Miracle on the Mountain: A True Tale of Faith and Survival

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1 ED)
from
$0.01
$20.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (42)  
Used (39)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18248)

Condition: Good
Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1998-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1998-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
1998-04-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(449)

Condition: Very Good
0380973928 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS **

Ships from: Garrison, ND

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
1998 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.90
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Very Good
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S. A 1998 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, VERY MINOR DJ WEAR, PERS. ON TOP CORNER OF ... 1ST PAGE, 247 PGS. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Owatonna, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1998-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 247 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

It was a cold but sunny day in January 1995 when Mike Couillard, a Lieutenant Colonel in the United States Air Force on assignment in Ankara, Turkey, took his son Matthew skiing. The view of the 7,300-foot-high Kfartalkaya Mountain was breathtaking—magnificent peaks against a bright blue sky, wisps of clouds—nothing threatening. They headed for the T-bar that would take them to the summit.

It was about 2:30 when they reached the top, and although it had started to snow, they still had time to ski. Mike made note of his surroundings and decided to use the overhead line of the lift as a guide. They kept the line in sight as they glided downward, but moment by moment, the snow's intensity ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

It was a cold but sunny day in January 1995 when Mike Couillard, a Lieutenant Colonel in the United States Air Force on assignment in Ankara, Turkey, took his son Matthew skiing. The view of the 7,300-foot-high Kfartalkaya Mountain was breathtaking—magnificent peaks against a bright blue sky, wisps of clouds—nothing threatening. They headed for the T-bar that would take them to the summit.

It was about 2:30 when they reached the top, and although it had started to snow, they still had time to ski. Mike made note of his surroundings and decided to use the overhead line of the lift as a guide. They kept the line in sight as they glided downward, but moment by moment, the snow's intensity increased. Ice pellets stung their faces. Visibility decreased. Hidden rocks sent them plunging into the snow. Dense stands of pine trees loomed in front of them, forcing them to go right, then left, and off the trail. Desperately, they looked for the lift line— or anything familiar. They saw nothing but white. They were lost...

Caught in a blizzard, a father and son fight for their lives.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Three years ago, when U.S. Air Force Lt. Colonel Mike Couillard and his 10-year-old son, Matthew, skied into a blizzard atop Kartalkaya Mountain in Turkey (where Couillard was stationed), they plunged themselves and their family into an extreme test of their faith in God, and were forced to the limits of human endurance. This account of the crisis shuttles from Couillard's intense narrative of being stranded, to his wife's prayer-filled vigil at their home in Ankara, to details of the extensive search efforts organized by both the Turkish and American governments. As frostbite and starvation threaten the lost pair and hope diminishes in every quarter, tension mounts, despite a certain sketchiness in the coverage of the stranded skiers (little is mentioned of the hunger they must have felt, for example). But the narrative (and the reader) make it through the rough spots to celebrate the strength and intelligence of Couillard and his son, as well as that of the courageous men who continued to search for them despite sinking hopes and terrible odds. This adventure tale with a spiritual spin seems just right for a TV movie. (Apr.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780380973927
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 4/1/1998
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 256
  • Lexile: 960L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.78 (w) x 8.62 (h) x 0.92 (d)

Read an Excerpt

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Couillard is a C-130 pilot for the U.S. Air Force. In 1993 he was assigned to the Office of Defense Cooperation (ODC), based in Ankara, Turkey, where he became chief of operations. ODC's primary mission was to assist in modernizing the Turkish military. A secondary mission was coordinating US military operations in country with the Turkish General Staff. Number One among these was Operation Provide Comfort, a program to give air cover to the Kurds in northern Iraq and to police the "No-Fly Zone" against the intrusion of Iraqi aircraft Mike's job was extremely taxing.

Mary Couillard has a master's degree in counseling, but was not practicing at the time of the Turkish assignment; nevertheless, her life as a military wife was extremely busy. Utilizing textbooks rented from a Roman Catholic homeschooling company, she taught the couple's three children—Mark, thirteen; Matthew, ten; and Marissa, eight—in their apartment in Ankara. She also helped to organize and manage the Ankara Youth Sports League, which brought together children from various military and diplomatic families, as well as youngsters from other countries who displayed an interest in sports; basketball was her specialty. She was also a leader of Marissa's Brownie troop.

All of the Couillard's were very involved in church activities. Together, Mike and Mary had started a small prayer group—a handful of people met in the church basement on Wednesday evenings to sing songs of praise and to pray together. With the help of an Air Force co-worker, Major Wanda Villers, the Couillards initiated a religious/folk music choir. Mike and Wanda played guitar, and various other instrumentalistsaugmented the choir. The fast-growing group soon included about a dozen vocalists who practiced every Saturday morning at the Couillards' apartment. Mary joined Mike and Wanda in the Ambassador's Choir, so named because it was led by the Slovakian ambassador to Turkey. Although the choir was some what secular in organization, it took on a semireligious orientation; practices were held in the church basement, the music tended to be classical and traditionally religious, and performances were almost always held in the church—such as the annual Easter and Christmas recitals. All of the children worked as altar servers during Sunday Mass. Most recently the family had helped to orchestrate a Christmas special with music and a small play. Their involvement in these and other activities had made them known to practically the entire Christian community in Ankara.

When Mike learned of a Sunday outing to a ski resort near Bolu, Turkey, sponsored by the Australian Embassy, he thought it would be a great opportunity for the entire family to spend the day together. Skiing was an activity they had all shared many times. But Mary had volunteered to coach a basketball clinic that day, so she decided to remain behind in Ankara with Marissa. It would be "Boys' Day Out.' Mike would treat Mark and Matthew to a day of fun on the slopes. Mary even decided to skip Mass, a rare lapse that always gnawed at her conscience.

The evening before the outing, Matthew took his mother aside and confided, "I don't know if I really want to go on this skiing trip."

"Why don't you want to go?"

He spoke softly. "It's cold and I haven't skied at all this year. What if I get hurt?"

"Oh, Matthew," Mary chided, "this is just going to be a fun day. Mark will ski with his friends. You and Dad will have a good time together."

Copyright ) 1998 by Mike and Mary Couillard

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit