My Dad, John McCain

( 15 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$16.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (60)  
Used (43)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 60 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
New Book, Unread, Tight Binding, May have some shelf wear or remainder mark. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-09-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo ... may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-09-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2008-09-02 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2008-09-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2008-09-02 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Very Good
Andreasen, Dan 2008 Hard cover Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 60 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Born the son and grandson of military men, Senator John McCain from Arizona was destined for a life serving his country in the armed forces. Like many great men, he occasionally struggled with authority, but once he found his true calling — flying naval aircraft — his ideals and commitment to his country took him far.

From the low point of five years as a prisoner of war to the high points of raising a large, happy family and being chosen as the Republican nominee in the 2008 presidential election, Senator McCain has lived an incredible life driven by a love of his country and a desire to serve it to the best of his ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Born the son and grandson of military men, Senator John McCain from Arizona was destined for a life serving his country in the armed forces. Like many great men, he occasionally struggled with authority, but once he found his true calling — flying naval aircraft — his ideals and commitment to his country took him far.

From the low point of five years as a prisoner of war to the high points of raising a large, happy family and being chosen as the Republican nominee in the 2008 presidential election, Senator McCain has lived an incredible life driven by a love of his country and a desire to serve it to the best of his ability.

This picture book biography, written with great love and insight by his oldest daughter, writer Meghan McCain, shows us the public John McCain and the personal John McCain in a way we've never seen before — making this American hero come to life before young eyes.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
In this biography, Meghan McCain offers an affectionate portrait of her father, U.S. Senator John McCain, the Republican candidate for president in 2008. A very personal view of a war hero, prisoner of war, and public servant. Artist Dan Andreasen has illustrated numerous popular children's books, including River Boy and Pioneer Girl.
Publishers Weekly

No one would expect John and Cindy McCain's oldest daughter to be objective-on the other hand, some personal touch would have been nice. She does talk a lot about family, that is, about the wartime services of McCain ancestors, all the way back to the Revolutionary War; McCain's pedigree as the son and grandson of admirals; the military duty of two McCain sons. Given this emphasis, it's odd to have omitted any mention of McCain's first family; it's not as if the concepts of ex-wives and half-sisters are unfamiliar to the target audience. The one truly moving section details McCain's heroism under captivity in North Vietnam; the rest succumbs to an apple-pie variety of blandness. Meghan McCain discloses that her father loves his country and also that he "never gives up," whether he's playing on the boarding school football team or "fighting for what he believes in." Andreasen (Pilot Pups) steeps his accomplished, mostly realistic pictures in nostalgia: cross-hatching suggests old-time engraving, while burnished tones hint at antiqued colors. A number of spreads represent photos and newspapers-the effect is oddly distancing, as if Meghan McCain were flipping through someone else's scrapbook. Ages 5-10. (Sept.)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
Children's Literature
Written by John McCain's oldest child from his second marriage, this tribute is predictably loving and glowing. Apart from the obvious devotion, the book could have been written by anyone since it tells the well-known facts of his life, such as the McCain family military background, McCain's own experience in the military, his election as senator of Arizona, his first unsuccessful run for his party's nomination, and finally his nomination by the Republican party in 2008. We are repeatedly told that he just does not give up and that he is a good man, but the book remains a little bland, falling short of the vibrancy and energy that some readers might like to see. The story quality would have benefited from some actual family experiences or humorous anecdotes, something that would make McCain, the man, stand out and give McCain, the author, a reason to write the book. The illustrations are very attractive, old-fashioned, and quiet, almost pensive, accurately reflecting the text. Reviewer: Kathryn Erskine
Kirkus Reviews
The Republican nominee's eldest daughter announces at the outset that her dad would make a great president and then proceeds to explain why. Recapping in broad strokes his schooling, his military career, his years of captivity in Vietnam and his entry into politics, she highlights his courage, his patriotism and most especially his bulldog refusal to give up when faced with adversity or reversals of fortune. Conveying tone more than action, Andreasen's honey-hued, full-bleed paintings interleaf static re-creations of major incidents with reproductions of snapshots, medals and significant artifacts, along with portraits viewed from low angles to give their subject an evocatively larger-than-life air. Children won't learn anything about the candidate's take on significant issues, his day-to-day work or even what his overall goals are, but they will come away appreciating his strength of character-whether or not they (or their parents) buy the author's argument that that's enough for presidential greatness. (Picture book/biography. 6-8)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781416975281
  • Publisher: Aladdin
  • Publication date: 9/2/2008
  • Pages: 32
  • Age range: 6 - 9 Years
  • Product dimensions: 10.24 (w) x 10.86 (h) x 0.37 (d)

Meet the Author

Meghan McCain is a blogger who documents life on the campaign trail with her father and muses about fashion, music, and pop culture. Check out her blog at McCainBlogette.com.

Meghan is the oldest daughter of John McCain, U.S. senator from Arizona and the 2008 Republican presidential nominee, and Cindy Hensley McCain. She was raised in Phoenix, Arizona, and graduated from Columbia University, where she majored in art history. McCain interned at Newsweek magazine and Saturday Night Live.

Dan Andreasen is the illustrator of numerous picture books, including By the Dawn's Early Light: The Story of the Star-Spangled Banner by Steven Kroll, which was named an ABA Kids' Pick of the Lists and a Notable Children's Trade Book in the Field of Social Studies; A Quiet Place by Douglas Wood; and Sailor Boy Jig by Margaret Wise Brown. He has also authored several picture books, including With a Little Help from Daddy and A Special Day for Mommy. Dan lives with his family in Medina, Ohio.

Introduction

Discussion Questions

Name some characteristics that you think help make a good president.

What things did John McCain learn during his career in the US Navy as a navy pilot? What were some of the experiences he had?

What do you know about Prisoners of War (POWs) from his experience?

What did McCain do as a POW to show his greatness?

What did McCain want to do when he left the navy?

Discuss the work of the U.S. House of Representatives and the U.S. Senate. For which state was McCain a congressman?

How did John McCain decide to run for president? In which previous election did he first run for president? For which party? Who was chosen as candidate for that election?

As a senator, what has been important to John McCain?

How did McCain become a candidate for election this time? When was he officially nominated to run as the 2008 Republican presidential candidate?

When is the national election for president?

This realistic and personal story is told by Meghan McCain, a daughter of John and Cindy McCain. If you wrote a book about your mom or dad, what would it say?

What do you think it would be like to be president? Would you like to be? Why?

Activities

Many presidents have come to office as a result of their military background. Name the presidents who served in these wars: Revolutionary War; War of 1812; Mexican American War; Civil War; Spanish American War; WW II.

What medals did John McCain earn while serving his country in the navy? List all of them and explain what he had to do to earn each of them.

Make a list of characteristics that would make a good president.

Using a map of the United States, follow the 2008election. Project which states you think will go to John McCain, and color them red. Using this map the night of the election, see how well you predicted.

The Vietnam War played a large part in John McCain's life. Learn more about how he views the country now, and what he has done since to help improve relations with Vietnam.

Websites of Interest:

http://www.weeklyreader.com/election/index.asp
Follow the election, see how the election works, and follows McCain's campaign. Also provides definitions of election words and offers election games.

http://www.senate.gov/
This is the official U.S. Senate site. You can look up individual senators here. Try finding John McCain, Senator from Arizona.

http://www.house.gov/
This is the official U.S. House of Representatives site.

http://clerkkids.house.gov/index.html
Kids at the House of Representatives. Lots of fun activities to help you better understand the House of Representatives and how it works. A great virtual field trip to the congress.

http://www.mccainblogette.com/
Musings and pop culture on the political trail.

Interviews & Essays

A Conversation with Meghan McCain

Q: You've been very busy on the campaign trail. Why did you decide to write this book?

A: When Simon and Schuster approached me to write a children's book about my dad's life, I initially thought I wouldn't be very good at it and so wasn't inclined to move forward. However, after giving it some additional thought and thinking about how powerful my dad's story is, I realized that this could be a great opportunity to communicate that story of patriotism and bravery to younger Americans in a way that would be accessible and that they might appreciate.

Q: What do you hope kids will take away from reading this book?

A: I believe that kids will, first of all, be captivated by this book because it is a great adventure story. I also hope that they are inspired by my father's service and sacrifice to his country. It is an incredibly patriotic story, and it has always been an inspiration to me. I hope that kids will also take away the message of the importance of service to others and to country, whether it be in the military, elected office, or getting involved in your community.

Q: In the process of writing the book, what did you learn about your father that you didn't know already?

A: I'm not so sure that it was learning things I didn't know, as much as it was developing a deeper appreciation for the story I'd heard so many times before.

Q: What do you find most inspiring about your dad?

A: His passion for this country is the most inspiring thing about my dad. Almost his entire life has been dedicated to serving this country and trying to make its future better for all Americans.

Q: Do you have any intention of entering the political arena?

A: No, never.

Q: After the campaign is over, do you have any aspirations to write more books?

A: Yes, I have thought about writing an account of what my life has been like on the trail. There are many stories that simply didn't fit into the medium of the blog I write, and there's certainly enough material there to be able to sit down and try to work it into a novel.

Q: How did you decide to use the illustrator Dan Andreasen? Can you tell us a little bit about the process of matching illustrations with the text? How were you involved in that process?

A: Dan Andreasen is an incredible artist, and he has done a spectacular job illustrating my book. I like his fluidity with his illustrations, and his use of watercolor adds a more poetic quality than straightforward illustrations would have. Matching the illustrations with the text is somewhat difficult, especially given some of the intense material in the book. It is not easy to illustrate my father's experience in prison and not make it too scary for children. Most of the pictures are laid out as if I were retelling the story to my own children using old photographs and objects (such as a coffee cup and a Blackberry) surrounding me. I was closely involved with the illustration process. In fact, the cover is derived from one of my favorite pictures of me and my father, when I was a child. The photo on the back of the book was taken by my dear friend and McCainBlogette photographer, Heather Brand.

Reading Group Guide

Discussion Questions

Name some characteristics that you think help make a good president.

What things did John McCain learn during his career in the US Navy as a navy pilot? What were some of the experiences he had?

What do you know about Prisoners of War (POWs) from his experience?

What did McCain do as a POW to show his greatness?

What did McCain want to do when he left the navy?

Discuss the work of the U.S. House of Representatives and the U.S. Senate. For which state was McCain a congressman?

How did John McCain decide to run for president? In which previous election did he first run for president? For which party? Who was chosen as candidate for that election?

As a senator, what has been important to John McCain?

How did McCain become a candidate for election this time? When was he officially nominated to run as the 2008 Republican presidential candidate?

When is the national election for president?

This realistic and personal story is told by Meghan McCain, a daughter of John and Cindy McCain. If you wrote a book about your mom or dad, what would it say?

What do you think it would be like to be president? Would you like to be? Why?

Activities

Many presidents have come to office as a result of their military background. Name the presidents who served in these wars: Revolutionary War; War of 1812; Mexican American War; Civil War; Spanish American War; WW II.

What medals did John McCain earn while serving his country in the navy? List all of them and explain what he had to do to earn each of them.

Make a list of characteristics that would make a good president.

Using a map of the United States, follow the 2008 election. Project which states you think will go to John McCain, and color them red. Using this map the night of the election, see how well you predicted.

The Vietnam War played a large part in John McCain's life. Learn more about how he views the country now, and what he has done since to help improve relations with Vietnam.

Websites of Interest:

http://www.weeklyreader.com/election/index.asp Follow the election, see how the election works, and follows McCain's campaign. Also provides definitions of election words and offers election games.

http://www.senate.gov/
This is the official U.S. Senate site. You can look up individual senators here. Try finding John McCain, Senator from Arizona.

http://www.house.gov/
This is the official U.S. House of Representatives site.

http://clerkkids.house.gov/index.html Kids at the House of Representatives. Lots of fun activities to help you better understand the House of Representatives and how it works. A great virtual field trip to the congress.

http://www.mccainblogette.com/
Musings and pop culture on the political trail.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 15 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(7)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 11, 2008

    Another way to get you!!

    Another way to get people to oversee the disasters him and his partner created. More money to be donated to his fortune. Do you really want to do this?

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 24, 2008

    a daughters wartime memoir

    meghan mccain has writtion an awsome childrens book about her dad john mccain and what it was like being the daughter of a naval aviator during the vietnam era through her eyes and words I got to learn alot about john mccains service to this country.this book shows the deep affection and love for her dad .exellent and very historical about the life of john mccain gives a great over view of his life.great gift idea for friend or family member.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2008

    Great book, unbias, good American story

    Great American story. Will show you what hard work will do for you and your country. Good hearted Patriotic American...unlike others in the main stream.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2008

    A reviewer, fair and balanced

    All politics aside, this is a beautiful book written about a man with a stong moral character and proven record of service. He should be honored by all Americans, because his story is truly unique.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2008

    a nice tribute to her dad...

    I liked the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 16, 2008

    Beautiful book!

    At first I was taken back because the other 'children' of McCain weren't a part of this book, but as another reviewer said....they are welcome to do the same thing. This is written by a girl very proud of her father and his accomplishments. I suggest everyone give this book a chance as 'good read' because no matter what...this man did something for our country and should be honored for it. I think ALL politics should be put aside when reading this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2008

    Democrat who enjoyed this book!

    A good story for kids regarding the struggles this man has made. Not a political building up like the Obama kids books are trying to sell. I am a democrat and enjoyed reading this book with my children and classroom. Amazing how even the left 'editor reviews' can't give it a nice nod without making a jab. It is good for kids and a note to those who are upset over the author not mentioning the step sibs- as a member of a blended family, I am fully aware as are they,that they are capable of pushing their own agenda as much as I am. I don't need to speak for them or mention them when talking to others unless it is relevant to the topic at hand. Good book for kids to read and don't let the left handed comments by left readers or by left media sway your decision to buy this book. Lots of good content on McCain and his family history in the military as well without pushing a political agenda down your child's throat.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2008

    Not written by Mr. McCain's oldest daughter

    The publisher tells us that the book is written by Mr. McCain's 'oldest daughter, writer Meghan McCain'. Mr. McCain's oldest daughter is not Meghan, but Sidney McCain, born in 1966. As a personal look into Mr. McCain's life history, it is curious that the book reads as if Mr. McCain's first family never existed. I would not recommend this book because it selectively highlights Mr. McCain's story in a way that makes it less accurate, and less rich.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2008

    A Touching Story of a Real Dad

    This is a touching story of a true American hero who is a dad above all else. How refreshing that it was not written by a 'ghost writer' and is an authentically told recollection of an admired character builder.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 30, 2008

    I Respect John McCain

    Whether you share his political views or not, you cannot come away from this book and not respect his character. His daughter writes in a way that's somewhat disconnected, probably to make her point that this account is very objective and not biased. I'm convinced he loves this country and will work hard to see it's future remains bright.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2008

    My elementary students could write better than this!

    This is arguably the single-most boring book I have ever read. Not to mention, the illustrations don't even remotely resemble McCain. It seems to be a hasty effort to compete with Obama's picture book, which my students loved and I found to be 'outstanding.' Since I now own the book, I think I will save it for a lesson around Father's Day. That might have been a better time to release this publication.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2008

    Politics out!

    I bought this for my kids because they have heard about John McCain, and I am glad there was presented a 'child friendly' way to explain his not so child friendly experiences. Why do mean spirited people have to spew their venom all over everything? I get it 'a reviewer, a teacher', you want us all to know you hate McCain and Republicans..If the AFT and the NEA wanted you to support a martian for President, you'd tell us how much you hate earthlings..

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2008

    An excellent book about a man with character ...

    I highly recommend this book for young people as an excellent source of teaching character, principles and strength. There are far too few real heroes but John McCain is exactly that. Kudos to Meghan McCain for writing a book young people can understand. Beautifully illustrated. A must for homes with young children and libraries. I will present this book to many children this Christmas season.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2008

    Great read

    A man a country can be proud of! As for the teacher who read both the McCain and Obama book to her students...I would be none to happy to have your partisan views shared in a classroom where my children attended.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 15 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit