Mavericks at Work: Why the Most Original Minds in Business Win

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$26.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (88)  
Used (77)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 88 (9 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2006-10-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: William Morrow Pub Date: 9/1/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 336.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2006-10-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4412)

Condition: Good
Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Slight amount of highlighting. Slight wear to the cover and pages. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to ... your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4412)

Condition: Good
Slight wear to the cover and pages. Remainder mark on outside page edges. Text appears unmarked. Dust jacket has some wear. Spine slightly slanted. Ships the next business day, ... with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2587)

Condition: Like New
No tears or chips to the DJ. Interior clean and bright with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(720)

Condition: Good
2006 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo ... may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2006-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1011)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2006-10-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 88 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

Meet the innovators and upstarts who are inventing the future of business. Their unconventional ideas and groundbreaking strategies can become your business plan for the twenty-first century—a better way to lead, compete, and succeed.

Business as usual is a bust. In industry after indus-try, the old guard is cutting back and losing ground. Meanwhile, organizations that were once dismissed as upstarts, as wildcards - or mavericks - are making waves and growing fast. There is a reason: In an age of hypercompetition and nonstop innovation, the only way to stand out from the crowd is to stand for something truly original.

That's the lesson behind the ...

See more details below

Overview

Meet the innovators and upstarts who are inventing the future of business. Their unconventional ideas and groundbreaking strategies can become your business plan for the twenty-first century—a better way to lead, compete, and succeed.

Business as usual is a bust. In industry after indus-try, the old guard is cutting back and losing ground. Meanwhile, organizations that were once dismissed as upstarts, as wildcards - or mavericks - are making waves and growing fast. There is a reason: In an age of hypercompetition and nonstop innovation, the only way to stand out from the crowd is to stand for something truly original.

That's the lesson behind the companies, executives, and entrepreneurs you'll meet in Mavericks at Work.They are winning big in business by rethinking the logic of how business gets done. They have devised exciting new answers to the timeless challenges facing organizations of every size and leaders in every field: how you make strategy, how you unleash new ideas, how you connect with customers, how your best people achieve great results.

Who are these mavericks? They are break-the-mold business units inside giants such as IBM and Procter & Gamble, as well as high-profile innovators such as HBO and Pixar. They are Internet banks and gold mines, fashion retailers and advertising agencies, funky sandwich shops and hard-charging computer programmers. Together, they are creating an inspiring agenda that every business can put to work.

Their success demonstrates that:

-Being different makes all the difference
-Sharing values beats selling value
-The company with the smartest customers wins
-Nobody is as smart as everybody
-Character counts for as much as credentials
-Great leaders are insatiable learners

Whether you're a young professional setting out on your career, a senior executive looking to make your organization grow, or an entrepreneur building a company from scratch, Mavericks at Work will help you think bigger, aim higher, and win more decisively.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The days of the Organization Men, those interchangeable, flannel-suited nonentities, are over. Innovators, mavericks, and upstarts are inventing the future of business. Business-as-usual is a bust; stale business ideas pave the way to self-destruction. William Taylor and Polly LeBarre's Mavericks at Work points you to the fast lane by describing break-the-mold thinkers inside supposedly tired giants like IBM and Procter & Gamble, explaining what they did to conquer inertia. The coauthors also propound key forward-looking concepts such as "Sharing values beats selling value," "Nobody is as smart as everybody," and "Great leaders are insatiable learners."

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060779610
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/2/2006
  • Pages: 336
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.09 (d)

Meet the Author

William C. Taylor is a cofounder of Fast Company and coauthor of the national bestseller Mavericks at Work: Why the Most Original Minds in Business Win (with Polly LaBarre). He has published numerous essays and CEO interviews in the Harvard Business Review, and is a featured blogger for HBR. He's written management columns for the New York Times and for The Guardian (London). A graduate of Princeton University and the MIT Sloan School of Management, he lives in Wellesley, Massachusetts, with his wife and two daughters.

Read an Excerpt

Mavericks at Work

Why the Most Original Minds in Business Win
By William Taylor

HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.

Copyright © 2006 William Taylor
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0060779616

Chapter One

Not Just a Company, a Cause: Strategy as Advocacy

One reason we're in Wilmington, Delaware, is because this is home to so many credit card companies. Every morning, when I drive to work, I see their signs and it makes me angry. They provide the opium of consumerism in American finance. There are restaurants in town that won't take my reservation, because they know I might offend people. But that's what keeps me motivated. That's what gets me charged up to do battle.
--Arkadi Kuhlmann, president and CEO, ING Direct USA

At times, Arkadi Kuhlmann can sound a lot like consumer activist Ralph Nader or crusading reformer Eliot Spitzer. He rails against the banking industry's exorbitant fees. He expresses contempt for the needless complexities and hidden charges that infect the home mortgage business. And don't even get him started on credit cards. He's fed up with a financial culture that encourages people to save too little, invest too recklessly, and spend too much.

"In the beginning, people loved credit cards," Kuhlmann declares. "Customers were proud to pull them out of their wallet. Today people hate credit cards--thenonstop marketing, the sky-high interest rates, companies pushing cards at kids in college. Everybody knows that credit card excess isn't good. That's not a popular message here in Wilmington, of course. As I explained to the local newspaper, 'It's sort of like preaching, and why not preach among the heathens?'"

But Kuhlmann is not a consumer activist or a politician, and he's certainly not a preacher. He's a banker. In fact, he's the founder of one of the fastest-growing retail banks in the country, which happens to be a subsidiary of ING Group, a 150-year-old company headquartered in Amsterdam that ranks as one of the largest financial services conglomerates in the world. His operation, ING Direct USA, opened for business in September 2000. At the end of 2005, it had signed up 3.5 million customers, attracted nearly $40 billion in deposits, and begun generating consistent (and rapidly increasing) profits. During its first two years, the start-up absorbed losses of $56 million as it banked on future growth. Over the next two years, it posted profits of $127 million. In 2004, with just 1,000 employees, the operation generated profits of $250 million.*

Sometimes it seems that righteous indignation can pay handsome dividends. But Arkadi Kuhlmann is more than a banker with a brash attitude. He is a hard-charging maverick with a full-throated message about the future of his industry. He and his colleagues insist that they are not just building a bank. They are challenging the common (and misguided) practices of the whole banking business--a business that they believe is ripe for change and renewal. "People want to do business with companies that share their values," Kuhlmann says. "We speak with a new voice--a different kind of voice for business."1

Expressing that voice often puts Kuhlmann's company at odds with its bigger, richer, more traditional rivals. We paid one of our many visits to Wilmington in June 2005, two months after President George W. Bush signed the laughably misnamed Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005. The law, the most sweeping revision of U.S. bankruptcy procedures since the 1970s, cracked down hard on cash-strapped individuals and families seeking protection from creditors. Its passage was met by howls of protest from consumer groups, law professors, even many bankruptcy judges, but inspired squeals of delight from banks, credit card companies, and giant retailers--powerful organizations whose executives and lobbyists had marched in lockstep for years on Capitol Hill. Virtually everyone who was anyone in the financial services sector applauded their glorious political victory.

Everyone, that is, except Arkadi Kuhlmann. He was the only CEO of a U.S. bank to oppose the bill publicly, comparing it to "using a cannon to kill a mosquito." He submitted written testimony to a U.S. Senate committee, participated in a press conference with liberal Senate stalwarts Ted Kennedy and Russ Feingold, and took out a full-page ad in the Washington Post. Time and again, he raised the ire of his industry colleagues by raising a host of uncomfortable questions about their pet project on Capitol Hill. What about the tens of thousands of families who go bankrupt because of catastrophic illnesses and huge medical bills? What about the 16,000 military personnel who declared bankruptcy in 2004? What about the credit card industry's stubborn refusal to curb its most aggressive marketing practices?2

"To the banking establishment, I'm sort of the bad guy," Kuhlmann declares with undisguised relish. That reputation applies far beyond its challenge to the industry's political strategy. Indeed, it's at the heart of ING Direct's business strategy. "Before we launched the company, we looked around and said, 'The banking industry is bust. The consumer always loses.' Then we said, 'How can we do something radically different? How do we re-create and re-energize an industry? How can we build a company around a big new idea?'"

That big idea involves using the future-forward power of the Internet to champion the timeless virtues of thrift and financial security. ING Direct USA, essentially an Internet-based savings bank, is a direct-to-the-customer operation. (Customers can also bank by mail or phone, but more than 70 percent use the Web.) Everything about its operations emphasizes speed, simplicity, and low overhead. ING Direct has no brick-and-mortar branches, no ATM machines, no highly paid commercial bankers or smooth-talking financial advisers. It also charges no customer fees, requires no minimum deposits, and avoids paper like the plague. Most importantly, the bank offers a limited number of easy-to-understand product offerings: old-fashioned savings accounts (with no minimum balances), a selection of CDs (with no minimum deposits), nine easy-to-understand mutual funds (which can be combined into portfolios described as conservative, moderate, and aggressive), and no-frills home mortgages with an online application that takes less than ten minutes to complete.

Continues...


Excerpted from Mavericks at Work by William Taylor Copyright © 2006 by William Taylor. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents

Introduction: The Maverick Promise     xi
Rethinking Competition
Not Just a Company, a Cause: Strategy as Advocacy     3
Competition and Its Consequences: Disruptors, Diplomats, and a New Way to Talk About Business     31
Maverick Messages (I): Sizing Up Your Strategy     53
Reinventing Innovation
Ideas Unlimited: Why Nobody Is as Smart as Everybody     63
Innovation, Inc.: Open Source Gets Down to Business     89
Maverick Messages (II): Open-Minding Your Business     117
Reconnecting with Customers
From Selling Value to Sharing Values: Overcoming the Age of Overload     129
Small Gestures, Big Signals: Outstanding Strategies to Stand Out from the Crowd     157
Maverick Messages (III): Building Your Bond with Customers     181
Redesigning Work
The Company You Keep: Business as if People Mattered     193
People and Performance: Stars, Systems, and Workplaces That Work     221
Maverick Messages (IV): Practicing Your People Skills     253
Maverick Material     263
Endnotes     285
Acknowledgments     303
Index     307
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 11, 2006

    Great book for all in business

    While for me, a certified Maverick, this was like reading from the hymnal ... it also has some great advice, including some wonderful nuggets of wisdom from amazing companies you've never heard of (and, of course, some you have). I'm going to implement one of those nuggets (from Pixar) next week! Read it in a weekend, it was delightful!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit