Mcqueen's Machines: The Cars and Bikes of a Hollywood Icon

( 6 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (First)
from
$8.14
$26.95 List Price (Save 70%)
All (8)  
Used (4)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
$8.14
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
11/15/2007 Hardcover 1st Very Good 0760328668 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, bruise/crease. --Be Sure to ... Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BOX # ALI1107A. (Media ... mail takes 5-14 days) Special note(Used book)This book is in Very Good Condition. CDs is (not included): I check each pages. This book has Approximate(0)pages contains Notes or Answers, Highlight, Under-lines. This Hard Cover book: Stem binding, and all 4 tips cover are (Good): All(Ex library s Book contains marker s mark, library s logo and Jacket cover cutting ). Jacket cover is ( N/A)Return it, If its not in better condition I described it. Read more Show Less

Ships from: MIAMI GARDENS, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$21.48
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$89.03
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: New
2007 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$89.99
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1680)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0760328668 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$94.70
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: New
2007 Hardcover New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$113.04
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / History)
$11.39
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 43%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

He helped build a hot rod before he could legally drive. In the service, he hopped up a tank’s engine in the hopes of getting it to go faster. As a young acting student, he tore through Greenwich Village on his motorcycle. In 1970, he nearly won the 12 Hours of Sebring in a Porsche 908. He raced buggies in Baja, rode motorcycles all over the world, and built entire movies around his love of automobiles and motorsport. Beyond his status on stage and screen, Steve McQueen was a certifiable motorhead, and McQueen’s Machines celebrates his passion as a car enthusiast, racer, and motorcyclist.

... See more details below

Overview

He helped build a hot rod before he could legally drive. In the service, he hopped up a tank’s engine in the hopes of getting it to go faster. As a young acting student, he tore through Greenwich Village on his motorcycle. In 1970, he nearly won the 12 Hours of Sebring in a Porsche 908. He raced buggies in Baja, rode motorcycles all over the world, and built entire movies around his love of automobiles and motorsport. Beyond his status on stage and screen, Steve McQueen was a certifiable motorhead, and McQueen’s Machines celebrates his passion as a car enthusiast, racer, and motorcyclist.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760328668
  • Publisher: MBI Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 11/15/2007
  • Edition description: First
  • Pages: 176
  • Product dimensions: 8.75 (w) x 11.00 (h) x 0.75 (d)

Meet the Author

Matt Stone, executive editor of Motor Trend magazine, has been a professional automotive journalist and photographer since 1985. He has authored and photographed several books, including the best-selling 365 Cars You Must Drive and McQueen's Machines, both from MotorBooks. A California native, Stone resides in Glendale.

Table of Contents

Contents

Foreword by Chad McQueen

Acknowledgments

Introduction: Steve McQueen: Movie Star Motorhead

Chapter 1: McQueen’s Garage

Chapter 2: McQueen on Screen

Chapter 3: McQueen on Track

Chapter 4: McQueen on Two Wheels

Chapter 5: An Enduring Legacy

Index

 

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 30, 2011

    Fun Read

    I really enjoyed this book. Great read and would recommend to any McQueen fan out there!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Great insight to the machine side of McQueen

    I worked for the insurance agency that insured Steve's personal & business insurances.I handled the account & he kept me jumping with all the vehicle changes.At Solar,he built fibrelass gas tanks for Kawasaki 500 Mach 1 motorcycles & dune buggies.He had an deal with Chevy that allowed him to go into Chevy dealers & get any vehicle he wanted.One Sunday I read in the L.A. Times Sunday supplement that he had acquired an old U.S. Army half track.That's how I found out that I had to add another vehicle to his fleet. He was a character,but the nicest guy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit