Martha Stewart's Baking Handbook

( 30 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$25.08
BN.com price
$40.00 List Price (Save 37%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.35
$40.00 List Price (Save 89%)
All (35)  
Used (16)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
$4.35
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
wear on book, cover, Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.83
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4585)

Condition: Acceptable
Slight wear to the cover and pages. Pages appear unmarked. Missing dust jacket. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email.

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.19
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Like New
First edition. With dust jacket. Very nice copy. No markings. Excellent condition. Like new. Usually ships in 24 hours or less. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for ... looking! :-) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hanover, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.45
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(169)

Condition: Very Good
2005-11-01 Hardcover Very Good Minor read/shelf wear.

Ships from: Poughkeepsie, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Good
2005-11-01 Hardcover Book Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display ... wear. Minor cover wear... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.17
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
2005-11-01 Hardcover Very Good Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day*

Ships from: Wilmington, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.88
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(361)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardback Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.95
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Only some minor edge bending to top spine of dust jacket. Very near fine Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Goliad, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.95
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.99
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2005 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$19.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

For the hundreds of thousands of readers who've always turned to Martha for the most authoritative, beautiful books, she's back with her first book in 6 years! Nobody does the domestic arts better than Martha Stewart and her unparalleled team at Martha Stewart Living, and the subject for which they're best-known and most-respected is this book's: baking.Taking the same comprehensive approach as her bestselling Hors d'Oeuvres, The Baking Handbook provides over 250 time-tested, foolproof recipes for the best -- and most beautiful -- baked goods. Each chapter begins with the basics, detailing the batterie de cuisine (the tools, gadgets, and ingredients) and general troubleshooting for the chapter. Then the recipes progress from the simplest to the most ambitious, satisfying every level of home cook. And since Martha is known for nothing if not thoroughness, the Baking Handbook also offers:· Icons that signal whether the recipe is best for beginners, intermediate cooks, or more advanced bakers.· Step-by-step photographs of techniques.· Tips specially designed to help readers make the best-looking desserts possible.· Make-ahead information, storage techniques, freezing instructions, and troubleshooting tips.The recipes themselves are for not only the favorite time-honored classics, but also the creative twists and interpretations for which Martha is known, covering the full breadth of categories that any home-baker could want, including:· SIMPLE BAKED GOODS including biscuits and shortcakes, muffins, scones, quick breads, popovers, and pound cakes, from the most basic Buttermilk Biscuit to Cream Cheese-Chive Butter Biscuits.· COOKIES that cover everything from biscotti and drop cookies like Chewy Chocolate Chip to such piped-and-pressed treats as Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookies.· BASIC CAKES such as Linzer Torte or Carrot-Ginger Cake with Cream Cheese Frosting and SPECIALTY CAKES like Buche de Noel, Pavlovas with Currants and Berries, and Chiffon Cake with Lemon Curd.· PIES, TARTS, AND GALETTES, from the most fundamental Classic Apple Pie to Strawberry Cream Pie, from Sugarplum Tart with Shortbread Crust to Apricot Blackberry Galette.· PASTRIES that include Napoleons, Sour Cherry Strudel with Cheese, and Profiteroles.· FRUIT DESSERTS such as Apricot Blueberry Cobbler and Plum Crisp.· YEAST BAKING that offers everything from Sugar Buns and Cinnamon Rolls to Breakfast Brioche with Crème Fraiche, Focaccia, Pizza Dough, and even the greatest Homemade Hamburger Buns.Martha Stewart's Baking Handbook is the last word on all things baked, from the category's most renowned author.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Martha Stewart's first book in six years manifests her celebrated attention to detail. This comprehensive, 400-plus-page baking handbook walks readers through the basics, then sets them up with 250 kitchen-tested recipes, each of which is keyed to level of proficiency. Step-by-step photographs and sidebar notes teach readers to make biscuits, shortcakes, muffins, breads, cookies, cakes, pies, tarts, pastries, fruits desserts, and much more. Just what you would expect from Martha: Superb.
Publishers Weekly
Six years after Stewart's now classic Hors D'Oeuvres Handbook reinvented canap s, here is an end-of-the-meal sequel. General baking tips start things off, most of which are beginner focused ("Read a recipe all the way through"), along with an illustrated guide to baking equipment. Along with expertise, Stewart is also selling the fantasy of wealth; she keeps a vast collection of pots, pans and implements in her own pantry. At times, readers may wish she would offer more suggestions of substitutions for these tools and gadgets (for instance, nearly all the recipes require a stand-up mixer). All the same, this work is, as promised, an essential guide. The recipes include 42 different cookies and 30 cakes, plus pies, tarts, coffee cakes, scones, biscuits, muffins, crackers, bread, fine pastries and more. They range from Classic Apple Pie to twists on standards, like a Tarte Tatin that involves cooking the apples entirely in the oven (instead of on the stovetop) and international goodies like Torta della Nonna. Instructions and sidebars are exhaustive yet accessible. Naturally, the book is exquisitely designed, with beautiful food styling and the spare, closeup photography that's become a hallmark of Stewart publications. Additionally, Stewart includes instructions for decorative crusts, coconut shavings and pastry twists that make her creations look so appealing. (On sale Nov. 1) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Library Journal
With 250 recipes, Stewart sets out to prove that she didn't forget how to bake while in jail. Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307236722
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 11/1/2005
  • Pages: 416
  • Sales rank: 68,464
  • Product dimensions: 8.35 (w) x 10.27 (h) x 1.28 (d)

Read an Excerpt

Martha Stewart's Baking Handbook


By Martha Stewart

Random House

Martha Stewart
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0307236722


Chapter One

Apricot-Cherry Upside-down Cake

Makes one 8-inch cake


In traditional upside-down cake recipes, the fruit is first caramelized in a skillet. In our simplified version, the butter and sugar are creamed and spread into the cake pan; then the fruit is layered over the mixture and topped with cake batter.

• 1 stick (1/2 cup) unsalted butter, room temperature, plus more for pan
• 1-1/4 cups sugar
• 5 to 6 medium fresh apricots (about 1 pound), halved and pitted
• 12 ounces fresh sweet cherries (such as Bing), stemmed, pitted, and halved
• 3/4 cup all-purpose flour
• 1/4 cup plus 2 tablespoons fine yellow cornmeal
• 1 teaspoon baking powder
• 1/2 teaspoon salt
• 1/4 cup almond paste (not marzipan), crumbled
• 3 large eggs, separated
• 1/4 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
• 1/2 teaspoon pure almond extract
• 1/2 cup milk

Preheat the oven to 350°F. Butter an 8-by-3-inch round cake pan, and line bottom with parchment paper. In the bowl of an electric mixer fitted with the paddle attachment, beat 2 tablespoons butter with 1/4 cup sugar on medium speed until light and fluffy, about 2 minutes. Spread evenly over bottom of prepared pan. Arrange apricot halves, cut sides down, in pan. Fit cherries into any gaps between apricots. Pack down the fruit slightly with your hands; set aside.

In a medium bowl, whisk together flour, cornmeal, baking powder, and salt; set aside. In the bowl of an electric mixer fitted with the paddle attachment, beat remaining 6 tablespoons butter until smooth, about 1 minute. Add almond paste and ae cup sugar, and beat until light and fluffy, about 2 minutes, scraping down the sides of the bowl as needed. Add the egg yolks, and beat until well combined. Beat in vanilla and almond extracts. Add the flour mixture in two parts, alternating with the milk and beginning and ending with the flour; beat until combined, and set aside.

In the clean bowl of an electric mixer fitted with the whisk attachment, beat egg whites on medium speed until foamy. Gradually sprinkle in the remaining 1/4 cup sugar, and beat until soft peaks form. Fold a third of egg-white mixture into the batter with a spatula. Gently fold in remaining egg whites.

Spread batter over fruit, smoothing with an offset spatula. Bake, rotating pan halfway through, until a cake tester inserted in the center comes out clean, 1 hour to 1 hour 10 minutes. Transfer pan to a wire rack to cool slightly, about 15 minutes. Run a knife or small offset spatula around the edges to loosen, and invert cake onto a serving plate to cool completely. Cake can be kept at room temperature, loosely covered with foil, for up to 3 days.


Excerpted from Martha Stewart's Baking Handbook by Martha Stewart Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 30 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(21)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(4)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 30 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2007

    Goof for Intermediate-Level Bakers...

    This baking handbook is probably not ideal for novice bakers, but if you're a baker who has a good command of how to bake cakes, cookies, pies, tarts, and bread, this book is an excellent tool to take your baking to that next level. The recipes are not so complicated that you need a culinary degree to accomplish them (the same cannot be said of some of Martha's recipes in other books!) but they're also challenging enough that serious bakers won't get bored. If you're just starting out with baking, I'd suggest easier books first like one from Better Homes & Gardens. If you're an accomplished baker already, this book may provide some new challenges and at the very least inspire you with new ideas for old standards.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2005

    Not very practical

    I'm so disappointed! I was really wanting a baking HANDBOOK, but the book does a weak job at every aspect of a handbook except the pictures and explanations of tools and techniques. Before I go on, the book does some things very well. The photos of techniques and supplies is awesome. The recipes are interesting and many are unusual twists. But it's disappointing as a handbook. The selection of recipes is not basic at all, which is what I would have expected of a baking handbook. It's very heavy on French-style pastries, and there were very few recipes that kids would enjoy. Many of the recipes require unusual ingredients and pans, which no one but a gourmet would have. Most of the recipes require a special shopping trip for most of us before starting because just one ingredient or pan required is not stocked at the local grocery store. A yummy-sounding recipe for a basic olive oil bread requires fresh yeast. Fresh yeast? How many of us have ever baked with that? And the pans. Barquette molds, fluted tart pans, mini tart pans, cannele mold, madeleine pan, panettone mold, baba mold, English muffin cutter and ring. Sigh. There aren't any substitution suggestions for strange ingredients or pans, so my only recourse is to drool over the recipes forever or suck it up and buy the equipment to try them. If you want a beautiful cookbook with quality pictures and gourmet techniques, this book is for you. If you want a baking handbook, buy King Arthur's Flour books or stick to The Joy of Cooking.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 14, 2005

    Exactly what I expected...Puurfection!!

    I love cookbooks...This will be one of my favorites...I have already tried the carrot cake...moist and delicious!!...As always...Martha has made her book...lovely and easy to follow...I'm going to try some of the breads this weekend...Thanks!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2005

    Always the Best!!!

    Martha's newest book is definitely one of her best - it was worth the wait. Great ideas for baking in a simple manner all the way to the extravagant. I love the organization and topics included in the book and plan to get each of my daughters their own copy. Kudos to the chef!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2005

    The Best

    Enjoy this book. It is so detailed and worth the money. This book will be with you for life. A lot of good ideas and pictures to go by to make your mind on any special occasion.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    great essential recipes

    This book is just wonderful!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 26, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great reference book

    Very practical information. Easy to understand.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 15, 2009

    Great handbook for baking

    All recipes are writing in detail instruction, it's easy to follow and the result is very delicious! A must have book for people who love baking.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Way too orange!

    Way too orange! The cover and the jacket and not easy on the eyes. While the illustrations are quite artistic, they are sometimes too large, and take needless space. I also thought that it was somewhat difficult to navigate when looking for some specific technique.

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2008

    Wonderful

    I've had great success with the recipes in this book. True to Martha's form, she's included so much valuable attention to detail.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2006

    FANTASTIC!

    The one and only reason I won't give it five stars has nothing to do with the recipes. I have to agree with the review that said that it requires lots of different and unusual pans and tools. However, I've made a lot of the recipes in it and have found them all to be nothing short of amazing! The recipe for NY Cheesecake alone is reason enough to by the book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 2, 2005

    SWEET

    This book is a delight from start to finish.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2005

    Amazing!

    This is the best baking handbook I've come across yet. My goal is to make the entire book over the next few years...so far (after about 10 recipes) nothing has been less than delicious...and my coworkers agree!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2005

    Fantastic!

    Just picked this up while attending the signing at Barnes & Noble Minneapolis. An incredible book, more than 400 color pages of amazing recipes. Very heavy and high quality. Absolutely recommended! Thank you Martha!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 20, 2005

    This cookbook contains some good recipes.

    Good tips and instructions on bread making. Martha is one of my favorite cookbook writers.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2005

    YUMMMMY!

    Excellent book. Very thorough and easy to follow.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 30 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit