Nature's Cancer-Fighting Foods

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$12.49
BN.com price
$18.00 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.55
$18.00 List Price (Save 80%)
All (39)  
Used (18)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 39 (4 pages)
$3.55
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2001-06-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0735201765 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer ... satisfaction is our number 1 priority. Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.90
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Good
2001-06 Paperback Good Moderate shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight, still in very good shape. Text clean & unmarked.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear.

Ships from: Manchester, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2001-06 Paperback Very Good Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear.

Ships from: MANCHESTER, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.85
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3637)

Condition: New
0735201765 SHIPS TODAY!! GREAT BOOK!!

Ships from: BAY SHORE, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0735201765 Publisher's overstock.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.38
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0735201765 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9675)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Medical investigation is now pointing to the inescapable conclusion that nutrition has preventive powers. Grounded in documented research from leading medical institutions -- along with studies of the world's healthiest populations -- nutrition educator Verne Varona has developed a breakthrough nutritional and lifestyle program for immunity building and cancer prevention. This book is a compass guide to better health -- with detailed diet and lifestyle modifications that will reinforce your body's immunity and reduce cell-damage to an absolute minimum.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Medical investigation is now pointing to the inescapable conclusion that nutrition has preventive powers. Grounded in documented research from leading medical institutions -- along with studies of the world's healthiest populations -- nutrition educator Verne Varona has developed a breakthrough nutritional and lifestyle program for immunity building and cancer prevention. This book is a compass guide to better health -- with detailed diet and lifestyle modifications that will reinforce your body's immunity and reduce cell-damage to an absolute minimum.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780735201767
  • Publisher: Prentice Hall Press
  • Publication date: 6/5/2001
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 240,404
  • Product dimensions: 7.40 (w) x 9.28 (h) x 0.99 (d)

Table of Contents

Preface
Introduction
Ch. 1 Eating Habits, Food Quality, and Cancer Prevention 1
Ch. 2 Carbohydrates, Fats, and Proteins: Myths, Truths, and Healthy Advice 13
Ch. 3 Phytochemical Super Heroes and Amazing Antioxidants 43
Ch. 4 The Healing Power of Acid and Alkaline 59
Ch. 5 The Meat and Dairy Issue 85
Ch. 6 No-Guilt Craving Strategies for Eliminating Sugar, Fat, and Overeating 103
Ch. 7 The Best Kept Secret of the Orient: The Soup That Heals 137
Ch. 8 Harvesting the Good Earth-Medicinal Herbs and Mushrooms 147
Ch. 9 Health Supportive Supplement Strategies 177
Ch. 10 Nature's Cancer-Fighting Food Plan 201
Ch. 11 Food Preparation and Cooking for Lifetime Health Benefits 227
Ch. 12 Salud! Nutritious, Delicious, and Easy-to-Make Recipes 263
Afterword 311
Acknowledgments 317
Resource Guide 325
Endnotes 337
Index 359

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit