Measured Man: A Novel

Overview

Walker Fann came from the right family, lived on the right street on the right side of town, married the right girl. Mattie Gray, the shy, pretty girl who lived down the street, the one he married, wanted him to be better. She pushed him to be more independent, to do more than was expected and demanded by his father. She thought she would win his soul, eventually. Walker has been groomed to take over the family business, a daily newspaper in a Southern town with more past than future. One warm, end-of-summer ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (32) from $1.99   
  • New (6) from $2.00   
  • Used (26) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$2.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1170)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Dust jacket in good condition New Book. Excellent condition. We ship from the Dallas area within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee. Thank ... you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
0060186542

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.89
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: New
1997-02-01 Hardcover New **Autographed Copy**Excellent Book, Great Read, Great Information, Fast and friendly Customer Service.

Ships from: Titusville, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.88
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(30)

Condition: New
1997 Hard cover First edition. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. As new in as new dust jacket. 1997 STATED ... FIRST EDITION. Clean, tight copy with no writing remainders mark on top page ends. As new dust jacket with very light shelf wear for its age. A VERY NICE SOLID COPY! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.88
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(30)

Condition: New
1997 Hard cover First edition. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. As new in as new dust jacket. 1997 STATED ... FIRST EDITION. Clean, tight copy with no writing remainders mark on bottom page ends. As new dust jacket with very light shelf wear for its age. A VERY NICE SOLID COPY! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.88
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(30)

Condition: New
1997 Hard cover First edition. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. As new in as new dust jacket. 1997 STATED ... FIRST EDITION. Clean, tight copy with no writing remainders mark on top page ends. As new dust jacket with very light shelf wear for its age. A VERY NICE SOLID COPY! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

Walker Fann came from the right family, lived on the right street on the right side of town, married the right girl. Mattie Gray, the shy, pretty girl who lived down the street, the one he married, wanted him to be better. She pushed him to be more independent, to do more than was expected and demanded by his father. She thought she would win his soul, eventually. Walker has been groomed to take over the family business, a daily newspaper in a Southern town with more past than future. One warm, end-of-summer night, a thirteen-year-old boy named Carneal Justus steals a baseball glove in a mindless act of anger and frustration, and Walker is plunged into something that seizes him and will eventually carry him to the precipice, forcing him at last to deal with his dilemma, old as the South: What do you do with your money, history, and traditions when conscience comes calling? In the defining moment of his life, Walker must do the thing Mattie knew he must do one day. He must choose.
Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Kirkus Reviews
Southern writer Owen (Fat Lightning, 1994, etc.), an editor at the Richmond Times Dispatch, movingly details the moral education of a 40ish white male as he finally tries to do the right thing in his racially divided hometown.

St. Andrews is small and seemingly quiet, which suits Walker Fann just fine. A man of decent instincts if timid disposition, he believes in small-town life, but St. Andrews is no Eden. Once a milltown called Cottondale, the name was changed in 1949 after a notorious riot. As the story opens in the early '90s, the people of St. Andrews are about to vote on whether the old slave market should be turned into a museum. The black leadership believe that the change would revive the downtown area; the whites fear it would only revive the past. Walker has led a privileged life, meanwhile: He's the publisher of the local newspaper and a golfing buddy of the town's movers and shakers. Unlike the rest of his circle, though, he has black friends and has long dreamed of becoming a crusading journalist. But he's also always deferred to his strong- willed father, Big Walker, who now fears that the paper's support of the museum will lead to a loss of advertising. Walker's life is described in part by his dead wife Mattie, who drowned a year before the story begins while the two were vacationing in Italy. Using a ghost as a narrator is a potentially creaky device, but it works here. And when the still-grieving Walker, pursuing the young black boy who stole his favorite baseball mitt, finds himself drawn by his black acquaintances R.J. and Rasheed Aziz into a fight he doesn't want to fight—writing an editorial in favor of the museum—Mattie is there willing him to do the right thing. Which he eventually does, though not before lives are lost and old friendships tested.

A journey of the soul that warms and cheers.

Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060186548
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 2/1/1997
  • Pages: 272
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 8.59 (h) x 1.12 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)