Mergers, Acquisitions, and Corporate Restructuring

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (Older Edition)
from
$0.89
$75.00 List Price (Save 99%)
All (16)  
Used (16)  
New (0)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$0.89
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1996-05 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition: Very Good
Dust Cover Missing. Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8063)

Condition: Like New
Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% ... recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4450)

Condition: Very Good
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.11
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(302)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. shelf-aged & worn (NEW) book w/ general cover wears. NO DJ. ... inside pages are as NEW! ! NO INT'L SHIPPING. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(280)

Condition: Good
Good Book is in very good condition.

Ships from: Cedar Hill, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.50
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(418)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In this book Patrick Gaughan takes a fresh look at mergers, acquisitions, and other valuable forms of corporate restructuring practices now in use and describes how they are currently being employed to revitalize and supercharge companies. Working from both practical and historical perspectives, he explains how each form works and the laws governing it in terms that business managers can understand. And perhaps, most importantly, he shows you how each form can be used to your company's best advantage. This pragmatic and comprehensive book covers all types of corporate restructuring, including mergers and acquisitions, divestitures, spin-offs, joint ventures, leveraged buyouts, bankruptcy reorganizations and workouts, and
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In this book Patrick Gaughan takes a fresh look at mergers, acquisitions, and other valuable forms of corporate restructuring practices now in use and describes how they are currently being employed to revitalize and supercharge companies. Working from both practical and historical perspectives, he explains how each form works and the laws governing it in terms that business managers can understand. And perhaps, most importantly, he shows you how each form can be used to your company's best advantage. This pragmatic and comprehensive book covers all types of corporate restructuring, including mergers and acquisitions, divestitures, spin-offs, joint ventures, leveraged buyouts, bankruptcy reorganizations and workouts, and recapitalizations. Incorporated throughout are detailed analyses of relevant economic, legal, and corporate finance considerations based on the latest research and case studies in the field. Dr. Gaughan also covers the whole range of strategic motivating factors that must be carefully considered during the course of a restructuring. He carefully explains the full range of successful offensive and defensive techniques that are relevant to hostile takeovers. Running a business successfully today means having both a clear grasp of the complexities of all forms of corporate restructuring and a sound practical understanding of how to harness them. Mergers, Acquisitions, and Corporate Restructurings provides you with both.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780471131458
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 1/28/1996
  • Edition description: Older Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 592
  • Product dimensions: 7.35 (w) x 10.24 (h) x 1.29 (d)

Table of Contents

Preface
1 Introduction 3
2 History of Mergers 18
3 Legal Framework 55
4 Motives and Determinants 104
5 Antitakeover Measures 151
6 Takeover Tactics 214
7 Leveraged Buyouts 261
8 Junk Bonds 302
9 Employee Stock Ownership Plans 342
10 Corporate Restructuring 365
11 Restructuring in Bankruptcy 399
12 Financial Analysis 425
13 Valuation of a Publicly Held Company 456
14 Valuation of Privately Held Businesses 517
15 Tax Issues 550
Glossary 565
Index 571

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit