Monsters vs. Aliens: The Junior Novel (Monsters vs. Aliens Series)

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$5.51
BN.com price
$5.99 List Price (Save 8%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.21
$5.99 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (47)  
Used (40)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
$0.21
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(279)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Brand New Book! Unread and in Perfect Condition! NO Remainder mark. Ships out the same day from our warehouse.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1003)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2009-03-01 Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0061567280 Tracking number with every order. New paperback book. Excellent condition. Cover small shelf wear.

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0061567280 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2009-02-17 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-02-17 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0061567280 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

When an alien robot crashes into Earth and creates a wave of chaos, the U.S. government unleashes an unusual weapon—monsters! Otherwise known as Ginormica, The Missing Link, Dr. Cockroach, Insectosaurus, and B.O.B., the monsters have a chance to win their freedom by saving the world. But the robot is just the beginning. Can the gang stop an alien invasion before the Earth is destroyed?

... See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

When an alien robot crashes into Earth and creates a wave of chaos, the U.S. government unleashes an unusual weapon—monsters! Otherwise known as Ginormica, The Missing Link, Dr. Cockroach, Insectosaurus, and B.O.B., the monsters have a chance to win their freedom by saving the world. But the robot is just the beginning. Can the gang stop an alien invasion before the Earth is destroyed?

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
When an alien robot crashes into Earth and creates a wave of chaos, the U.S. government unleashes an unusual weapon—monsters! Otherwise known as Ginormica, The Missing Link, Dr. Cockroach, Insectosaurus, and B.O.B., the monsters have a chance to win their freedom by saving the world. But the robot is just the beginning. Can the gang stop an alien invasion before the Earth is destroyed? This is Dreamworks "Monsters Vs Aliens: The Junior Novel" book. There is a color insert in the center of this black- and-white paperback. There is a black-and-white two-page spread and an ad for the CineMark Theatres and a showing date page in the back. Other "Monsters vs. Aliens" books are listed on the back. It will be an ephemeral material and not last even beyond two circulations, but it may be very popular. However, for those who like this series it will serve its purpose. Reviewer: Naomi Butler

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061567285
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 2/17/2009
  • Pages: 144
  • Sales rank: 1,200,090
  • Age range: 8 - 12 Years
  • Series: Monsters vs. Aliens Series
  • Product dimensions: 7.66 (w) x 5.08 (h) x 0.32 (d)

Read an Excerpt


Monsters vs. Aliens: The Junior Novel


By Susan Korman
HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.
Copyright © 2009

Susan Korman
All right reserved.



ISBN: 9780061567285


Chapter One

Beep. Beep. Beep.

The technician looked over at the row of computer monitors that lined the wall of the control room.

That's odd, he thought, staring at one of the screens. Things were always very quiet at this secret NASA outpost in Antarctica—so quiet that he and another technician had just been playing paddleball across a cluttered desk.

"Hey, Jerry," he called to the other technician. "You might want to check this one out. It looks like some type of UFO, and it's heading . . ." He watched for a second longer and then looked up again. "This way!"

Jerry gave him a skeptical look. "How many times do I have to tell you, Ben? UFOs don't exist. And we're never going to see—"

Beep. Beep. Beep.

Another computer started beeping rapidly.

"Wow!" Ben exclaimed, watching the path of the object on the screen. "Its energy signature is massive!"

Finally, Jerry came over to look for himself. His eyes grew wide. "What do we do now?" he asked, starting to panic. "No one ever told us what to do if a UFO actually showed up! The whole reason I took this job is because you never have to do anything!"

Ben was frantically typing on a keyboard. "Let me calculate its impact point . . . ," he murmured. He looked up a second later."It's Modesto, California!" he informed the other technician. "This UFO thing is going to land on Earth, in Modesto, California!"

A dark shadow spilled across Susan Murphy's bed as she slept. Groggily, she opened one eye.

"Agggh!" she screamed. Standing in front of her in the darkness were . . .

My bridesmaids! she realized with a start. What in the world were they doing there, at this time of day?

Before she could say anything, one of the women held up a camera and snapped her picture.

"What are you doing?" Susan cried. "It's five o'clock in the morning!"

"Hurry!" her friend Candy said to the others. "Turn on the TV! Now!"

The screen crackled to life. Standing in front of them, before a map of central California, was weatherman Derek Deitl.

"Today in Modesto, some early morning fog will give way to sunny skies," he announced. "It's a perfect day to stop by the craft show down at the fairgrounds. Or to . . ." A wide smile spread over his face. "Or to marry Susan Murphy."

Susan beamed and let out a contented sigh.

"I love you, baby," Derek added.

"And I love you!" Susan told the TV. Today was her wedding day! It was sure to be the happiest day of her life!



Continues...


Excerpted from Monsters vs. Aliens: The Junior Novel by Susan Korman Copyright © 2009 by Susan Korman. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit