Masochism: Coldness and Cruelty and Venus in Furs

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$13.42
BN.com price
$21.95 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.69
$21.95 List Price (Save 79%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (24)  
Used (15)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
$4.69
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(623)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Nearly brand new book that shows only slight signs of wear. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.92
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3360)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Zone Books Pub Date: 3/19/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 294.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: Very Good
0942299558 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.

Ships from: Branchville, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.98
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(824)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0942299558 Some books may have remainder mark.

Ships from: Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.69
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3360)

Condition: Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Zone Books Pub Date: 3/19/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 294.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Good
First Paperback Edition. Good condition. Light to moderate shelf wear, creasing on covers. Binding intact. [U91]

Ships from: El Cerrito, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
1991 Soft Cover First Paperback Edition Collectible-Good 0942299558 First Paperback Edition. Good condition. Light to moderate shelf wear, creasing on covers. Binding intact. ... [U91] Read more Show Less

Ships from: Vallejo, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Good
1991-03-19 Softcover Good 293 pages, criticism and commentary, notes, the novel, appendices, illustrated card cover. Cover lightly edgeworn and rubbed, upper corner sllightly ... curved throughout, contents very good and binding is tight. Deleuze's stunning essay is an attempt to restore to Masoch's work the rigorous and informed philosophical examination that is due it. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
NY 1991 Paper Good "Coldness and Cruelty" by Deleuze and "Venus in Furs" by Sacher-Masoch. 293 pgs, red cover, stiff binding seems unread.

Ships from: Vineyard Haven, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(117)

Condition: Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991 Soft Cover Good +

Ships from: Mission, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In his stunning essay, Coldness and Cruelty, Gilles Deleuze provides a rigorous and informed philosophical examination of the work of the late 19th-century German novelist Leopold von Sacher-Masoch. Deleuze's essay, certainly the most profound study yet produced on the relations between sadism and masochism, seeks to develop and explain Masoch's "peculiar way of 'desexualizing' love while at the same time sexualizing the entire history of humanity." He shows that masochism is something far more subtle and complex than the enjoyment of pain, that masochism has nothing to do with sadism; their worlds do not communicate, just as the genius of those who created them - Masoch and Sade - lie ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In his stunning essay, Coldness and Cruelty, Gilles Deleuze provides a rigorous and informed philosophical examination of the work of the late 19th-century German novelist Leopold von Sacher-Masoch. Deleuze's essay, certainly the most profound study yet produced on the relations between sadism and masochism, seeks to develop and explain Masoch's "peculiar way of 'desexualizing' love while at the same time sexualizing the entire history of humanity." He shows that masochism is something far more subtle and complex than the enjoyment of pain, that masochism has nothing to do with sadism; their worlds do not communicate, just as the genius of those who created them - Masoch and Sade - lie stylistically, philosophically, and politically poles a part.Venus in Furs, the most famous of all of Masoch's novels was written in 1870 and belongs to an unfinished cycle of works that Masoch entitled The Heritage of Cain. The cycle was to treat a series of themes including love, war,
and death. The present work is about love. Although the entire constellation of symbols that has come to characterize the masochistic syndrome can be found here -
fetishes, whips, disguises, fur-clad women, contracts, humiliations, punishment, and always the volatile presence of a terrible coldness - these do not eclipse the singular power of Masoch's eroticism.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780942299557
  • Publisher: Zone Books
  • Publication date: 3/19/1991
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 294
  • Sales rank: 521,177
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Gilles Deleuze (1925-1995) was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Paris VIII, Vincennes/Saint Denis. He published 25 books, including five in collaboration with Félix Guattari.

Table of Contents

Coldness and Cruelty
Foreword 9
I The Language of Sade and Masoch 15
II The Role of Descriptions 25
III Are Sade and Masoch Complementary? 37
IV The Three Women in Masoch 47
V Father and Mother 57
VI The Art of Masoch 69
VII Humor, Irony and the Law 81
VIII From Contract to Ritual 91
IX Psychoanalysis and the Problem of Masochism 103
X The Death Instinct 111
XI Sadistic Superego and Masochistic Ego 123
Venus in Furs
(Complete Text) 143
App. I A Childhood Memory and Reflections on the Novel 273
App. II Two Contracts of Masoch 277
App. III The Adventure with Ludwig II 281
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit