NASCAR Essential: Everything You Need to Know to Be a Real Fan!

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$19.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$19.95 List Price (Save 95%)
All (23)  
Used (10)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Acceptable Used-Acceptable.

Ships from: Miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Your purchase goes to directly support Goodwill Industries Wall Street Mission. Our mission statement is: Building Independence, Quality of Life and Work ... Opportunities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sioux City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Very Good
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. ... Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.25
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(83)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.67
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(482)

Condition: Good
2007-04-01 Hardcover Very Good Ex-library book with typical markings and labels. Used book in very good condition with minor wear to cover, tight binding. Text is clean of any ... markings, writings, or highlighting. Dust jacket is in a protective plastic sleeve. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garner, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(146)

Condition: Acceptable
Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.78
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12865)

Condition: New
New, unread, unused and in perfect condition.

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.79
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 2007 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.37
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 43%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A one-stop record containing everything NASCAR fans want to know about stock car racing, this resource is packed with anecdotes, history, explanations of traditions, statistics, trivia, and photos.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781572439559
  • Publisher: Triumph Books
  • Publication date: 4/28/2007
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 835,376
  • Series: Essential (Triumph) Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

David Poole is a motorsports writer for the Charlotte Observer, traveling around the country more than 30 weekends a year to cover NASCAR's top series and teams. He has written NASCAR articles for a number of major magazines, appeared on ESPN, SPEED and on CBS, ABC, and NBC network news programs, and talked about stock car racing news and issues on dozens of radio stations nationwide. He is the author of several books on NASCAR. He lives in Gastonia, North Carolina. Jim McLaurin is an award-winning NASCAR journalist and a former motorsports writer for the State Newspaper. He has covered racing for four decades and is a two-time winner of the National Motorsports Association's George Cunningham Award and a recipient of the International Hot Rod Association’s Media Award. He is the author of NASCAR’s Most Wanted, The Top 10 Book of Outrageous Drivers, Wild Wrecks and Other Oddities and the coauthor of Taking Stock: Life in NASCAR’s Fast Lane.

Table of Contents


Acknowledgments     vii
Introduction   David Poole     ix
Still Climbing the Ladder     1
Vive la Frances     8
A Champ Named Red as NASCAR Takes the Green     15
Absolutely Fabulous     19
Racing's Royal Family     24
A Pair but Not Two of a Kind     31
Win until You're Done     37
Wizards with Wrenches     43
Dreamers and Doers     48
Second to None     54
Smoke and Dollars     60
Buck and Buddy     64
Triumph and Tragedy     69
Checks, Credit, and Cash     78
Fare Thee Well, BP     85
Cale's Long, Hard Fight     89
Keeping the Jaws Working     93
Earn-Hardt!     98
Boys Will Be Boys     104
Thrills, Spills, and Dollar Bills-All-Star Style     113
Million Dollar Bill     119
Promise Unfulfilled     124
Two's Company, Three's a Crowd, and Four's a Team     132
A Clean Break     139
Brother to Brother     144
Making His Mark     149
Perfect? No-But Still a Wonder     154
HisOwn Dale     160
Discovering Columbus     167
Who's Next?     174
Answers to Trivia Questions     180
NASCAR Tracks     182
All-Time NASCAR Cup Champions     190
All-Time Nextel Cup Driver List     193

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit