My Subway Ride

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$12.74
BN.com price
$15.99 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.00
$15.99 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (21)  
Used (10)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$1.00
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(500)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Acceptable NO INTERNATIONAL NO EXPEDITED ORDERS. BOOK ONLY. EXTENSIVE WEAR & TEAR ON DUST JACKET. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at ... competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Astoria, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2154)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7677)

Condition: Like New
Like New Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2004 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.25
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2004 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.62
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2004-08-18 Hardcover Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.47
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(672)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 1586853570 Ex-library with related stickers and stampings. Dust jacket is torn on side. Creasing on a few pgs. Book has clean text and good binding unless ... otherwise noted. No pri or ity or international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Valley, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
2004-08-18 Hardcover Very Good KLB-Very good condition book! ! Pages are in tact and clean! !

Ships from: Salem, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.16
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(322)

Condition: New
1586853570 NEW * GIFT QUALITY. In Stock

Ships from: BALDWIN, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.79
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12831)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

From the "pitch, smack, home run!" of Yankee Stadium, to the rattle of the Cyclone and the sticky cotton candy on Coney Island, to the pulse of the crowd in Times Square, My Subway Ride spotlights the rhythm and beat of New York City's subway train.

Join the sea of colorful faces as they watch and listen to subway station musicians who sing of the train's sound and rhythm as

"a pulse, the pulse a heartbeat a jazz riff a constant sea

A mama's belly whisking us home."

Hop on the N or Q, or on the 1 or 2, and discover the heart of the city. You don't want to miss the next stop!

Paul ...

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

From the "pitch, smack, home run!" of Yankee Stadium, to the rattle of the Cyclone and the sticky cotton candy on Coney Island, to the pulse of the crowd in Times Square, My Subway Ride spotlights the rhythm and beat of New York City's subway train.

Join the sea of colorful faces as they watch and listen to subway station musicians who sing of the train's sound and rhythm as

"a pulse, the pulse a heartbeat a jazz riff a constant sea

A mama's belly whisking us home."

Hop on the N or Q, or on the 1 or 2, and discover the heart of the city. You don't want to miss the next stop!

Paul DuBois Jacobs and Jennifer Swender are a husband-and-wife writing team who live in Brooklyn, New York. Paul has co-authored three books with musician Pete Seeger: Pete Seeger's Storytelling Book, Abiyoyo Returns, and Some Friends to Feed: The Story of Stone Soup. Jennifer is an early childhood educator and curriculum developer. Paul and Jennifer's favorite subway line is the Q train.

Selina Alko, a children's book and editorial illustrator, studied illustration at the School of Visual Arts in New York City. She has illustrated many educational books including Show and Tell Rose (McGraw-Hill) and Jump Rope (Bebop Books). She has also illustrated a weekly portrait column in Showbiz Magazine (Las Vegas) since 2000. Selina currently lives in Brooklyn with her husband Sean Qualls. Her only mode of transportation is the subway.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
"The city is the body,/ the subway is the blood,/ running through/ tunnel veins" acts as a kind of refrain in this free-form verse that seems to rock and roll like a subway on the tracks. Dubois (Abiyoyo Returns, co-written with Pete Seeger) and Swender, his wife, conduct a whirlwind underground tour of the Big Apple, tipping their hats to tourist attractions along the way: Yankee Stadium on the 4 train ("Boys of summer,/ house that Ruth built"), Coney Island on the Q, and Times Square-where "transfer is available" nearly anywhere. Alko (Show and Tell Rose) riffs on their words with an upbeat expressionism reminiscent of urban murals and gives a nod to the stations' mosaics. Together, text and artwork capture a delicious sensory overload-the train makes a music all its own ("squeak and squeal and screech") while passengers and stops become a blur of "coming and going, going and coming." Alko imagines the subway sailing up the spine of a dinosaur skeleton at the Museum of Natural History and zooming down Coney Island's legendary Cyclone roller-coaster. The unseen narrator states the trip is not always smooth ("Red signals up ahead") and the accommodations aren't luxurious ("Excuse me!" pipes one of the "sea of faces" crammed into a car). Readers may well feel as if they've been on a magical mystery tour that hits exotic places and that winds up in the best place of all: "My stop,/ my home." Ages 4-8. (Sept.) Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.
From The Critics
"Welcome to the world underground. Tokens and turnstiles, tickets to enter." Experience "the beat and the wait and the rumble-growl" as you wait for the "squeak and squeal and screech to the stop" of the New York City subway. Hop on board and experience the city the way a native New Yorker would. In the pages of this book you will visit Yankee Stadium, the Museum of Natural History, Coney Island, Times Square, and more. You will experience the diversity of the city as you see faces of many different shapes and colors and hear "Let's go" in many different languages. The story is told in free verse/poetic prose. Its rhythm and beat almost give the feel of a subway train moving through the city. The colorful paintings have the look of murals, which might easily adorn the walls of the various stations. This book is not only one to which all New York City children could relate, but it is also a nice way to introduce non-city readers to the sights, sounds and way of life of big city living. 2004, Gibbs Smith Publisher, Ages 6 to 9.
—Pat Trattles

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781586853570
  • Publisher: Smith, Gibbs Publisher
  • Publication date: 8/18/2004
  • Pages: 32
  • Sales rank: 234,486
  • Age range: 6 - 8 Years
  • Product dimensions: 9.00 (w) x 10.50 (h) x 0.31 (d)

Meet the Author

Paul DuBois Jacobs and Jennifer Swender are a husband-and-wife team living in Brooklyn, New York. Paul has coauthored three books with musician Pete Seeger: Pete Seeger's Storytelling Book, Abiyoyo Returns, and Some Friends to Feed: The Story of Stone Soup. Jennifer is an early childhood educator and curriculum developer. Paul and Jennifer's favorite subway line is the Q train.

Paul DuBois Jacobs and Jennifer Swender are a husband-and-wife team living in Brooklyn, New York. Paul has coauthored three books with musician Pete Seeger: Pete Seeger's Storytelling Book, Abiyoyo Returns, and Some Friends to Feed: The Story of Stone Soup. Jennifer is an early childhood educator and curriculum developer. Paul and Jennifer's favorite subway line is the Q train.

Selina Alko lives in Brooklyn, New York, with her husband who is also an illustrator. Selina studied illustration in New York City at the School of Visual Arts. She has illustrated many educational books for children, including Show and Tell Rose (from McGraw Hill) and Jump Rope (from Bebop Books). Selina loves her daily commute on the subway. Her favorite line is also the Q train.

Read an Excerpt

Waiting for the train

music in the station

bucket drums

steel guitars

the beat and the wait and the rumble-growl

a light in the dark

a floating star

squeak and squeal and screech to the stop

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 4, 2005

    Hang onto your hat; this is quite a ride!,

    A semi-finalists in the 2005 Independent Publisher Book Awards! 'The city is the body, the subway is the blood, running through tunnel veins.' There is poetry and music in these lines; the text pulses with a jazzy beat. This is a smart, sassy, hip presentation of the underground world of the New York City subway. From the moment the reader 'buys' a ticket and climbs aboard, he or she will experience some of the voices, color and imagery of this bustling place. On the subway cars, we see many different faces - various ages, ethnic groups, nationalities, walks of life: 'A sea of faces, an ocean of voices, a bit of the world in every car.' The readers stop at different points of interest: Yankee Stadium (161st Street), Times Square (42nd Street), Coney Island, and so forth. The illustrations are bold and riveting. At one point, the subway cars ride up the spine of a dinosaur skeleton in a natural history museum. This is a terrific introduction to the subway system, and perfectly timed: 2004 marked a century of use. Those who enjoy The Harmonica may also enjoy Ruby Lee the Bumble Bee: A Bee's Bit of Wisdom - an award finalist for the Benjamin Franklin Award which also recognizes excellence in independent publishing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2004

    Great ride for both parent and child

    A wonderful book, a joy for both parent and child. Enjoy a whirling ride through the belly of NYC.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit