Monster of God: The Man-Eating Predator in the Jungles of History and the Mind

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$11.35
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 37%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.61
$17.95 List Price (Save 97%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (15)  
Used (9)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$0.61
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.18
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(152)

Condition: Good
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2004 H Paper Back F First Paperback Edition Used Good+ 8vo-over 7"-9" Crease to rear cover, light curling to corners.

Ships from: Vashon, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Good
2004 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good+ condition; (shelf b44); ex-library with usual stickers, stamps & markings; Printed Text VG+; some light ... shelfwear; "For millennia, lions, tigers, and their man-eating kin have haunted our jungles and nightmares, but soon these predators may vanish from the wild"; 515p; Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nichols, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.69
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(175)

Condition: Good
New York 2003 S Trade Paperback First Thus Good 8vo-over 7"-9" tall Light wear to wraps and to cocked, creased spine.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45269)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.09
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1653)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0393326098 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2400)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(159)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 528 p.

Ships from: Camden, DE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.55
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition: Very Good
In VG condition, light cover shelf wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Bristol, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.36
BN.com price
$15.95 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

For millennia, lions, tigers, and their man-eating kin have kept our dark, scary forests dark and scary, and their predatory majesty has been the stuff of folklore. But by the year 2150 big predators may only exist on the other side of glass barriers and chain-link fences. Their gradual disappearance is changing the very nature of our existence. We no longer occupy an intermediate position on the food chain; instead we survey it invulnerably from above—so far above that we are in danger of forgetting that we even belong to an ecosystem.

Casting his expert eye over the rapidly diminishing areas of wilderness where predators still reign, the award-winning author of The Song of the Dodo examines the fate of lions in India's Gir forest, of saltwater crocodiles in northern Australia, of brown bears in the mountains of Romania, and of Siberian tigers in the Russian Far East. In the poignant and troublesome ferocity of these embattled creatures, we recognize something primeval deep within us, something in danger of vanishing forever.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
In this sharply written book, Quammen investigates our realization that there is something in the wild that can, and just may, eat us alive. Blending science and legend, he explores the Siberian tiger as well as Indian lions, Australian crocodiles, and Romanian bears. Like Vaillant, he takes a multistrand approach, considering the ecology, conservation, politics, and landscape surrounding each animal he explores. What Quammen finds, as did Vaillant, is that the animals we fear face a heartbreaking fate at our hands. Fans of The Tiger should find Quammen's stories of other predators (as well as more on the tiger) a good next read. . Neal Wyatt, "RA Crossroads," Booksmack! 10/7/10
From The Critics
"In wildness is the preservation of the world,'' Henry David Thoreau famously said, not knowing the half of it. David Quammen's splendid book Monster of God constitutes an expansion and gloss on Thoreau's prophetic contention, achieved through an artful, focused account of contemporary efforts to secure preservation, in the wild, of some of the most magnificently fearsome creatures on earth -- the large-bodied carnivores, man-eaters (lions, tigers, Carpathian brown bears, giant crocodiles), a group Quammen designates ''alpha predators.'' The stories he presents contain rich detail and vivid anecdotes of adventure, and they provide skillful capsulizations of the politics, economics, cultural history and ecological dynamics bearing on the fate of each of these cornered populations. — Norman Rush

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780393326093
  • Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 9/28/2004
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 515
  • Sales rank: 216,572
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

David Quammen is the author of The Song of the Dodo, The Reluctant Mr. Darwin, and nine other books. When he is not traveling the world for National Geographic he lives in Bozeman, Montana.

Table of Contents

I The Food Chain of Power and Glory 1
II Once there were Lions 17
III The Muskrat Conundrum 77
IV Leviathan with a Hook 125
V Shadow of the Nine-Toed Bear 209
VI The Teeth and the Meat 301
VII Perestroika 331
VIII Science Fiction Ending 399
Source Notes 439
Bibliography 451
Acknowledgments 481
Index 487
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 23, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Fascinating book about our relationship to large predatory animals.

    This book is part natural history, part cultural history. part travelogue, but all of it is very well written and endlessly fascinating.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2003

    A wonderful work

    A very insightful and wonderful account of the relations between man and the man-eaters in both myth, mind and memory. The author tackles several subjects in this hands-on accounts. The author looks at traditional `man-eaters¿ although the word itself disturbs him in his politically correct nature, he looks at the Siberian Tigers, the Lions and even the Bears of Rumania. He looks at the myths surrounding the `man-eaters¿ and he analyzes the political responses. He tells wonderful tales of the alligators of Australia and weaves a web of intrigue whereby the reader can now distinguish between the truly lethal `man-eaters¿ and the skinny snouted harmless critters of the inland streams. Many stories are interwoven including vast accounts of the natives who like always seem to live `in harmony¿ with nature. Only when modern man came along with his weapons and his urban development did the truly viscous kings of the animal kingdom disappear. The only shortcoming is the small amount of room devoted to wolves and sharks, but obviously the book is such a wonderful gem to only so much could be covered, especially since the account is part travel writing. Seth J. Frantzman

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit