More Than Petticoats: Remarkable Nevada Women

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (First)
$11.67
BN.com price
$12.95 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$12.95 List Price (Save 85%)
All (19)  
Used (13)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 9 of 19 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1685)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Mild warping; spine okay. Pages are unmarked. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next ... business day. Default Text Read more Show Less

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Like New
MT 2005 Trade paperback First edition. First printing Fine. No dust jacket. Cover is clean and bright-artwork intact. Minimal surface wear. Pages are crisp, clean andn tight. ... Satisfaction guaranteed/Fast shipping Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. Contains: Illustrations. More Than Petticoats (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. "More Than Petticoats: Remarkable Nevada Women" presents the compelling histories of thirteen pioneer women, all born before 1900, who traveled Nevada Territory in unstable wagons, on temperamental mules, and in early Model Ts to leave a legacy of courage and celebration as they broke records, hearts, and rules while conquering uncharted ground. Read more Show Less

Ships from: salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(798)

Condition: Very Good
1/1/2005 Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.49
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1622)

Condition: New
New 076272739X SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER.

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.49
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1622)

Condition: New
New 076272739X SOFTCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER.

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Very Good
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.75
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Like New
TwoDot. 2005. Guilford, CT. Softcover (trade paper). 8vo. Fine plus copy. Presentation sticker (from the law office of the author) on reverse side front cover and author's ... signature on title page. Illustrated with historical photographs in black and white. Indexed, with a 9-page bibliography. 172 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Woodland, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 9 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This book presents the compelling histories of fourteen pioneer women, all born before 1900, who traveled Nevada Territory in unstable wagons, on temperamental mules, and in early Motel Ts to leave a legacy of courage and celebration as they broke records, hearts, and rules while conquering uncharted ground.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This book presents the compelling histories of fourteen pioneer women, all born before 1900, who traveled Nevada Territory in unstable wagons, on temperamental mules, and in early Motel Ts to leave a legacy of courage and celebration as they broke records, hearts, and rules while conquering uncharted ground.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780762727391
  • Publisher: TwoDot
  • Publication date: 1/1/2005
  • Edition description: First
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 1,172,505
  • Series: More than Petticoats Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.06 (w) x 9.06 (h) x 0.58 (d)

Meet the Author

Author and freelance writer Jan Cleere graduated from Arizona State University West with a writing degree in American Studies. She writes extensively about the desert southwest, its unique characters, creatures, and vegetation. Her work appears in numerous regional publications. She is a member of the Western History Association, National Federation of Press Women, Women Writing the West, and the Nevada and Arizona historical societies.

Read an Excerpt

From the Introduction

When reporter Mark Twain entered the desert town of Carson, Nevada, in the mid 1800s, he described his destination as "a desert, walled in by barren, snow-clad mountains. There was not a tree in sight. There was no vegetation but the endless sagebrush and greasewood. All nature was gray with it. We were plowing through great depths of powdery alkali dust that rose in thick clouds and floated across the plain like smoke from a burning house. . . . we and the sagebrush and the other scenery were all one monotonous color."

Several years later, author Idah Meacham Strobridge viewed the Nevada terrain as resplendent with "golden sunlight and purple shadows." "If you love the Desert, and live in it, and lie awake at night under its low-hanging stars, you know you are a part of the pulse-beat of the universe, and you feel the swing of the spheres through space. And you hear through the silence the voice of God speaking."

How differently we view our surroundings. One individual sees a bleak and desolate wasteland while another describes her home as resplendent in color, an almost religious experience. The women who first trekked across Nevada Territory's rough terrain most certainly envisioned the land from diverse viewpoints. But something held them there. Few of the women in this book left Nevada once they smelled the sweet mountain air or tasted the gritty sand between their teeth.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit