The Mirror of Her Dreams (Mordant's Need Series #1)

( 26 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$17.36
BN.com price
$18.00 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.38
$18.00 List Price (Save 92%)
All (25)  
Used (16)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$1.38
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Acceptable
2003 Paperback Fair Covers show minor wear is intact Page sides are dirty pages yellowed with age USED Condition ACCEPTABLE-Any or all listed conditions may apply: Covers may ... show wear( cracks, bends, rips, etc. )binding may show wear ( yet still intact) Pages May be worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY-not typically collection worthy-USED CONDITION. We Love and Value Our Customers-WNYBOOKS Thanks You! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Acceptable
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0345459857 Text and pages clean and new inside. Edge, corners and cover shelf wear (583)

Ships from: Santa Clara, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
0345459857 Text and pages clean and new inside. Edge, corners and cover shelf wear (583)

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0345459857 Text and pages clean and new inside. Edge, corners and cover shelf wear (583)

Ships from: Milpitas, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Good
2003 Paperback Good Delivery Confirmation with every order. Nice copy, with little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. No creasing to cover and spine.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. nice xlg softcover book, some shelfwear, dings, crisp, clean, unmarked text/unused book/Priced to Sell /BR1511F228 ... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lakeland, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.68
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2003 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

With The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, Stephen R. Donaldson changed the face of fantasy fiction forever. In The Mirror of Her Dreams, the astonishing first novel in the two-volume Mordant’s Need series, Donaldson shows us a world of wondrous beauty and seductive illusion, where mirrors hold the deadliest of magics and nothing is what it seems. . . .

The daughter of rich but neglectful parents, Terisa Morgan lives alone in a New York City apartment, a young woman who has grown to doubt her own existence. Surrounded by the flat reassurance of mirrors, she leads an unfulfilled life—until the night a strange man named Geraden comes crashing through one of ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

With The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, Stephen R. Donaldson changed the face of fantasy fiction forever. In The Mirror of Her Dreams, the astonishing first novel in the two-volume Mordant’s Need series, Donaldson shows us a world of wondrous beauty and seductive illusion, where mirrors hold the deadliest of magics and nothing is what it seems. . . .

The daughter of rich but neglectful parents, Terisa Morgan lives alone in a New York City apartment, a young woman who has grown to doubt her own existence. Surrounded by the flat reassurance of mirrors, she leads an unfulfilled life—until the night a strange man named Geraden comes crashing through one of her mirrors, on a quest to find a champion to save his kingdom of Mordant from a pervasive evil that threatens the land. Terisa is no champion. She wields neither magic nor power. And yet, much to her own surprise, when Geraden begs her to come back with him, she agrees.

Now, in a culture where women are little more than the playthings of powerful men, in a castle honeycombed with secret passages and clever traps, in a kingdom threatened from without and within by enemies able to appear and vanish out of thin air, Terisa must become more than the pale reflection of a person. For the way back to Earth is closed to her. And the enemies of Mordant will stop at nothing to see her dead.

Terisa had been planning to spend another night home alone when a man appeared in her mirror--not as a reflection--he was in the mirror. Next, she found a strange young man lying on her floor telling her that she needed to return with him to an ancient kingdom. From the creator of Thomas Covenant. (Ficton/Adventure)

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
As a followup to his bestselling Thomas Covenant trilogies, Donaldson presents another lengthy, dense fantasy adventure in the first of the two-book sequence Mordant's Need. This first volume introduces the land of Mordant, beset from without by armies and monsters and from within by plots, dissension and madness. The search for a champion goes awry as the Congery of Imagers first lures poor little rich girl Terisa Morgan from our world, and then snatches a mysterious warrior whose futuristic weapons destroy part of the castle he is supposed to defend. Terisa rises to the challenge, quickly becoming a key figure, a wild card among the many cliques and powers vying to save or seize king and kingdom. Donaldson scores with the magic discipline of imagery, in which mirrors serve as windows on alternate worlds. His characterization, however, is either derivative or programmatic (in a world without ordinary mirrors, no one can be taken at face value). Readers are likely to be hooked by the interlocking intrigues and progressive revelations among a large cast in a vast old castle riddled with secret passageshooked, but probably disappointed, for this overlong volume is all buildup for the second. 200,000 first printing; $200,000 ad/promo. (November 15)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780345459855
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 6/3/2003
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 642
  • Sales rank: 537,687
  • Series: Mordant's Need Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.26 (h) x 1.29 (d)

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 26 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(18)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 26 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 13, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    original but pretty slow....

    The Mirror of Her Dreams is a fairly slow fantasy novel. It's about Terisa, a girl from our own world, who travels through a mirror into a world of Stephen R. Donaldson's making. This new world is a place where mirrors are used not for their reflections but for portals into other times and places. This is a world where a King seems to have lost his mind and treachery and betrayal run rife. This is where Terisa questions her role among an overlarge cast of character.

    The Mirror of Her Dreams had some interesting aspects that I really enjoyed. I loved the idea of mirrors as portals. Overall though the story seemed to move at a very slow pace. I got bored while reading this. I just wasn't feeling it. I have read much better fantasy but I've also read much worse.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 24, 2006

    Great book

    I am only 22 and when i was about 17 my sister brought home a used book from the library for 25 cents and told me i could have it. I had no idea i would be hooked. It was the huge hardcover edition. I spent about 2 years asking around trying to find that sequel it was hard to find that year. My sister found a copy in a used book store while visiting oregon and even took a picture with it. I loved the second one even more than the first.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2003

    Mirror of Her Dreams

    Terisa lives in a glass tower in the middle of a large city. Her parents' wealth enables her to live a reclusive life, with little contact with reality. In fact, she has surrounded herself with mirrors, hoping to convince herself she is real. ...................... When a young man crashes through one of her glasses, all that changes. She is drawn into a different world, where no one is sure if she is real or a creation of magic. If she is real, she possesses a powerful enchantment that could be key to saving a kingdom ruled by a king lost in dreams. Here she first finds love and lust both. Choosing between the two may be key to saving herself and this new world. ............... *** In this adult version of Alice in Wonderland, Stephen R Donaldson again proves himself a master of fantasy. He explores a new world through the eyes of a woman who is as lost as his former protagonist, Thomas Covenant. In doing so, he forces the reader to examine their own hearts. ***

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2003

    An Old Favorite

    Mordant's Need is a story of personal growth filled with magic, adventure, and romance. I have read both books several times over the years yet my enthusiasum has not diminished. I strongy recommend this book and A Man Rides Through to anyone who is into Fantasy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 29, 2002

    Awesome

    This is a great book, but it is only the beginning. The book following is even better. This book is full of intrigue, suspicion, and deception. It is a real page turner. You never know what is going to happen next. Terisa is a very likeable character that you can cheer for. Geraden makes you laugh with his many mishaps.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2002

    You will love this one!

    This is a book that I happened to pick up on a whim one day at the bookstore, little did I know it was to become one of my all time favorite books! It has wonderful characters and a plot that keeps you guessing up to the last page. Once I finished it I couldn't get to the bookstore fast enough to grab the sequel, which was just as outstanding (I recommend buying both at once). This is the book that got me truely hooked on fantasy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2001

    A must read for fantasy lovers!

    I bought the hardcover edition of this book on the bargain table at Kmart 10 years ago. I read it during my every spare moment until it was done, and then sat outside the mall waiting for the bookstore to open so I could purchase book 2. The character development is excellent. The settings are rich and real, and the plot is very fast-paced. This is the book that got me hooked to fantasy and not so many books that I've read in the 10 years since have been so purely enjoyable. Buy BOTH books at once! You'll read them again later to see if the story was really that good. And yes, it was.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 29, 2001

    great story

    This is a great book to cuddle up with on the couch by the fire. I really enjoyed it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 7, 2000

    A must read!

    I read this book back in 1987 when it was first published and loved it! A few months ago, I couldn't seem to get the book out of my head and read it again -- I still loved it! This book is definitely a must-read, and the character development is fantastic. If you like fantasy and want something that is completely different from the usual fantasy novel, then try this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2000

    What A Story!

    This was a great book! The story was so intense that by the time I finished it (it's part of a two-part series)I couldn't get my hands on the second one fast enough. Buy both books at the same time because you'll definately want the second one right away!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 4, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 22, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 26 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit