Mind over Back Pain: A Radically New Approach to the Diagnosis and Treatment of Back Pain

( 7 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$10.07
BN.com price
$13.00 List Price (Save 23%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.87
$13.00 List Price (Save 63%)
All (22)  
Used (11)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$4.87
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.87
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.90
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2467)

Condition: Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Good
Paper Back Used-Good

Ships from: Ocala, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.28
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(203)

Condition: New
Clean New Book . Ship within 1 business days with tracking number where available.

Ships from: Union City, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46119)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
0425175235 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0425175235 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.34
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.38
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This is the book that has given thousands of sufferers new hope—a gentle, effective way to find real relief from back pain, without painkillers, without surgery, without spending days on end in bed.

Dr. John Sarno's revolutionary approach to back pain is based on his discovery that tension is the underlying cause of most back problems—leading to an often unrecognized condition called Tension Mytosis Syndrome. In this book—the first to explain the psychophysiology, manifestations, and treatment of TMS—you'll find clear steps, sensible advice, and simple illustrations to help you find relief, prevent future pain...and live life fully once again.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This is the book that has given thousands of sufferers new hope—a gentle, effective way to find real relief from back pain, without painkillers, without surgery, without spending days on end in bed.

Dr. John Sarno's revolutionary approach to back pain is based on his discovery that tension is the underlying cause of most back problems—leading to an often unrecognized condition called Tension Mytosis Syndrome. In this book—the first to explain the psychophysiology, manifestations, and treatment of TMS—you'll find clear steps, sensible advice, and simple illustrations to help you find relief, prevent future pain...and live life fully once again.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425175231
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/28/1999
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 215,452
  • Product dimensions: 5.06 (w) x 7.96 (h) x 0.38 (d)

Meet the Author

Dr. John Sarno is Professor of Clinical Rehabilitation Medicine, New York University School of Medicine, and attending physician at the Howard A. Rusk Institute of Rehabilitation Medicine, New York University Medical Center.

Table of Contents

Introduction 9
Chapter 1 Structural Abnormalities Rarely Cause Back Pain 13
Chapter 2 Conventional Treatment and Medical Mythology 33
Chapter 3 What Causes Back Pain? The Psychophysiology of TMS 50
Chapter 4 The Manifestations of TMS 67
Chapter 5 The Treatment of TMS 83
Coda 111
Notes 113
Glossary 117
Index 119

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 7 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(5)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 6 of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 17, 2000

    A must read for people with back pain

    This book has helped me to see back pain in a different light. It has helped me tremendously not only to eleviate my back pain but in life in general. His theory about tension and stress as related to back pain is simple and it makes sense. Dr. Sarno gives you his theory as to the cause of back pain and why it is not just structural in nature. It is a must read for back pain sufferers.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 29, 2000

    A MUST-READ for anyone with CHRONIC BACK PAIN

    I had lower back pain and sciatica 24 hours a day/ 7 days a week for TWO YEARS. I tried steroid injections, chiropractic care, physical therapy, pain killers, anti-inflammatories and did not begin experiencing any relief until I read this book. Anyone who has tried everything and thinks there's no hope should read this book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2001

    Ten Years without back pain

    This book gave me my life back. After 9 years of horrible back pain that was progressivly getting worse, this book saved my life. I have been pain free ever since I read the book ten years ago. Yes, I am a believer. I have passed this book on to several people, and it has helped them also.Thank you, John Sarno.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2000

    You have nothing to lose but your pain...

    This is a great book. I was told by my PT that my back was delicate, and had been filled with fear and dread about being permanently disabled. I read this book while riding a bus for 5 hours, in a seat that should have crippled me. I got off the bus pain free and have been pain free since. I want to thank Dr. Sarno for giving me my life back. As to the naysayers; Dr. Sarno is the first to state that there are SOMETIMES other causes of back pain that are not TMS. But had debilitating, tension-related siatica; I am not a hypochondriac; I hate doctors and 5 months of PT has been awful. Buy this very inexpensive book and read it with an open mind. What have you got to lose? I got my life back.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 1999

    This is a good start!

    When I first read Mind Over Back Pain, I understood the mind/body connection and its role as regards to my back pain, but was left with many questions on how to treat it. It was Dr. Sarno's next book, Healing Back Pain, that explained more clearly the diagnosis and helped me recover from chronic pain in my back, legs, knees, feet, neck, arms, and hands, and almost completely disability. Combining guidelines provided by Dr. Sarno with techniques used by Olympic athletes, I was able to design a nine-step repid recovery program that allowed me to improve immediately and recover within four days. My story is detailed in Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain: A Nine-Step Recovery plan and serves as another testimony to the accuracy of Dr. Sarno's diagnosis. Rapid Recovery from Back and Neck Pain is now available at bn.com.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 6 of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit