Massacre at Mountain Meadows

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$23.64
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.36
$29.95 List Price (Save 82%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (25)  
Used (22)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$5.36
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Hardcover Good 0195160347 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served! Missing dust jacket.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.83
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11533)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.49
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Good
Good Condition! Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Hardcover with glossy dust jacket! Great looking corners and edges to hardcover and dust jacket!

Ships from: Uniontown, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(161)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard cover 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ with very slight edge wear; binding solid; text clean. VG, slightly edgeworn, dust jacket with a ... scratch near top of front panel; no chipping. Hardbound in purple, paper-covered boards with black spine. 430 p. Mormon; Utah. Read more Show Less

Ships from: American Fork, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.50
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(161)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard cover First edition. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG with slight overall wear; binding intact; text clean. VG, lightly rubbed & ... edgeworn, dust jacket. Hardbound in purple, paper-covered boards with black spine. 430 p. Mormon; Utah. Read more Show Less

Ships from: American Fork, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.50
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Good
New York 2008 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has some wear and soil with a small tear at the top of the back flap fold but it is still quite attractive. Cover is ... clean. Slight spine slant. Text is clean and binding sound. Due to size and/or weight of the book... 9780195160345; 20858. Photographs; 1.42 x 9.29 x 6.22 Inches; 430 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Palmyra, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.75
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2195)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Bloomington, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(461)

Condition: Like New
HARDBACK FINE

Ships from: Spokane, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.97
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45269)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.19
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

On September 11, 1857, a band of Mormon militia, under a flag of truce, lured unarmed members of a party of emigrants from their fortified encampment and, with their Paiute allies, killed them. More than 120 men, women, and children perished in the slaughter.
Massacre at Mountain Meadows offers the most thoroughly researched account of the massacre ever written. Drawn from documents previously not available to scholars and a careful re-reading of traditional sources, this gripping narrative offers fascinating new insight into why Mormons settlers in isolated southern Utah deceived the emigrant party with a promise of safety and then killed the adults and...

See more details below

Overview

On September 11, 1857, a band of Mormon militia, under a flag of truce, lured unarmed members of a party of emigrants from their fortified encampment and, with their Paiute allies, killed them. More than 120 men, women, and children perished in the slaughter.
Massacre at Mountain Meadows offers the most thoroughly researched account of the massacre ever written. Drawn from documents previously not available to scholars and a careful re-reading of traditional sources, this gripping narrative offers fascinating new insight into why Mormons settlers in isolated southern Utah deceived the emigrant party with a promise of safety and then killed the adults and all but seventeen of the youngest children. The book sheds light on factors contributing to the tragic event, including the war hysteria that overcame the Mormons after President James Buchanan dispatched federal troops to Utah Territory to put down a supposed rebellion, the suspicion and conflicts that polarized the perpetrators and victims, and the reminders of attacks on Mormons in earlier settlements in Missouri and Illinois. It also analyzes the influence of Brigham Young's rhetoric and military strategy during the infamous "Utah War" and the role of local Mormon militia leaders in enticing Paiute Indians to join in the attack. Throughout the book, the authors paint finely drawn portraits of the key players in the drama, their backgrounds, personalities, and roles in the unfolding story of misunderstanding, misinformation, indecision, and personal vendettas.
The Mountain Meadows Massacre stands as one of the darkest events in Mormon history. Neither a whitewash nor an exposé, Massacre at Mountain Meadows provides the clearest and most accurate account of a key event in American religious history.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780195160345
  • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
  • Publication date: 5/1/2008
  • Pages: 450
  • Sales rank: 677,379
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Ronald W. Walker is an independent historian and writer of Latter-day Saint history living in Salt Lake City.
Richard E. Turley, Jr. is Assistant Church Historian for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
Glen M. Leonard is former Director of the LDS Museum of Church History and Art.

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Does a disservice to Mormon history

    This book is sheer apologia for the modern day LDS Church. As a Mormon writer and historian myself, I was very disappointed with this book. What can one say about ANY book on the subject of the Mountain Meadows Massacre, 1850's Utah history or the 1857 Mormon War that contains only one reference to Brigham Young's doctrine of Blood Atonement. That doctrine was the theological justification for the Massacre itself. And while it is certainly up for debate as to exactly how much Brigham Young knew of plans to carry out the massacre, it is BEYOND DISPUTE that the massacre itself was an official action of the LDS Church in Cedar City.
    It was the Cedar City Priesthood High Council that planned and executed the murders of over 100 civilians, then stole their belongs (including some clothing and jewelry from some victims' bodies) and placed mahy of these items in the LDS Bishop's Storehouse in cedar City. From the beginning to the end, the entire massacre was an official action of the highest LDS CHURCH OFFICIALS in Cedar City. Anyone at all familiar with LDS Church government knows that it has always had a "from the top down chain of command." Local Priesthood authorities are not now--and in the 1850s certainly were not--independent governing bodies.

    "Blood of the Prophets" is a much better and more thorough study. Granted the LDS Church of the 1850's and Brigham Young do not come off well.

    But given the facts, perhaps they should not.

    the US government labels the Mountain Meadows Massacre as the worst act of terrorism in US history prior to the 1990's Oklahoma City Bombing. That the Massacre took place on 9/11 (1857) is also chilling.

    "American Massacre" is a better book on the subject--though it is a bit to skewed against the LDS Church.

    Juanita Brooke's classic "The Mountain Meadows Massacre" is still the definiative book. Brooke was an life-long active LDS Church member who grew up in Cedar City. She began to research the massacre and the LDS Church's cover up of it when, as a young woman, knew the men who participated--and who wwere haunted all their lives.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 7, 2010

    Best historical account

    A very thourough accounting of the events, emotions, historical context and tragedy that came together on that fateful day. After much research I found this account of the participants and motives most accurate.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 25, 2009

    Excellent and Informing.

    Beautifully written, and holds you throughout the book. A sad and riveting true story; it shows just what the early Mormons were really made of. Highly recommended.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A great book, ripe with history.

    This was an amazing book. I have lived in Utah my whole life and was not even aware of this massacre happening. The authors give a great backround on what was happening in Utah around that time. They also give a good account of the immagrants that were massacred. This is a great book if you are looking for an unbiased version of what happened at Mountain Meadows and this book is so well written you can't put it down. I would highly recommend this book to anyone inside or outside of Utah.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    A Well-Researched, Gripping True Rendition of a Misunderstood Event!!!!

    In this new, more complete and accurate telling of a most misunderstood time in Mormon History, we get to get inside the researchers/authors heads to understand how this most horrific tragedy occurred and why. The authors take us back to the early days of The Church, when we were persecuted for our beliefs and driven from their homes, women even raped. In the mid 19th Century, times were rough on the trail for the Mormons, having to contend with Indians, the elements, disease, the Military and all they could think of was getting to the Salt Lake Valley. This horrible tragedy took the lives of 120 men, women and children as they were gunned down execution style. For the Mormon people, they were afraid for their lives when emigrants came through their setlements on their way to California. These emigrants would taunt and threaten the Mormons and were worried about the soldiers coming to stir up things. It wasn't until I was reading the names of the Militiamen, that I found that two of my ancestors were involved. Luckily, they were not involved in any of the murders. This is the third book on this subject and feel this current rendition is the best by far, as it doesn't try to sugarcoat what happened or point fingers. If you haven't heard of this tragedy, I would recommend you read this book. It's a riveting story, one you couldn't imagine happening. It's interesting that the date this occured was 9/11, but in 1857.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 20, 2008

    Massacre at Mountain Meadows insightful

    The authors have made a valid attempt to bring the Mountain Meadows tragedy to light amongst LDS readers. Many may find further questions about the tragedy and open up more honest opinions on the subject. This book will educate the LDS regarding their own religion in early Mormon history as well as bring some justice for misrepresentations of the event by Church leaders. The welcomed goal of the book would be to accept today's LDS religion as notably an outstanding Christian religion that has matured from past teachings and inperfections to one of honor and respect world wide

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit