Moon Spinners (Seaside Knitters Mystery Series #3)

( 31 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$2.00
$23.95 List Price (Save 92%)
All (13)  
Used (7)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$2.00
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(375)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Book

Ships from: Joplin, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.94
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: New
New Book, Unread, Tight Binding, May have some shelf wear or remainder mark. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.88
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.51
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0451229886 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. May have publisher overstock mark.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.51
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(317)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0451229886 May have publisher overstock mark. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION ... GURANTEED**** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.63
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0451229886 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.

Ships from: Churchville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.64
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(387)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0451229886.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9675)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.34
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2010-04-27 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover First Edition Very good/Very good Remainder mark. Half inch tear at dust jacket bottom front corner at spine.

Ships from: Wichita Falls, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

Stitch and sleuth in the third delightful knitting mystery from the author of Patterns in the Sand.

In the quaint fishing village of Sea Harbor, Massachusetts, the Seaside Knitters are always looking for a new project. Their latest is helping their friend Gracie Santos open the Lazy Lobster and Soup Café on Pelican Pier. But they get sidetracked when Gracie's aunt Sophia goes flying off the cliff in her red Ferrari-and it was no accident. As gossip builds, and rumors circulate, the Seaside Knitters must stitch together the clues if they're to understand a killer's strange pattern.

... See more details below

Overview

Stitch and sleuth in the third delightful knitting mystery from the author of Patterns in the Sand.

In the quaint fishing village of Sea Harbor, Massachusetts, the Seaside Knitters are always looking for a new project. Their latest is helping their friend Gracie Santos open the Lazy Lobster and Soup Café on Pelican Pier. But they get sidetracked when Gracie's aunt Sophia goes flying off the cliff in her red Ferrari-and it was no accident. As gossip builds, and rumors circulate, the Seaside Knitters must stitch together the clues if they're to understand a killer's strange pattern.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

It's time to stitch and sleuth with another Seaside Knitters mystery from Sally Goldenbaum. As usual, the members of the Sea Harbor sewing circle are absorbed as much in their small community as they are in their needlework. When the aunt of one of their friends takes an involuntary fatal drive off a cliff in her red Ferrari, the close-knit group put their yarn away and begin stitching together clues to this senseless homicide. The perfect bedtime cozy.

Publishers Weekly
In Goldenbaum's delightful third knitting mystery (after 2009's Patterns in the Sand), Izzy Chambers, proprietor of the Seaside Knitting Studio, and assorted knitting group friends gather for dinner at the Sea Harbor Yacht Club in Sea Harbor, Mass., to celebrate fund-raising efforts for the new community center and park. Special thanks are due two local construction companies, Santos and Delaney, which have been working together despite the uneasy relationship between the two families. The sudden appearance of drunken Julianne Santos, who threatens her brother, Alphonso, with a beer bottle, interrupts the dinner. Gracie, Julianne's daughter and the estranged wife of Joey Delaney, wishes she, Gracie, could disappear like Alice down the rabbit hole. Later that night, Alphonso's aloof, beautiful Argentinean wife drives her Ferrari off a cliff. Tampered brakes signal murder. Well-drawn characters and an intriguing plot lift this well above the average cozy. (May)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451229885
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/27/2010
  • Pages: 320
  • Series: Seaside Knitters Mystery Series , #3
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Sally Goldenbaum is the author of more than two dozen novels. Her new fictional knitting friends are teaching her the intricacies of women's friendship, the mysteries of small-town living, and the very best way to pick up dropped stitches on a lacy knit shawl.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 31 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(21)

4 Star

(6)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 31 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 8, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    This is a delightful entry in a fun regional mystery series.

    The Seaside Knitters (Nell, Izzy, Cass and Birdie) are taking time off from helping Gracie Santos open her new restaurant the Lazy Lobster and Soup Café on Pelican Pier in Sea Harbor, Massachusetts. They are attending a charity event at the Country Club where Gracie's Uncle Alphonso and his wife Sophia are joining with the Delaney's Construction Company to donate at cost materials to build an addition to the community center at Pelican Bay.

    Gracie's mother Julianne shows up at the gala and makes a scene because her brother, in charge of her trust, refuses to give her any more spending money at the urgency of Sophia.. When Sophia leaves her party she loses control of her car and dies in the crash. The police find evidence that the brake line was cut so they arrest Julianne when they find material in her vehicle on how to fix a car's brake line. The Seaside Knitters refuse to accept Julianne murdered her sister-in-law so they start their own investigation.

    Readers will thoroughly enjoy the third Seaside Knitters amateur sleuth (see Death by Cashmere and Patterns in the Sand) because of the diverse yet likable lead protagonists whose interests vary, but remain close friends. They come across as detectives as they make inquiries the same way they knit, one stitch at a time. The key that brings plausibility to the fine story line is they do their investigation without facing life threatening danger. This is a delightful entry in a fun regional mystery series.

    Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2012

    Excellent. Just like her others

    Sally G. really knows how to make the reader feel like they are in this tiny, seaside community as they are reading. Plus, youre usually shocked to find out the killer.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2011

    Well-handled characters & compelling plot

    A modern-style cozy mystery that works: character developmt is present but minimized to the plot and mystery. An ezcellent read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 24, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Read this!

    Another winner by a terrific writer. I look forward to these books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 8, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Good social story

    I like the story/mystery however this writer tends to concentrate more on the exotic foods and the socializing than the knitting. The knitting group really plays a small role in the overall mystery. The group as a knitting group really do not have an active part. Their parts are disjointed and there really is no adventure for the knitters as a group. Recommend Anne Canadeo Series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 6, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 31 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit