Mediterranean Cooking

Overview

Renowned food writer Paula Wolfert here revises her classic cookbook in which she celebrates the sensuous pleasures of healthy Mediterranean cooking with more than 150 delicious dishes from this region, 75 of them brand new. The focus is on Turkey, Tunisia, the regions of Provence in southern France, and Apulia in southern Italy.
Read More Show Less
... See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (8) from $1.99   
  • Used (8) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(1325)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ.

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(435)

Condition: Good
New York 1977 Hardcover Good in Good+ dust jacket 0812906608. Ex-library with usual marks and defects. Spine slightly shaken, backstrip detached internally (endpapers still ... attached and intact, though thin closed tear to front pastedown), spine slightly cocked. Moderate wear to edges and corners. Light soiling to page edges. Occasional smudge and dogear to interior.; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 368 pages; International cooking, port wine/green & blue, leisartcat tf. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Normal, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Good
New York 1977 Hardcover First Edition NOT Revised, Book Club Edi Very Good- in Very Good- jacket Used. 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. A solid unmarked copy, no names, very light wear to ... fore edge (from use). This is a book club copy, and is NOT the later revision with added recipes. Jacket is rubbed/ scuffed but still quite decent, and is in a new wrapper. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Silverdale, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(277)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1976 Hard Cover BCE Very Good. DJ VG- Large Octavo.

Ships from: Tipp City, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1977 Hardback bomc Very Good in very good jacket 0812906608 VERY GOOD very good dj.

Ships from: pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.95
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
1977 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Book. 8vo-over 7?-9?" tall. Green cloth boards with red lettering. Brown end papers. Bumping to bottom front corner tips. Binding is ... tight and square. Pages are clean throughout. The dust jacket has some rubbing to surface and edges. A couple small tears along the top edge. The author focuses on the sensual essences of the ingredients, its aromas, flavors and textures. A whole chapter is devoted to the uses of olives. She ends with an exotic selection of recipes highlighting Mediterranean fruits. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Coeur D'Alene, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$27.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Very Good
NY 1977 Hardcover First Edition NF/VG+ 0812906608. Date on copyright page only. Light green cloth, brown lettered spine. One page w/ a tiny spot of soil. Light DJ extremity ... rubbing, tiny wrinkle and a couple tiny closed edge tears on spine head.; 368 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sodus Point, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$41.94
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7847)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

Renowned food writer Paula Wolfert here revises her classic cookbook in which she celebrates the sensuous pleasures of healthy Mediterranean cooking with more than 150 delicious dishes from this region, 75 of them brand new. The focus is on Turkey, Tunisia, the regions of Provence in southern France, and Apulia in southern Italy.
Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Bon Appetit
Magnificent.
Bon Appetit
Magnificent.
Gillian Duffy
. . .[A] thorough exploration of those most celebrated segments of the food pyramid . . . .meat's not banned outright but simply relegated to a supporting role. . . .in case your habitat isn't suitable for foraging. . .she's thoughtfully provided alternative ingredients that may be hunted and gathered right off your grocery shelf. -- New York Magazine
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780812906608
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 4/1/1977
  • Pages: 368

Meet the Author

Paula Wolfert is an expert on Mediterranean food and the author of nine cookbooks, including The Food of Morocco, Mediterranean Clay Pot Cooking, The Slow Mediterranean Kitchen, and The Cooking of Southwest France. Wolfert has won the James Beard Award, the Julia Child Award, the M. F. K. Fisher Award, and the Tastemaker Award, and was a finalist for the André Simon Award. A regular columnist for Food & Wine, Wolfert lives in Sonoma, California.

Read More Show Less

Read an Excerpt

Pasta con Mollica di Pane

Pasta with bread crumbs (Italy)

Serves 4

This is a real peasant pasta dish from Sicily.

Ingredients:

1-1/2 teaspoons finely chopped garlic
1/4Cup olive oil
2-2-ounce cans anchovies, rinsed and drained
1-1/2 cups fresh or canned tomato purée (not tomato paste)
1/3 cup finely chopped parsley
Freshly ground black pepper
1/2 teaspoon crumbled Mediterranean oregano
3/4 pound spaghetti
Salt
1/3 cup fresh white bread crumbs, toasted in the oven with a few drops of olive oil

Instructions:

1. Gently cook the garlic in olive oil until golden. Add the anchovies and mash to a purée with the back of a wooden spoon. Cook 1 minute. Stir in the tomato purée and parsley and simmer, uncovered, for 2 to 3 minutes. Season with pepper to taste. Add the oregano.

2. Cook the spaghetti in boiling salted water until tender. Drain. Toss with the hot sauce and sprinkle with the bread crumbs. Serve at once.


Cordornices Guisados

Double marinated quail (Portugal)

Serves 4

This this delicious specialty of the Azores, the quail is marinated in sweet and hot paprika-scented beer for an intense flavor, then cooked in the marinade and left to marinate again up to two days. When ready to serve, the quail may be broiled or grilled quickly until the skin crisps.

Ingredients:

4 quail (4 ounceseach), fresh or defrosted
White vinegar
3 garlic cloves, peeled and crushed with 1 teaspoon salt
2 teaspoons sweet paprika
1/2 teaspoon hot Hungarian paprika, or more to taste
6 fluid ounces (1/2 can) domestic beer
1 tablespoon vinegar with 7 percent acetic acid
1/4 Cup Olive Oil
Coarse salt
Sprigs of parsley or watercress as garnish
8 lemon wedges

Instructions:

1. Cut the quail in half, wash them in vinegared water, drain, and pat dry with kitchen towels.

2. Combine the garlic and sweet and hot paprika and rub over the quail thoroughly. Combine the beer and vinegar in a bowl, add the quail, and marinate for at least 8 hours,, turning occasionally.

3. Put the quail, marinade, and the 1/4 cup olive oil in a large skillet and bring to a boil. Reduce the heat and cook, covered, for 10 to 15 minutes. Transfer the quail to a deep bowl. Boil the cooking liquid until it coats a spoon. Add more hot paprika to taste. Pour over the quail; cool, cover, and refrigerate up to 2 days.

4. Remove the quail from the soaking marinade and, without drying. broil themclose to the heat, turning once and basting with the marinade until crisp and well browned. Serve at once, sprinkled with coarse salt and surrounded by parsley and lemon wedges.

Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)