Mastering the Samurai Sword

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (with instructional DVD)
$23.52
BN.com price
$34.95 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.76
$34.95 List Price (Save 81%)
All (12)  
Used (7)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$6.76
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2395)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2008 Paperback Very good

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.60
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Very Good
10/15/2008 Paperback Paperback with DVD Very Good 0804839557 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be ... Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.65
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 0804839557 Very Good Condition. Minor shelf wear from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.21
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$17.48
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$17.49
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Very good Book is in Excellent Condition! ! ! Includes Factory Sealed DVD. Pages are tight, clean, crisp, nice and intact Pristine. Tight Binding & Perfect Spine. ... Softcover is clean, nice and shiny. minor shelf or edge wear. In all Book is and looks Great. Exactly As Shown in Picture and As Product Details. 'Mastering the Samurai Sword: A Full-Color, Step-by-Step Guide (Paperback)' ISBN # 9780804839556. Ship with Delivery Confirmation. Fast Shipping, Reliable Service, Customer Satisfaction and Money Back Guaranteed! ! Thank You! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Prospect, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.71
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12283)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$21.98
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$37.48
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
NEW. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To ... learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: LIVERPOOL, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Includes instructional DVD.

People the world over are fascinated by the legends of the fearsome Japanese samurai warriors and their skill with the sword. While the samurai themselves may no longer exist, the enduring legacy of samurai swordsmanship lives on. It is still taught and used today in the martial arts iai-jutsu and ken-jutsu.

Mastering the Samurai Sword is an indispensable guide to the intriguing and challenging skills of the samurai. A perfect introduction to the samurai sword, this instructional guide not only covers the history, evolution and philosophy of the classic ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Includes instructional DVD.

People the world over are fascinated by the legends of the fearsome Japanese samurai warriors and their skill with the sword. While the samurai themselves may no longer exist, the enduring legacy of samurai swordsmanship lives on. It is still taught and used today in the martial arts iai-jutsu and ken-jutsu.

Mastering the Samurai Sword is an indispensable guide to the intriguing and challenging skills of the samurai. A perfect introduction to the samurai sword, this instructional guide not only covers the history, evolution and philosophy of the classic samurai weapon, but also provides practical guidance for mastering the samurai sword yourself.

Beginners will learn everything from proper attire and behavior in the dojo to how they might practice at home, while more experienced users of the samurai sword will find a new appreciation for the deeper meaning and tradition behind the graceful way of the sword.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780804839556
  • Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
  • Publication date: 10/15/2008
  • Edition description: with instructional DVD
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 450,334
  • Series: No Series
  • Product dimensions: 8.40 (w) x 10.90 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Cary Nemeroff has earned 10th degree black belts in a variety of martial arts, including iai-jutsu and ken-jutsu, the subjects of this book. He conducts an extensive program of martial arts classes for adults and children at the JCC of Manhattan, a state-of-the-art fitness and cultural facility.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2009

    Great book!... and DVD included.

    There are few martial artists that can equally perform and elaborate about their techniques in an eloquent fashion. Cary Nemeroff does just this! He is obviously very well trained... I would train under him if I could.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2009

    A very informative book for all whom are studying this art or seeking to train in this art of the samurai sword.

    Being a beginner student training in this art I have found this book is an absolute excellent tool for students of all ranks.
    Not only being a guide, this book includes a CD that demonstrates how you can perfect your moves/techniques and practice at home.
    Soke starts this book from the evolution of the samurai sword periods and the modern sword period. Although this is only brief in his book, you can certainly gather much more about the Japanese samurai sword.
    It is a great introduction book that covers a lot of areas.
    He holds the highest rank and honor that are recognized in the orient.
    I am looking forward to attending a seminar in the near future. Knowing that it will be the greatest honor and my sincere pleasure to meet him and
    understand the master of the art.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 18, 2009

    Excellent Sword book

    This is an excellent sword book for any library. It contains everything you need to know about starting your samurai sword training. Cary Nemeroff, Soke is knowledgeable about all aspects of Japanese martial arts and so the sword is no exception. The book has great photos and the dvd depicts him in action with various kata. Get this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 18, 2009

    clarity and directness

    The book "Mastering the Samurai Sword," by Cary Nemeroff, 10th Dan, is a dedicated masterpiece. This is a "must have" book in your martial art library if you are a serious student. To be able to write a book on so complicated a subject as the Japanese samurai sword, in such a direct and simple manner is a feat in itself. Complete with step-by-step photographs, it also includes a free DVD. Musashi would have been proud of such clarity.

    Sensei Gordon, 17 years of martial arts - judo, aikido, samurai sword

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2009

    Authentic and informative

    This is authentic iaijutsu. It stems directly from a samurai family. I've confirmed this with unassociated high-ranking people. Even if it wasn't, the techniques and informational pieces in this book are valuable, stemming from the most basic to an "advanced-intermediate" level. There's history, information about the sword and parts of the sword dojo etiquette, position, cutting, kata, and evasive tecniques. After studying in a different system, I picked up this book to see if it had any merit. If I had this when I was starting out, it would've saved me such a headache. It even comes with a DVD.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 9, 2009

    The Author

    Many years ago I had the privilege and honor of training with this Nemeroff Sensei. I believe he began his studies at age 5. I formerly belonged to the same association as Cary and each time I traveled to clinics he was there as student and assistant to his own sensei offering help to all. This is a sensei who truly does leave his "shoes and ego at the door." He is loyal and dedicated to his own stuents and sensei alike. It was an honor to train with and be trained by him and this book and accompanying DVD are well worth the price. It's an outstanding addtion to the martial arts books. I only wish that there were some references to his research but, it's the next best thing to training in Japan or Okinawa.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit