The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood (Fall River Press Edition)

( 70 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$6.98
BN.com price
$7.95 List Price (Save 12%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$7.95 List Price (Save 75%)
All (13)  
Used (11)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8063)

Condition: Good
Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books ... guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4450)

Condition: Like New
Book appears to be new. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Like New
Beautiful copy.Very light shelf wear. New copy. Never used.

Ships from: hurst, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(254)

Condition: Very Good
1435126904 HARDCOVER - IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.

Ships from: Prospect, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.79
(Save 2%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
1952 Hardcover VG+

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(283)

Condition: Very Good
Scott Mckowen New York 2010 Hard Cover First edition Thus Near Fine/Very Good 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall 1435126904 Unmarked Clean and Solid.

Ships from: Rochester, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$41.00
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: Like New
2010 Hardcover Fine

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
See more formats + editions

Overview

The finest and most cunning archer in Nottingham Town, Robin Hood is outlawed not only because he killed a man, but also because he had poached the King's deer. Forced into hiding in Sherwood Forest, he soon becomes the leader and chief of a band of likeminded outcasts trying to escape trying to escape injustice and oppression.

These courageous and misunderstood men vow to plunder their oppressors and return to those in need what has been unjustly taken from them. Follow the exploits of Robin Hood and his fellow outcasts as they battle to clear their names, rescue the fair and gentle Maid Marian, and restore the rightful King of England to power.

Recounts the legend of Robin Hood, who plundered the king's purse and poached his deer and whose generosity endeared him to the poor.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781435126909
  • Publisher: Sterling
  • Publication date: 4/1/2010
  • Pages: 328
  • Sales rank: 532,090
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 8.10 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Howard Pyle (1853-1911) was a celebrated artist, author, and teacher -- and a primary figure in the history of children's literature. Not only did he guide and inspire such artistic talents as N. C. Wyeth, Maxfield Parrish, and Jessie Willcox Smith, but he was also a master storyteller in his own right. "The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood, Pepper & Salt, " and "The Wonder Clock" are among the many stories and folktales that he wrote and illustrated.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 70 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(39)

4 Star

(16)

3 Star

(7)

2 Star

(5)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 71 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 28, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Good Stories About Real Men

    In an age when masculinity has turned topsy-turvy, it's good to know there is still literature out there which offers positive role models of strong, masculine men. Robin and his merry followers are the best kind of men: generous, compassionate, brave, loyal, tough and ready to fight for a just cause when they see one. Robin especially so. He is a born leader, a man so secure in his masculinity that he registers both joy and sorrow without equal ease. Unlike so many of today's media heroes who'd respond with a callous quip, Robin is laid-low with remorse when he takes a man's life and is outlawed. His gentleness and generosity of spirit attract everyone around him. People admire him for who he is as well as his prowess as an archer. His complete lack of malice is a tonic in a brutal world. There are some who may not like Pyle's manner of writing in Medieval sounding English, but I think it gives the stories an authenticity which transports the reader back to Sherwood Forest and summer days and eating meat pies with your hands and drinking from a leather sack. In short, if you have boys or just like good, clean, adventure stories with lots of humor and good values, I highly recommend these classic tales.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 23, 2011

    Find a four-star copy and don't bother with this one

    This free copy of Robin Hood has some issues - find the one with 4 stars.
    Specifically, the OCR program was unable to read parts of the book, and you get jibberish in the middle of some sentences. The Jibberish is so annoying, that my kids would stop trying to read the book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 1, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood

    I really enjoyed this book. Broken up into different stories of the famed Merry Men, I was drawn into each of the plots, and found that it was a very quick read.

    While some may get confused of the diffente plots jumpking back and forth, Pyle lables a heading for each of the different story lines, so the reader will know whom he's reading of.

    Very glad to have this book as a part of my permanet collection.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 26, 2009

    Robin Hood

    Recently I have read a book named "The Merrily Adventures of Robin Hood". This book' s genre is based on fair tale and a bit of adventure, I really enjoy this book because it includes funny words and weird outcomes of conflicts. For example when the sheriff of Nottingham sends people talented in capturing people, to capture Hood, but later the people sent become Robin' s friend and joins his merrily band.
    Robin was once a mere boy with great talent of shooting arrows. He was mocked by elders because he was boasting that he could shoot a deer from 50 yards off, so they made a bet of 50 pounds of silver. The people were shocked and one guy got mad because he was the one that made the bet so he shot a arrow and it wized past Robin' s head. This was the starting of the conflict between Robin and the sheriff.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 23, 2009

    Great Classic

    I bought this for my son's home school reading class. He loves it. Even after seeing the many movies that have been made based on this story, there's nothing like reading the book.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2008

    A reviewer

    This a very good book, especially if one's interested in Robin Hood. Though I don't advise it for young readers. Yes, it's a great book but the old English at parts is hard to understand. Though don't be discouraged it is still a great book that will keep your attention all the way to the end.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 12, 2008

    Started my novel reading hunger

    This book was clearly not wrote for 10 to 12 year olds but that doesn't defect the fact that the gun is really good. i recived it for a gift from a friend but i really didn't read to much but then i read this book during the summer and it was brilliant. it gave a lot of insight into the world of robin hood. recomended for any probably 15-16 and older

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2004

    Gained Robin another fan and follower!

    I was sunk so deeply into the pages of this book like I have never been before. The beautiful language that Howard Pyle uses made the book even more unique and outstanding. I recommend this to anyone!!!!! I love medieval ages and all that has to do with it. This book was wonderful by depicting the life in Medieval England... I enjoyed it very much! Best book that I have ever read! Extraordinary!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2012

    Did anyone even read this?

    If not,GET OUT!!!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2012

    Ninja to sarah mind ur bussines

    Bi tc h

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 3, 2012

    Sarah to ninja

    ?????????

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 3, 2012

    Ninja

    Here

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2012

    Sarah to all

    INTRUDERS GE OUT

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2012

    Sammi

    I heard. :( hope she feels better soon!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2012

    Opal

    Thats terrible! I hope she gets better!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2012

    Seth

    :() Oh no......

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2012

    Drake

    >:[ Poor her! And please...tell her I'm really sorry, whenever she was aroud, I kinda was a jerk to her. So I'm really sorry.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2012

    Peachkit

    I'm going to go tell everyone whats going on, deliver the news to camp. :( Get better duskstar!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2012

    To Ruby

    Did you not just hear Summer?! No hating or m a i m i n g! If your really Dusk's friend you'll do that for her!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2012

    Ruseel

    Aw. Hope she gets better.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 71 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit