Message of 2 Peter and Jude

Paperback
$12.34
BN.com price
$18.00 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.99
$18.00 List Price (Save 67%)
All (11)  
Used (7)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
$5.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1995 Paperback Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.80
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(123)

Condition: Very Good
1995-10-24 Paperback Very Good Paperback copy. Cover clean with minor corner curls. Pages clean, no marks. Very good condition. bd1042-1.

Ships from: Elgin, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: Very Good
Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. 1995 Paperback Very Good Very good trade paperback.

Ships from: Saint Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.74
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition: Very Good
1995 ISBN 9780830812387. Paperback copy in Very good condition. Trade paperback edition. Tight clean unmarked copy. Later Edition. No Dustjacket.

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.28
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.40
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(41)

Condition: New
Softcover New The Message of 2 Peter and Jude.

Ships from: Winona Lake, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.33
(Save 9%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: New
PB New pp. 270.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.75
(Save 1%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
0830812385 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.75
(Save 1%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0830812385 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The letters of 2 Peter and Jude are sometimes overlooked, yet their message for today's church is timely and compelling. Today, as in the first century, Christians must guard against false guides who lead young believers astray and cause divisions within the community of faith. Responding to this ever-present danger, 2 Peter and Jude equip readers to discern truth from illusion and exhort them to loyalty, harmony and spiritual maturity.

In this volume of the Bible Speaks Today series, Dick Lucas and Christopher Green offer passage-by-passage exposition of the letters of 2 Peter and Jude. They include introductory information on authorship, original audience, major themes and recent issues...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The letters of 2 Peter and Jude are sometimes overlooked, yet their message for today's church is timely and compelling. Today, as in the first century, Christians must guard against false guides who lead young believers astray and cause divisions within the community of faith. Responding to this ever-present danger, 2 Peter and Jude equip readers to discern truth from illusion and exhort them to loyalty, harmony and spiritual maturity.

In this volume of the Bible Speaks Today series, Dick Lucas and Christopher Green offer passage-by-passage exposition of the letters of 2 Peter and Jude. They include introductory information on authorship, original audience, major themes and recent issues of scholarship, while focusing on the relevance of these two letters to contemporary Christian experience.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780830812387
  • Publisher: InterVarsity Press
  • Publication date: 10/28/1995
  • Pages: 270
  • Sales rank: 983,002
  • Series: Bible Speaks Today Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Lucas is rector of St. Helen's Bishopsgate, London.

Table of Contents

General preface Author's preface Chief abbreviations BibliographyIntroduction to 2 Peter
1. The genuine article - 1:1-2
2. The power and the promises - 1:3-4
3. The productive Christian - 1:5-11
4. Remember, remember - 1:12-15
5. The witnesses - 1:16-21
6. The fifth column - 2:1-3
7. Putting the world on hold - 2:4-9
8. Profile of a deadly minister - 2:10-16
9. Profile of a deadly ministry - 2:17-22
10. Have you forgotten anything? - 3:1-2
11. God's powerful word - 3:3-7
12. God's promised patience - 3:8-10
13. Looking forward to a new home - 3:11-16
14. The message of 2 Peter - 3:17-18Introduction to Jude
1. Jude the obsure? - 1-2
2. Churches in danger - 3-4
3. Warnings of judgment: three Old Testament examples - 11-13
4. Warnings of judgment: a familiar example - 9-10
5. Warnings of judgment: three further Old Testament examples - 11-13
6. Warnings of judgment: a further familiar example - 14-16
7. Signs of the times: a warning from the apostles - 17-19
8. Contending for the faith: the Christian - 20-21
9. Contending for the faith: the fallen Christain - 22-23
10. Contending for the faith: the salvation we share - 24-25
Appendix: the authorship of 2 Peter and Jude Study guide

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit