Matthew 14-28

Hardcover
$31.17
BN.com price
$49.99 List Price (Save 38%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$12.10
$49.99 List Price (Save 76%)
All (17)  
Used (9)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$12.10
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Hardcover Fair 084991096X Vol. 33b Matthew 14-28 Hardcover/no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with typical markings including spine label, card pocket, internal identification and ... edge stamps. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate edge and corner wear. Pages are clean except for library markings. Binding is sound. Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. Books are shipped in protective cardboard. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Geneseo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.66
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Acceptable
084991096X Vol. 33b Matthew 14-28 Hardcover/no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with typical markings including spine label, card pocket, internal identification and edge stamps. ... Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate edge and corner wear. Pages are clean except for library markings. Binding is sound. Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. Books are shipped in protective cardboard. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Geneseo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.82
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6671)

Condition: Good
Good 084991096X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in mildly worn dj In stock, ships from Michigan USA, International shipping available.

Ships from: Redford, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.75
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(83)

Condition: Very Good
1999 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. hb, 1999, 6th printing, dj, very nice clean text, no marks or highlighting, some minor shelf/edgewear, binding tight, ... SKU-A123, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Word Biblical Commentary, 33. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Rochester, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Very Good
1995 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 084991096x. Pages 409-935.

Ships from: Deep River, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.96
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
1995-11-22 Hardcover New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.14
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3177)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$26.70
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21683)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$29.00
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Like New
NASHVILLE TENNESSEE 1995 HARDBOUND 1995 PRINTING Fine in Fine jacket BIBLE COMMENTARIES. OCTAVO. THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL HARDBOUND COPY IN LOVELY DUST JACKET OF ONE OF THE BIBLE ... COMMENTARIES IN THE IMPORTANT AND PRESTIGIOUS WORD BIBLICAL COMMENTARY SERIES, PUBLISHED BY NELSON, CONTAINING OVERF 400 PAGES OF INSIGHT INTO THE WORD OF GOD. BOUND IN BLACK HARDBOUND WITH BLACK AND GREEN DUST JACKET...NO MARKINGS OF ANY KIND...THE IDEAL COMMENTARY FOR ANY PREACHER, TEACHER OR STUDENT OF GOD'S WORD....THIS IS VOL #33B WHICH CO0VERS MATTHEW 14-28 AND WAS WRITTEN BY DONALD HAGNER, WOW, WHAT A BOOK. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Johnson City, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The Word Biblical Commentary delivers the best in biblical scholarship, from the leading scholars of our day who share a commitment to Scripture as divine revelation. This series emphasizes a thorough analysis of textual, linguistic, structural, and theological evidence. The result is judicious and balanced insight into the meanings of the text in the framework of biblical theology. These widely acclaimed commentaries serve as exceptional resources for the professional theologian and instructor, the seminary or university student, the working minister, and everyone concerned with building theological understanding from a solid base of biblical scholarship.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The Word Biblical Commentary delivers the best in biblical scholarship, from the leading scholars of our day who share a commitment to Scripture as divine revelation. This series emphasizes a thorough analysis of textual, linguistic, structural, and theological evidence. The result is judicious and balanced insight into the meanings of the text in the framework of biblical theology. These widely acclaimed commentaries serve as exceptional resources for the professional theologian and instructor, the seminary or university student, the working minister, and everyone concerned with building theological understanding from a solid base of biblical scholarship.

Editorial Reviews

Dale C. Allison Jr.
...Hagner’s commentary is among the most comprehensive and useful in any language....What impresses one most about the commentary is its depth and detail....In the end, however, my quibbles with Hagner are wholly outweighed by his commentary's many virtues. He is kind enough in his preface to express regret that he did not have the third volume of Davies-Allison when writing his second volume. I should like here to voice my own regret that his first volume appeared after the first two volumes of the ICC on Matthew had been published, and that his second was available only after the third had been sent to the printer. My work is the poorer for it.
Society of Biblical Literature \ \
Dale C. Allison, Jr.
...Hagner's commentary is among the most comprehensive and useful in any language....What impresses one most about the commentary is its depth and detail....In the end, however, my quibbles with Hagner are wholly outweighed by his commentary's many virtues. He is kind enough in his preface to express regret that he did not have the third volume of Davies-Allison when writing his second volume. I should like here to voice my own regret that his first volume appeared after the first two volumes of the ICC on Matthew had been published, and that his second was available only after the third had been sent to the printer. My work is the poorer for it.
Society of Biblical Literature

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780849910968
  • Publisher: Nelson, Thomas, Inc.
  • Publication date: 11/28/1995
  • Pages: 568
  • Sales rank: 428,511
  • Series: Word Biblical Commentary Series , #33
  • Product dimensions: 6.28 (w) x 9.49 (h) x 2.00 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit