Mythago Wood

( 4 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.60
$15.99 List Price (Save 65%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (20)  
Used (11)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$5.60
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5396)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.61
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3514)

Condition: Good
2003 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.79
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1830)

Condition: Good
2003 Paperback Good Bent cover, pages. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.15
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2453)

Condition: Good
Bent cover, pages.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2003 Paperback Near Fine 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Trade paperback reprint edition, NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked. 332pp.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.74
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1630)

Condition: New
2003 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Good
Paper Back Used-Good

Ships from: Ocala, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2003 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean and unmarked copy. 332pp.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0765307294 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(164)

Condition: Very Good
0765307294 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Myth and Terror in the Forest Deeps

The mystery of Ryhope Wood, Britain's last fragment of primeval forest, consumed George Huxley's entire long life. Now, after his death, his sons have taken up his work. But what they discover is numinous and perilous beyond all expectation.

For the Wood, larger inside than out, is a labyrinth full of myths come to life, "mythagos" that can change you forever. A labyrinth where love and beauty haunt your dreams. . .and may drive you insane.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Myth and Terror in the Forest Deeps

The mystery of Ryhope Wood, Britain's last fragment of primeval forest, consumed George Huxley's entire long life. Now, after his death, his sons have taken up his work. But what they discover is numinous and perilous beyond all expectation.

For the Wood, larger inside than out, is a labyrinth full of myths come to life, "mythagos" that can change you forever. A labyrinth where love and beauty haunt your dreams. . .and may drive you insane.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Holdstock's fantasy of a surviving primeval forest where legends and tribes of different ages coexist draws power from the myths, archetypes and literary conventions it embodies. The long, Wellsian introduction to the Huxley family and their fascination with Ryhope Wood slowly moves toward a civilized British confrontation with the wilderness and savagery. Unaware of the consequences, Steve Huxley falls in love with the latest incarnation of beautiful Guiwenneth of the greenwoodas his father and brother had before him. When she is kidnapped, his attempt to find her becomes a quest leading to the heart of the mysterious wood. Although it takes its time getting started, and occasionally reminds us that it was expanded from a short story, this is a winning novel with a fine feeling for the interface between airy dreams and sweaty reality. Science Fiction Book Club main selection. Foreign rights: Ellen Levine. November 20
From The Critics
Fans of literate horror will welcome the trade paper edition of Caitlin Kiernan's Low Red Moon, published in limited hardcover by Subterranean (Forecasts, July 21). PW called it "a memorable expansion of the author's unique fictional universe." Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780765307293
  • Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
  • Publication date: 8/6/2003
  • Edition description: REV
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 347,026
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.23 (h) x 0.81 (d)

Meet the Author

Robert Holdstock's novels include Mythago Wood, which won the World Fantasy Award; Lavondyss; and Gate of Ivory. He lives in London.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 7, 2008

    AMAZING!

    This is without a doubt one of the most origional and enjoyable novels I have ever read. It's a truely addicting novel that just instantly takes you inside its wings on an amazing journey. I felt like I was seriously in the story with them. The first time around, many things got complicated, but when i reread it, I found I just loved it all the more, and there were soo many hidden things I never realized before. A true classic in my eyes, and definetly one of the best and most origional books out there!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 6, 2005

    Amazing!

    This book is absolutely genius. It is funny, adventerous and at times frightening. It is also a love story told with amazing skill.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2003

    Awesome

    This story was more than just fantasy. It was a story of a dysfunctional family and brothers battling for once the same thing, now different. I felt drawn into Steven's quest to find Guin. His love was so powerful. Keeton looking for his own answers and the many details of his travels. I was lost in some of of mr Holdstucks discriptions to long but it created the visual in my mind to see the story unfold. Truly enjoyed and looking forward to his other writtings.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit