Misguided Angel (Blue Bloods Series #5)

( 690 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$8.94
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 47%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.65
$16.99 List Price (Save 90%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (41)  
Used (20)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
$1.65
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2010 Hardcover Good Missing picture cover jacket.

Ships from: Kansas city, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(269)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket.

Ships from: Orlando, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9530)

Condition: Very Good
Scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.07
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2351)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1423121287 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Near Fine (book) /Very Good (jacket).

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9530)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Very Good
Boston, MA, U.S.A. 2010 No Binding 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket Book First edition, first printing, hardcover with jacket in good condition. A Blue Bloods novel.

Ships from: Battle Ground, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(433)

Condition: Good
Light wear to dust jacket. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.81
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(480)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover VG/VG

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2010 Hardcover Stated First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 9781423121282. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edge and corner wear. Book ... is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean.; Blue Bloods; Vol. 6; 265 pp; After inheriting the dark Van Alen legacy, Schuyler fled to Florence with her forbidden love, Jack.... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tecumseh, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.23
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1632)

Condition: New
2010 Hard cover New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 265 p. Blue Blood Novels (Hardcover), 6. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young ... adult/teenage audience. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.99
BN.com price
$8.99 List Price (Save 44%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

After inheriting the dark Van Alen Legacy, Schuyler fled to Florence with her forbidden love, Jack. Now the two of them must embark on the mission Schuyler was destined to complete: to find and protect the five remaining gates that guard earth from Lucifer, lord of the Silver Bloods.

Back in New York, Mimi has been elected Regent of a crumbling coven. Struggling with her heartache over the loss of Kingsley and with her overwhelming desire to destroy Jack, she must focus all of her energy on a perilous new threat. Vampires are being abducted and their captors are planning to burn them alive online…for all the world to see. Help arrives in the form of Deming Chen, a Venator from Shanghai, who must untangle the web of deceptions before the killers strike again.

As the young vampires struggle for the survival of the coven, they uncover a deadly secret, a truth first discovered by Schuyler’s mother during the Renaissance but kept buried for centuries. And as the Blue Blood enclave weakens yet further, fate leads Schuyler to a terrible choice that will ultimately map the destiny of her heart.

  • Misguided Angel
    Misguided Angel

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
This is the fifth book in the bestselling "Blue Bloods" series about privileged Manhattan vampires finding themselves while fighting the ultimate evil. The story continues with the mission that Schuyler Van Alen must complete, to find and protect the five remaining gates that guard the earth from Lucifer, lord of the Silver Bloods. From the book's opening in Florence where Schuyler and her forbidden love Jack Force execute a dramatic escape from the European coven, the book is equal parts luscious romance, family drama, and vampire allure. Jack's breaking of his destined incestuous bond with his twin Mimi, back in New York, has left her betrayed and furious. The middle part of the book follows Mimi as she tackles a threat the virtual nature of which will seem eerily real to teen readers—it's a threat to vampires, revealed through none other than a leaked YouTube video. The final third introduces possibly the most interesting character in this volume, the Venator Deming Chen of the Chinese coven. She promises to reappear in future books, opening a new storyline of human and demon plotting and collaboration. A brief "Part the Fourth" wraps it all up for this comparatively short novel. The usual historical references, from Caligula to Savonarola to Myles Standish, are scattered through the text, as is the occasional surprising touch of humor, a trademark mix in the "Blue Bloods" books. Compared to other titles in the series (Blue Bloods, The Van Alen Legacy) this one bridges plot for the informed fan but feels less surely grounded as a stand-alone read. Reviewer: Uma Krishnaswami
From The Critics
De la Cruz combines American history, vampires and a crew of rich New York City kids, delivering a page-turning debut to her new series, sure to appeal to fans of her Au Pairs titles. When 15-year-olds Schuyler and Bliss find out that they are vampires, as are many of the city's elite, they learn what's behind some of their weird symptoms (such as Schuyler's blue veins, which form "an intricate pattern, visible under the skin's surface," or Bliss's cravings for raw meat), and that "nothing could kill vampires." But something is hunting them, even killing some, and Schuyler grows more determined to stop it, even as the Conclave, the vampire leaders, attempts to cover it up. Readers will recognize the character types here: Schuyler the outcast, Bliss the pretty new girl and Mimi the popular queen bee (who nurses a somewhat incestuous relationship with her equally gorgeous brother). Not many question are answered along the way, even for the start of a series. Still, it's hard to resist a book that combines expensive clothes, modeling jobs, blood-sucking and even diary entries from a Mayflower vampire. De la Cruz plants enough seeds (e.g., What does it mean that Schuyler's father is human? Will her mother come out of her coma? Who are the Silver Bloods, and is one of them hiding amongst the vampires?) to give readers a stake in what happens next. Ages 12-up. (May) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781423121282
  • Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children
  • Publication date: 10/26/2010
  • Pages: 265
  • Sales rank: 28,784
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: HL810L (what's this?)
  • Series: Blue Bloods Series, #5
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Melissa de la Cruz
Melissa de la Cruz

Melissa de la Cruz is the author of the novel Cat's Meow and the co-author of How to Become Famous in Two Weeks or Less. Her work has been translated into several languages. She writes regularly for Marie Claire, Gotham, Hamptons, and Lifetime magazines and has contributed to the New York Times, Glamour, Allure, and McSweeney's. She recently moved from New York City and now lives in Los Angeles with her husband. She has never dared use her cell phone on the Hampton Jitney. This is not her dog.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 690 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 704 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 25, 2010

    Captivating!

    I started reading Blue Bloods last May and was instantly starstruck! Melissa De La Cruz has officially re-fashioned, No - Re-Molded the vampire myth, infusing it with drama,hope, scandal,tons of action and a streak of religion,enhancing the ordinary lives of her vampires with her witty humor and captivating writing style. Blue Bloods series is a love story for people sick of romance,fitting in with standards and morales of todays culture (Well, it does take place in Manhattan....)complete with dreamy guys,popularity issues,social outcasts,new kids,money, and to top it all off, a killer diva in six-inch Christian Louboutin pumps.

    29 out of 30 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 30, 2010

    A FANTASTIC CONTINUATION

    From the first moment I saw this cover I have been dying to read this book. A friend lent me an advanced reader copy. I devoured the entire novel in a single night. It was both beautiful and sad. There were new characters, which I quite enjoyed and a bit of the old. Go Schuyler and Jack! Did I mention there is a pirate!

    24 out of 25 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 30, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Exhilerating and exciting!!

    I can not wait for the book to come out,I'm dying to read it. Melissa de la Cruz made the vampire world thrilling and intoxicating world. She has made the fiction world sound more exciting, exciting enough to make one to be in the book themselves. I can not find words on how to describe the popularity of spoiled rich vampire,the love of Schyler and Jack ahahah!!I'm wordless. I'm looking foward to read more about Schyler and Jack and more action and adventure from the vampire word!!!!!!:)

    23 out of 24 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 11, 2010

    Totally Wicked!

    Can't wait for this book to arrive, I can ensure everyone I will be at barnes and noble to pick this book up on the release date.
    GReat books! If your if'y on reading these books READ THEM! They are totally worth it! The plot, and story are just mind blowing. I love how de la cruz actually makes the story fit into history. I'm a fan of the twilight series, but man do these books kick twilights' sorry butt.

    22 out of 23 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Misguided Angel

    I have literally been counting the seconds til the book comes out!I started reading the series Blue Bloods last year and I came to a dead end too quickly,so now I must wait.

    22 out of 23 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 11, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    OMG I think I love this series

    I just read the first book and i can't wait until I indulge in the next three. Looks like I am just in time to get these read and get the fourth book. This series is interesting and different. From what i have read over the net I have found out that life happens in these books. The relationships these people have with one another I can absolutely relate to. Not everyone stays with the person they thought they loved had first sight. Crap happens and you deal. I love how this brings it out and how you don't read about some one crying the whole entire time in the book. If you liked reading other fantasy love stories you will definitely like this series. Also if you are counting down the hours, minutes, and seconds here is a website that is actually doing it http://www.bluebloodsbooks.com/

    20 out of 21 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    I want to read it so badly!!

    I can't wait for the book!! I hope Jack and Schuyler stay together. The series has been amazing so far. And if you like Twilight which I do. You will like this. It's a bit diffrent from Stephanie Meyers vampires but it's still just as great in a diffrent way.

    19 out of 20 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    This series is AMAZING!!!

    I have read all of the Blue Bloods books and loved them all! After the last one I felt like I couldn't wait any longer for the next one it just ended too good! I am counting down the days until it comes out. I know it will be good they always are!!!!

    18 out of 19 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 24, 2010

    Everything I've Been Waiting For!

    I just finished BB#5 and I wanted to add my review. OMG Jack and Schuyler together at last! I devoured every page and wanted more. I loved the new character. Ready for more!

    16 out of 18 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 12, 2010

    Beautiful Series

    I can reread the whole Blue Blood Series over and over, it is that amazing. De La Cruz knows exactly how to sink the vampire teeth into your neck and keep you hooked to the books, dying to know what else happens. The excerpt from Keys to the Repository was not enough to satisfy my thirst to know more!! I can't wait for this book! *)

    16 out of 17 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 24, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    I <3 this book series!!!!!

    The book series is my favorite book series yet!!!! I finished all four books in two days!!! I couln't put the book down!!! I can't wait for the next book to come out!!! I love Bliss!!! She is one of my favorite charaters in the book!!! And after the last book I am being to like Mimi!!! And who does LOOOOVVEEEEE Jack!!!

    16 out of 17 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 15, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Let the Angels take flight!

    I am so excited! I love the Blue Blood series and can't wait for this to come out. I really wonder what will happen. Hmm? Well I guess I'll just have to wait to find out.

    16 out of 17 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 16, 2010

    CANT WAIT ANYMORE!!!!

    I HATE waiting!!!! my freind told me to readthis and then i fell in love with the series...and Jack. then i hated him and right now i love him again but i know that the publishers can get these out faster, like hopefully before the suspense kills me!

    14 out of 15 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 3, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Sign of What is to Come

    This book was filled with interesting plot and character development. Although the general consensus was that the book was only okay, everything that took place in this one furthered the plot for the following book.
    I used to despise Mimi, but she is slowly changing my mind. I feel bad for Mimi at times. She is going through a terrible time and is handling it the best way she knows how and I admire her for that. My only wish for Mimi is that Kingsley emerges from hell relatively unharmed and she gives up on her obsession with killing Jack.
    I think everyone will agree with me when I say that we missed Sky & Jack moments in this book. My favorite moment for the couple was *SPOILER* when Sky was washing her clothes and Jack watched her and then that whole little scene afterwards was absolutely adorable.
    I could go on about these books forever but I will save you the agony. In short, I really enjoyed Misguided Angel. The mystery aspect was fantastic, the discovery of the demons: chilling, and the romance up & coming...We have a bonding to look forward to!

    13 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 24, 2010

    I want to be the first

    I know it is not even supposed to be out yet, but I found a copy and tore through every page. I know there are a lot of reviews on the site, but most of them seem to be written in anticipation. I truly read and loved the book!

    12 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 4, 2010

    I am starting with #5!

    I will go back and re-read the others. I love a good cliff and while at sit at the edge of this one waiting for the next novel, at least I have the preceding four to enjoy. This one was good and I recommend...

    11 out of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 26, 2010

    Great continuation of the series.

    Book 5 in Melissa de la Cruz's Blood Bloods series does not disappoint! Her vivid storytelling and continuous character growth and development helps make Misguided Angel an amazing edition to this already fantastic book series. Broken up into three parts and focusing on Sky, Mimi, and new kid on the block Deming Chen, this book keeps you interested from page one. You get to follow Jack and Sky on their quest of finding more gates to finish her grandfather's work, and you also get to see how things are panning out in New York with Mimi at the helm of things.

    The intricate plot development and growing background story of the blue blood population gets you so lost into the world Melissa creates. It makes it very hard to read the last page because you just don't want it to end. Book 6 seems like too long of a wait!

    11 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 25, 2010

    A heartbreaking work of staggering fangdom

    I hope I am one of the first to own and review the actual book here. I was in love with every page, Jack and Sky are together at last, bliss is on the hunt, and every moment was what I hoped for....

    11 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 5, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    ^_^

    does anyone know if this is the last book in the series?

    first of all, i love this series. i bought one, read it in a day, went home and ordered the other 3 online. i finished those within a few days. i have been waiting for this book for what seems like forever. seeing as how this book is about to come out, i reread the books and fell in love with them all over again. i highly reccomend this series. it is interesting the way Cruz involves history and it makes it all the better :) read it, love it.

    11 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 4, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    I've already Re-Read it!

    Ok, yes it was not a long book, so this was a big challenge, but why not, I picked up a lot more the second time. I loved the J and S sections and wish there was more, when is the wedding? The book was cool, ready for more....

    10 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 704 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit