The Memory Prescription

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$33.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$33.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (68)  
Used (59)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 68 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.02
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2004-06-02 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-06-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-06-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-06-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition: Acceptable
Hardcover Fair 1401300669 Former library book That may show some signs of use and library markings. 100%customer satisfaction guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-06-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-06-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-06-09 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 68 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.48
BN.com price
$12.95 List Price (Save 19%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In his bestselling book The Memory Bible, Dr. Gary Small showed us how to improve our memory by changing our diet and lifestyle and by incorporating physical and mental exercise. Now, in response to readers' requests, Dr. Small offers The Memory Prescriptio n-a simple, effective two-week program to improve memory quickly. Based on years of medical research at one of the country's leading memory loss institutions, Dr. Small focuses on 'the Big 4' : mental activity, healthy brain and body diet, stress reduction, and physical fitness, and he offers a step-by-step regimen that can be customized to each reader's specific needs.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Director of the UCLA Center on Aging, Small (The Memory Bible) presents his "boot camp for the brain" program, which pulls together the four most well-proven strategies for brain and body health: mental activity, physical conditioning, stress reduction and a "healthy brain diet." Small admits no one has found "the fountain of youth," but claims to be "among the billions awaiting a first sighting." In the meantime, he suggests using this book's memory assessment tests, basic low-fat meal plans and brain-teasing exercises to achieve "quality longevity." He peppers his chapters with a "subjective memory questionnaire," "right brain" and "left brain" exercises and advanced memory drills that suggest assigning visual images to words and names (e.g., "Weinberger: a bottle of wine falling on a burger"). Employing a chatty writing style that occasionally lapses into infomercial-speak ("But wait, there's more!"), Small manages to intersperse authoritative scientific evidence from leading research universities throughout the text. But much of the information here can be found in a variety of other fitness and lifestyle books, such as relaxation and stress reduction techniques, healthy diet and exercise plans, and examples of the power of positive thinking and keeping mentally active. Small pays scant attention to popular (if unproven) memory-boosting rejuvenators like hormone replacement therapy and ginkgo biloba. Small's reporting on memory research may be up to the minute, but overall his book feels padded and unoriginal. Agent, Sandra Dijkstra. (June 9) Forecast: The Memory Bible was a 2002 bestseller, and Small is now a recognizable name. He'll promote his book on the Today show, and will do a radio interview campaign. Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781401300661
  • Publisher: Hyperion
  • Publication date: 6/9/2004
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 428,916
  • Product dimensions: 0.94 (w) x 9.21 (h) x 6.14 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 25, 2004

    THANKS FOR THE MEMORY

    I recently picked up a copy of Dr. Gary Small's THE MEMORY PRESCRIPTION--a 14-day plan that offers a healthy diet for your brain and body along with exercises aimed at increasing your physical and mental fitness and reducing your stress. You only have to read the inside flap of the book to learn that, like most authors of self-improvement books, Dr. Small promises a lot. Unlike most authors, though, he makes good on his promise. Not to sound like an infomercial, but after reading the book and committing to his plan I'm feeling more focused and have alot more energy. And my memory has improved. This is not just my subjective assessment; the book contains tests you can take which gage objectively your memory improvement from day to day. I also have lost four pounds. Either that or my wife is playing a cruel joke with my scale. Not bad results for two weeks. I found the book to be a light and enjoyable read. I also found the exercises within it to be both fun and challenging. Most importantly, I was able to commit to Dr. Small's plan with relative ease, which was a pleasant surprise and rarely my experience with these kinds of books. I recommend this book to anybody looking to increase their vitality and improve their memory and overall health--which, I assume, is just about everyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 24, 2004

    A MIND IS A TERRIBLE THING TO WASTE

    There's a saying that applies to muscles and minds: 'If you don't use it, you lose it.' Anyone who has watched their own mind or the the mind of someone they love begin to slip knows how painful it can be. Prior to this book, it seemed that all one could do was to helplessly watch this process. Dr. Small's book shows that there are many things all of us can do at any age to keep our minds vital and sharp. Recent research has shown that the brain can in some cases regenerate brain cells. It wouldn't surprise me if in the future some of the practical approaches that Dr. Small offers may actually assist in that process.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 14, 2004

    Sounds like a great book

    It combines the information of several books, ie. diet, stress reduction, et al, into one focused discussion about improving memory. Informative, less reading, and saves money. Add to that, research conducted by other universities to support his claims suggests that this could be more than a 'fad diet' style of book. Sounds like this book could really be useful. After all this work, I hope that Dr. Small can enjoy his book promotion tour.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit