Mannahatta: A Natural History of New York City

( 33 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$29.16
BN.com price
$42.00 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$13.90
$42.00 List Price (Save 67%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (33)  
Used (16)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
$13.90
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2009-05-01 Hardcover Good Small dent at top of book, DJ has edge wear. Unread Scratch & dent copy. Media mail only due to size. Arrives within 14 days. SHIPS W/ TRACKING, Sorry ... NO shipping to jails or to APO/FPO addresses. M4. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Saint Augustine, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.11
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(178)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0810996332 Gently Used Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.11
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Very Good
0810996332 Gently Used Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.14
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2083)

Condition: Good
0810996332 Item has shelf wear and remainder mark..All items leave the warehouse within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guaranteed

Ships from: Bridgeton, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Not Currently Available
$16.70
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11543)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.00
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(284)

Condition: Very Good
Boyer, Markley New York 2009 Hard Cover 1 st Edition, First Printing Very Good in Very Good jacket 10 1/4. Hardcover, . Minor edgewear. THIS IS AN OVERSIZE & HEAVY BOOK. PLEASE ... NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS. (New York-black/giant white letters) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fountain Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.06
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0810996332 New item, ships out next business day, free USPS delivery confirmation.

Ships from: Cherry Hill, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardbound Very Good in Very Good jacket Book Hard bound with dust jacket. Minor wear to dust jacket. Previous owners bookplate affixed to half title page, otherwoise fine.

Ships from: Sag Harbor, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Very Good
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2009 Hardcover 1st Edition Very Good in Good jacket Book Hard bound with dust jacket. Wear and a few small closed tears to dust jacket, otherwise ... very good. [Heavy-Please contact for overseas shipping quote] Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sag Harbor, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Very Good
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2009 Hardcover 1st Edition Very Good in Good jacket Book Hard bound with dust jacket. Wear and a few small chips to dust jacket corners, otherwise ... very good. [Heavy-Please contact for overseas shipping quote] Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sag Harbor, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

On September 12, 1609, Henry Hudson first set eyes on the land that would become Manhattan. It's difficult for us to imagine what he saw, but for more than a decade, landscape ecologist Eric Sanderson has been working to do just that. Mannahatta: A Natural History of New York City is the astounding result of those efforts, reconstructing, in words and images, the wild island that millions of New Yorkers now call home.

By geographically matching an 18th-century map of Manhattan's landscape to the modern cityscape, combing through historical and archaeological records, and applying modern principles of ecology and computer modeling, Sanderson is able to ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

On September 12, 1609, Henry Hudson first set eyes on the land that would become Manhattan. It's difficult for us to imagine what he saw, but for more than a decade, landscape ecologist Eric Sanderson has been working to do just that. Mannahatta: A Natural History of New York City is the astounding result of those efforts, reconstructing, in words and images, the wild island that millions of New Yorkers now call home.

By geographically matching an 18th-century map of Manhattan's landscape to the modern cityscape, combing through historical and archaeological records, and applying modern principles of ecology and computer modeling, Sanderson is able to re-create the forests of Times Square, the meadows of Harlem, and the wetlands of downtown. Filled with breathtaking illustrations that show what Manhattan looked like 400 years ago, Mannahatta is a groundbreaking work that gives readers not only a window into the past, but inspiration for green cities and wild places of the future.

 

Library Journal:

"You don't have to be a New Yorker to be enthralled by this book. Highly recommended."

San Francisco Chronicle:
"[A]n exuberantly written and beautifully illustrated exploration of pre-European Gotham."

The New York Times Book Review:
"'Mannahatta' is a cartographical detective tale. . ."

"The fact-intense charts, maps and tables offered in abundance here are fascinating, and even kind of sexy. And the middle of the book, the two-page spread of Mannahatta in all its primeval glory-the visual denouement of a decade's research-feels a little like a centerfold." 

"Upon closing the book you feel revved up, at the very least, and are likely to see a way to build a future that is more aligned with what once was than with what can no longer be."

Editorial Reviews

Robert Sullivan
The fact-intense charts, maps and tables offered in abundance here are fascinating, and even kind of sexy. And at the very middle of the book, the two-page spread of Mannahatta in all its primeval glory—the visual denouement of a decade's research—feels a little like a centerfold. Sanderson quotes The Great Gatsby: "Gradually I became aware of the old island here that flowered once for Dutch sailors' eyes—a fresh, green breast of the new world." Upon closing this remarkable book, you feel revved up, at the very least, and are likely to see a way to build a future that is more aligned with what once was than with what can no longer be.
—The New York Times
From The Critics
Starred Review.

In this brilliantly illustrated volume, Sanderson and Boyer recreate the ecology of Manhattan as it was that 1609 September afternoon when Henry Hudson first saw it, "prodigious in its abundance, resplendent in its diversity." The project began as a simple thought exercise, when senior Bronx Zoo ecologist Sanderson (Human Footprint: Challenges for Wilderness and Biodiversity) tried visualizing pre-colonial Manhattan, but was promoted to full-blown science project after Sanderson discovered an "extraordinary" 1776 British Headquarters Map detailing the island's natural terrain. Developing a "georeference" system to coordinate the old map, Sanderson "relates its depiction of the old hills and valleys to their modern addresses." From there, he reconstructs data missing from the historical record using standard scientific tools-examining pollen layers, tree rings, archeological information, etc. Sanderson's text integrates political and sociological history; examines the culture of the original inhabitants, the Lenape (their word Mannahatta means "Island of Many Hills"); and covers a wealth of ecological data; he even shares his vision for the ecologically sustainable city of 2409. This wise and beautiful book, sure to enthrall anyone interested in NYC history, boasts maps, charts, photos and artist renderings, thorough appendices (including Lenape place-names and Manhattan's flora and fauna), and an extensive section of "Notes, Sources, and Elaborations." 120 color illustrations.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780810996335
  • Publisher: Abrams, Harry N., Inc.
  • Publication date: 5/1/2009
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 161,826
  • Product dimensions: 7.90 (w) x 10.30 (h) x 1.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Eric W. Sanderson is the Associate Director for Landscape Ecology and Geographic Analysis in the Living Landscape Program of the Wildlife Conservation Society at the Bronx Zoo. He is an expert in the application of geographic principles and techniques to problems in wildlife, landscape, and ecological conservation. He lives in New York City. Markley Boyer has worked with the Wildlife Conservation Sociey creating maps and visualizations for a new series of National Parks in Gabon. He lives in Brooklyn.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 2.5
( 33 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 14 )
  • ( 7 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 33 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 18, 2009

    A wondrous read!

    I have not been able to put this book down since my finance purchased it for me three weeks ago. Sanderson's account of the early history of Manhattan is truly remarkable. I am a native Manhattanite oft thought of as a country boy stuck in a city body. This book explains why. Manhattan, in its roots, is a majestic tapestry of trees, ponds, streams, bogs, grasslands, fauna and floral. It was as abundant in its diverse ecosystems as is Brooklyn in its immigrant populations. It was every bit as wild with birds and bees buzzing and bears and wolves howling as it is today with young singles in Murray Hill pining after each other in the local bars and Wall Street yuppies crowing at the sound of the opening bell. Sanderson's prose is elegant, weaving history lessons and anecdotal snippets of information into an elaborate portrait of Mannahatta's lush landscape. He brings this lost world to life with clarity in non-judgmental fashion- a remarkable work.

    A truly unforgettable experience; you will never look at Manhattan in the same way again.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Everyone with anything to do with New York should have this book

    Manahatta is one of the too few books which arouses us to see things around us we pay so little attention to. Don't simply read it. It is to be absorbed, relished, shared. The imagery is nothing short of stunning. The text is concise, revealing and clear. It is book to sit with and page through again and again and again. Its heavy paper and construction is designed for frequent use by many sets of hands and durable for passing on to others. To relegate it to a bookshelf or coffee table would be shameful.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2009

    very interesting, good historically, every New Yorker should read this book

    I found this book to be very interesting.. the illustrations were great.. the prints were great..every New Yorker should read this book for the knowledge about the island and city.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 22, 2009

    A timemachine

    A uniquo view of Manhattan

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 31, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 25, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 33 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit