Midnight's Wild Passion

( 37 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (78)  
Used (58)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 78 (8 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2941)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
VG Nice copy with light cover wear. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.95
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2011-04-26 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 386 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2011-04-26 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 386 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Cracked Spine, still in good readable condition. The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are ... any notes present, they would only be penciled and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition: Good
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages are clear and in good condition. Cover lightly worn but in good condition. Lightly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.91
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1075)

Condition: Like New
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fine 0061684309 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! You have to look ... hard to see the very slight creasing of the spine! Minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Montgomery, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 78 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

London's most notorious seducer, Nicholas Challoner lives solely for revenge . . .

The dashing, licentious Marquess of Ranelaw can never forgive Godfrey Demarest for ruining his sister—now the time has come to repay the villain in the same coin. But one formidably intriguing impediment stands in the way of Nicholas's vengeance: Miss Antonia Smith, companion to his foe's unsuspecting daughter.

Having herself been deceived and disgraced by a rogue—banished by her privileged family as a result and forced to live a lie—Antonia vows to protect her charge from the same cruel fate. She recognizes Ranelaw for the shameless blackguard he is and will devote every ounce of her intelligence and resolve to thwarting him.

Yet Antonia has always had a fatal weakness for rakes . . .

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061684302
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 4/26/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 267,434
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Anna Campbell decided to become a writer shortly after she learned to walk. Then she discovered romance novels and realized she just had to be a romance writer and tell stories about love and hope and triumph through adversity, not forgetting gorgeous, passionate men. After various jobs and as much travel as she could afford, including a stay of several years in the United Kingdom, Anna has now settled near the sea on the east coast of Australia.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 37 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(20)

4 Star

(11)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 37 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 24, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Should love be a challenge or a soothing balm on your heart?

    Nicholas Challoner, Marquess of Ranelaw is a man with a mission and nothing is going to stop him from ruining the daughter of the man who destroyed his sister's life and tore his family apart. Granted his family was utter chaos but ruinous situations will be corrected regardless of how many years it takes and who gets hurt. He has been plotting this well calculated revenge for years and he was mere steps away from executing his plan when what should happen to stop Renelaw in his tracks but fate. Now this fate that stepped in looked nothing like what he could have imagined would slow him down as Miss Antonio Smith the young woman's companion and chaperone is not at all appealing. She is dressed in a dowdy and shapeless fashion to keep attention away from herself but she is taking his breath away and Ranelaw cannot explain the reason why. She is not the woman in any of his dreams but the stirring in his heart and thoughts in his head about her are saying otherwise and diverting him from his target. Toni also has a mission and that is to keep rogues like Ranelaw away from charge at any cost but can she keep him away from herself.

    Ranelaw may be hiding secrets but they are nothing compared to the ones that Toni has walked around with and secreting behind. She lost her family because of her poor decisions banned to a life of servitude. She has accepted her fate in life, will not let it happen to any other girl, and has her own tricks to keep it from happening to another. A man may sweet talk his way into a young woman's favor but a smart companion can stand between them and halt any further discussion. However, the talk toward her from Ranelaw is what has her heart aflutter again and she knows better and can stop herself, but does she want to. Having been at this cross roads before and knowing one road leads to ruin and one to safety which one will she take. Ranelaw seems to speak true and can take a hit and still come back for more yet is that what she wants, another man who says he loves her but does not have the backbone to see it through to marriage.

    The challenge becomes not what Toni and Ranelaw are doing now but everything that Toni has ever done or known in her past showing up to reclaim her. Does she want the present and a future with Ranelaw or repeat prior mistakes. She has to separate right from wrong and know in fact that the decisions she makes again affect everything she ever will do with every imperfection that makes up her character out for public consumption, again.

    Anna Campbell put her unique mark of excellence on each historical romance book she writes. This one in particular stands out with its fresh storyline, remarkable characters and never ending surprises the reader does not see coming. The mark of a good book is you are so saddened to have it end and this one brought tears to my eyes!

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2011

    Fabulous

    A story as gorgeous as it's cover. Once again Ms. Campbell weaves a powerful tale of passion, redemption and love. Strong characters and blazing hot love scenes keep this story moving at the perfect pace. Clever twists keep it exciting all the way to the emotionally charged happy ever after.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 19, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Late Regency readers will enjoy Anna Campbell's delightful historical romance

    In 1827 Marquess Nicholas Challoner has waited two decades to avenge the affront Godfrey Demarest did to his sister Eloise, ruining her. He feels he has the perfect an eye for an eye scenario with Demarest's daughter Cassandra making her debut.

    However, before he begins his seduction, Nicholas has to get passed his target's iron maiden chaperone Antonia Smith. Lady Antonia loathes rakes like Nicholas, who caused her a scandal that destroyed her life. Knowing the Ton cannot see beyond their polite veneer, she wears dull clothing and glasses while insuring her charge does not land in the same trap that left her life devastated. . However Nicholas finds the best laid plans of mice and avenging men often go astray when he wants Lady Antonia. Although she knows a relationship with the philanderer will go nowhere and will cost her reputation as well as her friendship with Cassandra, she accepts his offer of a tryst.

    Late Regency readers will enjoy Anna Campbell's delightful historical romance, but especially a great late twist. Antonia returns his soul to Nicholas, which he lost when his sister was exiled by their father for her "sin". The rest of the strong cast turns Midnight's Wild Passion into a powerful nineteenth century romance.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 2, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Missing Pizazz

    London's most notorious seducer, Nicholas Challoner lives solely for revenge…

    The dashing, licentious Marquess of Ranelaw can never forgive Godfrey Demarest for ruining his sister - now the time has come to repay the villain in the same coin. But one formidably intriguing impediment stands in the way of Nicholas's vengeance: Miss Antonia Smith, companion to his foe's unsuspecting daughter.

    Having herself been deceived and disgraced by a rogue - banished by her privileged family as a result and forced to live a lie - Antonia vows to protect her charge from the same cruel fate. She recognizes Ranelaw for the shameless blackguard he is, and will devote every ounce of her intelligence and resolve to thwarting him.

    Yet Antonia has always had a fatal weakness for rakes…

    Lady Antonia (aka "Toni") made some unfortunate mistakes in her youth and has since suffered alone in the world. Luckily she was able to attain the job of chaperon to her younger cousin's release into London society. Having had (personal !) previous experience in what rakes can do to a young girls life, Toni is determined to find a decent husband for Cassandra and aid her in avoiding the good-for-nothing advances from dangerous scoundrels -- like Lord Ranelaw. Yet, sometimes it's hard to practice what you preach and before Toni knows it, she's under Ranelaw's seductive spell. Hoping to have had learn from past mistakes, Toni decides to let her untamed spirit free and have some wicked fun with this incorrigible man but is more surprised than anyone when the cad falls for her and proposes marriage. How can Toni trust Ranelaw (whom she seriously questions having feelings for as well) when all she's ever known is deception and isolation?

    This was an okay read. I never really warmed up to Nicholas, Lord Ranelaw, since he came off as very pushy and overpowering, especially toward Antonia (and not always in a good way!) He wasn't the type of male lead I prefer to read about and his mannerism were just too intense for my taste (and I don't mind a man with power, but this was almost too much!!!). Antonia, on the other hand, was a very enjoyable character...direct, knows what she wants, well grounded, etc. She's insanely brave and yet sincere in accepting her current standing in society, plus her actions have rubbed off well on her younger cousin and together there interactions throughout the book were sweet and entertaining. The ending really made the book for me and I'm happy I got that far, but don't expect great literary awesomeness with Midnight's Wild Passion.

    Likes: Cassie, the younger cousin, was truly the most down-to-earth and sensible character of them all, odd that she's so young! I'd really like to read more about her!

    Dislikes: The book just didn't have that overall pizazz that I look in a story and really left a "lacking" feeling when I finished. It just needed something more to feel complete!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2011

    Loved it

    Great romantic read with hott love scenes anna campbell doesn't disappoint

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 21, 2011

    So Enjoyable!

    This is my first book by Campbell and I'm so glad I read this! This book is fabulous. It was a little slow at first but hold on to your seats cause it gets faster. I fell in love with the hero Nicholas, Lord Ranelaw, I love how developed he was. I was sorry when it ended. If you love historical novels you'll love this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2011

    Not her best book.

    I'm in the midst of reading this book. It started with great promise but her writing style is almost tedious at times. She goes into great detail of the mental anguish and thoughts of the character to the point that it's repetitive and unnecessary. You can go a whole page without dialogue between the characters. I have found myself skimming the paragraphs just to get to the dialogue. I loved her first two books and I would recommend them. I would skip this one. Antonia and Nicholas are good characters but the writing style takes away from their story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 37 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit