Chapter 16: The Ethical Ploy ..... 266
Epilogue ..... 279

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 24, 2006

    Immediately applicable tools for dealing with change

    In part because author Daryl R. Conner applies common sense ideas, and in part because his ideas have spread throughout corporate culture, some aspects of this book may seem familiar. Conner would probably count that as a positive development, because one of his core premises is that change is exhausting and, therefore, you should try to make changes as palatable as possible to the people they will affect. Thomas Edison did this by making the first electric lights resemble the already-familiar gas fixtures. But even if you¿ve heard all of this before, don¿t underestimate the book¿s usefulness. Conner¿s theories may not surprise you, but he offers many immediately applicable tools for dealing with change, and he uses clear, expressive language to do so. Because you¿ll learn several useful tips if you read even a few pages, we recommend this book to anyone guiding any kind of organization - family, nonprofit, business or school - through change.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit