Murder in Georgetown (Capital Crimes Series #7)

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (232)  
Used (229)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 24
Showing 1 – 10 of 232 (24 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1987 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(537)

Condition: Good
New York 1987 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Port Washington, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(582)

Condition: Acceptable
1992 Paperback Grade: C Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 327 pages. Beautiful twenty-year old Valerie Frolich, a Senator's daughter, is killed at a posh Georgetown party. And ... when Joe Potamos, of the Washing... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
1987 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
1987-05-12 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 327 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(190)

Condition: Good
1987 Mass-market paperback 1st pb Good. No dust jacket as issued. 327 p. 1st paperback edition from Fawcett, 1987. GOOD. Reading copy.

Ships from: Saint Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Good
1987-05-12 Mass Market Paperback Good Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed covers. Creased Spine. Erasure inside cover, No Marks in text. pb01s01.

Ships from: Crescent City, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(563)

Condition: Very Good
VG- Mild cover wear. Mild aging to clean pages with tight binding.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Acceptable
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fair 0449213323 Item is in Used Condition.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(456)

Condition: Acceptable
1987 Mass Market Paperback Fair MASS MARKET PAPERBACK MYSTERY.

Ships from: Rolla, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 24
Showing 1 – 10 of 232 (24 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"The oil of inside knowledge lubricates the asembled whole into a smooth-running, fast-moving narrative."
CHICAGO SUN-TIMES Beautiful twenty-year old Valerie Frolich, a Senator's daughter, is killed at a posh Georgetown party. And when Joe Potamos, of the Washington Post's police beat, is assigned to report the murder, he finds out a number of things about Valerie which lead him to a number of startling questions about Georgetown's most powerful men and women--questions whose answers have the power of life or death....

Publishers Weekly calls it "The best of Truman's Bestsellers." It is the story of Valerie Frolich, a beautiful ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"The oil of inside knowledge lubricates the asembled whole into a smooth-running, fast-moving narrative."
CHICAGO SUN-TIMES Beautiful twenty-year old Valerie Frolich, a Senator's daughter, is killed at a posh Georgetown party. And when Joe Potamos, of the Washington Post's police beat, is assigned to report the murder, he finds out a number of things about Valerie which lead him to a number of startling questions about Georgetown's most powerful men and women--questions whose answers have the power of life or death....

Publishers Weekly calls it "The best of Truman's Bestsellers." It is the story of Valerie Frolich, a beautiful senator's daughter. One of the youngest guests at the elegant Georgetown party, her provocative dancing made her one of the most talked about... but did she offend someone enough to kill her. ..?

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Truman's seventh, meatiest novel involves a group of blackguards, posing as prominent patriots in the nation's capital. One is Senator John Frolich whose young daughter Valerie, a journalism student, is murdered. Reporter Joe Potamos questions the victim's classmates and their instructor, George Bowen, a crony of the senator, and Marshall Jenkins, a politically powerful land developer. Frolich's presidential aspirations are well known and Potamos begins to suspect the man has sacrificed his daughter to prevent her from talking about his secret, illegal deals. When another of Bowen's students is killed, and Potamos's lover disappears, the reporter is outraged. Convinced that Watkins, Frolich and Bowen are guilty, Potamos breaks into their formidable hideout where the story ends with several bangs. It may be deemed the best of Truman's bestsellers. Mystery Guild selection, Literary Guild alternate. (July 31)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780449213322
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 5/28/1987
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 327
  • Series: Capital Crimes Series, #7
  • Product dimensions: 6.88 (w) x 10.90 (h) x 0.77 (d)
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit