Naughty Neighbor

( 48 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reissue) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (312)  
Used (292)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 32
Showing 1 – 10 of 312 (32 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2008-02-26 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Cover has a small sticker. Cover is worn. Otherwise in good condition with clean and tight text.

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2402)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0060598921 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0060598921 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-02-26 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 229 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Mass Market Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Good
2/26/2008 Mass Market Paperback Good 0060598921 (Mass 13-1) Additional items ship at a discounted rate (not free). Please ask for details. Please Note: All pictures are ... catalog/stock photos and NOT an actual picture of the actual item being sold. Also, hardcovers listed as good or acceptable probably do NOT have dust jackets, so please don't expect one. Finally, all items ship by media mail unless you choose expedited at checkout. Media mail can take anywhere from 4-14 business days, so please do not expect the item to arrive in a few days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ellenwood, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Mass Market Paperback Acceptable Your purchase goes to directly support Goodwill Industries Wall Street Mission. Our mission statement is: Building Independence, Quality of ... Life and Work Opportunities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sioux City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 32
Showing 1 – 10 of 312 (32 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Dear Reader:

In a previous life, before the time of Plum, I wrote twelve short romance novels. Red-hot screwball comedies, each and every one of them. Nine of these stories were originally published by the Loveswept line between the years 1988 and 1992. All immediately went out of print and could be found only at used bookstores and yard sales.

I'm excited to tell you that those nine stories are now being re-released by HarperCollins. Naughty Neighbor is the eighth in the lineup, and it's presented here in almost original form. Usually when I edit these books I do some modernizing. For instance, I change VHS to DVD, and roller skates to Rollerblades, and sticks of gum are now pieces of gum. I do this because the books were meant to be contemporary (as opposed to historical), and I don't want the reader to have a time disconnect. In the beginning of the original Naughty Neighbor, my heroine throws a handheld phone into the toilet, and the next morning she goes into the bathroom and sees the "slim silver antenna caught between the toilet lid and seat." Okay, so most phones don't have extended antennas anymore, but I just loved the image . . . so I left it in. And I don't know how many women wear front-closure bras anymore, but that got left in, too.

Naughty Neighbor is probably the most romancey of all the Loveswepts I wrote, but there's still a small mystery to unravel. Louisa Brannigan is a no-nonsense, hardworking press secretary, fighting her way to the top of Capitol Hill, with no help from her annoying neighbor, Pete Streeter. He receives phone calls all night long, he steals her morning paper, he thinks jeans are formal wear, and worst of all he's involved Louisa in the disappearance of a pig. So this is the story of a pig in Witness Protection and love being found by a workaholic woman and a fun-loving man who makes terrible pots of coffee.

Enjoy!

Janet Evanovich

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060598921
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 2/26/2008
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 88,649
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 0.64 (d)

Meet the Author

Janet  Evanovich
Janet Evanovich
Over a decade ago, Janet Evanovich tossed aside a career as a romantic novelist in favor of a wacky world populated by thugs, crooks, hookers, and a certain sexy little bounty hunter named Stephanie Plum… and the world of modern mystery fiction hasn’t been the same since.

Biography

When plucky Stephanie Plum lost her job as a lingerie buyer, she had little other choice than to take a position working for her cousin Vinnie's bail-bonds office where she'd spend her days and nights hunting down fugitives, solving mysteries, and falling ass-backwards into adventure. Come to think of it, Ms. Plum has more than a little in common with her creator Janet Evanovich.

Much like the panty-pushing Plum, Evanovich once made her trade in erotica as a romance novelist for the trashy Bantam series "Loveswept." Tiring of the genre and finding herself increasingly fixated on crime, mystery, and the kind of adventures she came to love through comic books like Uncle Scrooge, she decided to ditch steamy stories in favor of off-the-wall humor and feats of daring. As Evanovich said on her website, "after twelve romance novels I ran out of sexual positions and decided to move into the mystery genre."

The resulting Stephanie Plum Mysteries reflect Evanovich's love for comics, toys, shoe-shopping, Cheez Doodles, and beer. Evanovich also created a memorable character that shares many of the author's distinctive traits, such as her self-effacing, dirty-minded wit. The Plum Mysteries, while often rambling and thin on plot, are never anything less than entertaining, hilarious, and refreshing in every way.

Stephanie Plum made her debut in 1994's One For the Money, in which she tracked down Joe Morelli, an ex-cop and murder suspect who'd also been guilty of taking Stephanie's virginity when she was 18. The novel's sly mix of sexiness and childlike playfulness made for a sort of young adult novel for adults.

Since then, the red-hot bounty hunter and a crew of misfits that includes retired hooker Lula, aging bail-jumper Eddie Decooch, and Plum's own hipster granny have romped their way "through the numbers," establishing Evanovich as one of the best and most inventive writers of "Strong Woman" mysteries and guaranteeing her a place on the New York Times bestseller list.

In 2004, Evanovich introduced a smart, savvy new series featuring Alexander "Barney" Barnaby, a sexy Baltimore car mechanic, NASCAR nut, and amateur sleuth with her own posse of delightful eccentrics. She's not Plum, but she's definitely a peach. Hey, what else would you expect from a Janet Evanovich heroine?

Good To Know

Evanovich's motorcycle-riding daughter Alex has created an online comic about her hamster called "Batster," which her mother proudly displays on her web site. With episodes like "Batster vs. Beerzilla," it's clear that wackiness runs in the Evanovich genes.

If you think the Stephanie Plum novels are zany, wait till you hear about what Evanovich was writing before she started getting published. As she explains on her web site, "The first story [I ever wrote] was about the pornographic adventures of a fairy who lived in a second rate fairy forest in Pennsylvania."

    1. Also Known As:
      Steffie Hall
    2. Hometown:
      Hanover, New Hampshire
    1. Date of Birth:
      April 22, 1943
    2. Place of Birth:
      South River, New Jersey
    1. Education:
      B.A., Douglass College, 1965
    2. Website:

Read an Excerpt

Naughty Neighbor

Chapter One

Pete Streeter came awake on the third ring—just in time to hear the answering machine pick up the call. Streeter knew what the message would be; he'd been receiving the same one for three days. The message came at all hours of the day and night. It was untraceable, originating from public phones throughout the city. It was cryptic. A single word. "Stop." The voice was electronic. Streeter understood the warning. He also resented it. He swore softly, more out of habit than feeling, then rolled over and went back to sleep.

Louisa Brannigan looked up at her ceiling and tried to control the anger that was bubbling inside her. It was four-thirty in the morning and the idiot upstairs had just gotten another call. He got them all night long. Not that she cared, but her bedside cordless phone picked up his signal. The phone rang a second time, sending her flying from the bed in a rage.

"That's it!" she shouted. "I can't take it anymore. I need my sleep. I need quiet. I need . . ."

She stood with hands and teeth clenched, eyes narrowed, nose wrinkled, but she couldn't think what else she needed, so she snatched the phone from her night table, marched into the bathroom, threw the phone into the toilet, and closed the lid. Almost at once, peace descended on her. "Much better," she said.

Three hours later Louisa opened a tired eye and stared at the digital clock beside her bed. She stared at it for a full minute before her brain kicked in and responded with a shot of adrenaline. She'd slept through the alarm. "Damn."

She hurled herself to her feet and ran to thebathroom with her red flannel nightshirt flapping around her calves. She stopped dead in her tracks when she saw the slim silver antenna caught between the toilet lid and seat. She'd drowned her phone. Raising the lid, she gingerly transferred the phone to the wastebasket. It was impossible not to reflect on the symbolism. Her life, like her phone, was in the hopper.

With no time to waste, she took a quick shower and dashed back to the bedroom, shaking her curly dark brown hair like a dog in a rainstorm. She peered into the mirror over her cherrywood bureau while she picked at her bangs and took stock: Dark circles under her bloodshot blue eyes, definite water retention, and she felt shorter than her usual five feet six. It was not going to be a power day, she decided, turning to her closet with a resigned sigh.

Three weeks earlier she'd celebrated her thirtieth birthday with lunch at the sedate Willard and a late supper at the Hard Rock Cafe. Be eclectic, she'd told herself. Go for it. This morning she wasn't feeling nearly so expansive as she zipped herself into a black wool gabardine skirt. Her blouse was silk and matched the magenta suit jacket. Her earrings were big and chunky and gold. Her mood was dark and cranky.

She trudged to the kitchen, taking note of the grim fact that it was only Tuesday, wondering how she was going to make it through the week when the loser upstairs kept her awake all night long. She'd left polite notes on his front door. She'd called the rental office. To date, she'd avoided confronting him face-to-face. She knew it was a fault. She had problems with confrontation. She was aggressive, but she wasn't assertive. She was a wimp. The admission dragged a groan from her.

The truth was, her problems ran deeper than lack of sleep. She had a monster job that was growing more unwieldly with each passing day. In the beginning being press secretary to Senator Nolan Bishop had meant clipping news articles and keeping his calendar in order. Recently, he'd changed his profile to high, and the office staff was scrambling, trying to adjust to the pressure-cooker atmosphere. Her hours and her responsibilities had doubled. Her new role was exciting, but she was much more tense. Her personal life was non-existent.

She dumped a handful of beans into the coffee grinder, punched the grind button, and took pleasure in the simple act of smashing something into minuscule pieces. She was developing violent tendencies, she thought. "Today coffee beans, tomorrow mass mayhem," she muttered.

She had to get a grip. She dropped a filter into the top of the coffee maker, added the ground coffee, water, and impatiently watched the coffee drip into the glass pot. She was grossly late, but she wasn't leaving the house without her coffee. There were certain rituals that shouldn't be sacrificed. In Louisa Brannigan's opinion, a civilized cup of coffee in the morning was what separated man from beast.

She poured herself a cup and felt a stab of satisfaction when she heard the thunk of her morning paper against the heavy wood front door of the two-story brick row house. Lately, Louisa had taken to telling herself it was the little things in life that really mattered. Lunch at the Willard was nice on her birthday, but fresh sheets, perfectly cooked pasta, glasses without water spots, and five minutes to leaf through the paper before leaving for work were pleasures she could count on day in and day out. She especially loved the five minutes she allotted for the paper. Five minutes of peace and sanity. Five minutes to enjoy her coffee and read the funnies. It wasn't too much to ask, was it?

Pete Streeter also heard the paper hit. When it suited him, Streeter occupied the apartment above Louisa Brannigan's. He had his own entrance, his own on-street parking, and his own hot water heater, but he didn't have his own paper delivery. Ordinarily, Streeter didn't give a fig about the morning paper, but there was a movie review he wanted to read this particular day, so he padded down a flight of stairs and snatched Louisa Brannigan's paper.

Naughty Neighbor. Copyright © by Janet Evanovich. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 48 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 48 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 25, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Hilarious

    A friend of mine lent this book to me to read. AT the very first page, i was hooked with this book and I absolutely love the characters in this book. I laughed through the whole book. This a best book i have ever read! If you are unsure of this book, go to the library and just read the first few pages of it, i guarantee you that you will be hooked.

    Happy reading!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 13, 2011

    What a waste of money

    Writing is horrible. Characters are ridiculas. Couldn' force myself to get even half way through book. Will not buy any more books by her.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 23, 2011

    Recommended

    Love the book. Easy to read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2010

    funny, worth reading, recommend reading it

    I had this neighbor in college! This book cracked me up. Brought me back to the college portion of my life. He was annoying and disgusting, but somehow won my heart as a buddy. It is funny. Janet Evanovich's quirky characters are apparent in this book, even though it is an early, immature style.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2010

    I enjoyed it.

    This is the first book that I have read from Janet Evanovich. I enjoyed it very much. Can't wait to read more of her books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 25, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Indulge the Romantic in yourself - it's ok

    This book was romantic, funny and heartfelt; just what I have come to expect in a Janet Evanovich romance novel. It is not great literature, but fun to listen to while traveling (to and from work or on vacation). I will admit that I did not enjoy this one as much as I have enjoyed other Evanovich romances. The character Pete Streeter rubbed me the wrong way. Yes he is handsome and romantic - mostly; but his personality set my teeth on edge.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 17, 2010

    Good little Read

    This book delivered everything I have come to expect in a non Plum book by Janet Evanovich. If you are looking for something that is light , gets you interested in the characters, is not boring, is entertaining and something that is a quick read (long airplane ride) this is you ticket.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    a quick read

    An OK book, nothing I would want to rush out and tell all my friends about, but it was good and fun.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 2, 2009

    Janet Evanovich's Early Books Have Wit and Charm

    Janet Evanovich's early books (recently re-released) have wit and charm plus fun, off-beat characters that will be appreciated by "Stephanie Plum" lovers. The early books, including Naughty Neighbor, have fewer sub-plots and are a bit less intricate but they are still great, original stories. A quick read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 3, 2008

    LOVED IT!!!! SOOO FUNNY

    I really enjoyed it. I laughed so hard and fell in love with Pete.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2008

    An Enjoyable Read

    If you¿re looking for a unique set of characters, a mild mystery and spicy sexual tension, you¿ve come to the right place. Louisa Brannigan has the most obnoxious and rude neighbor. He steals her morning paper, parks in her spot and his phone rings at all hours of the night. Despite all of his flaws, Pete Streeter is a fine male specimen, and that is what creates such an internal battle for Louisa. When her car is demolished by a bunch of thugs and she loses her job as a Congressional aid to Senator Nolan Bishop, she teams up with Streeter to get to the bottom of the conspiracy that led to it all. A missing pig! Filled with flirtation, a simple plot and zany mystery, Janet Evanovich gives her fans a very enjoyable read. A precursor to the successful Plum series, Naughty Neighbor contains all the aspects that make Evanovich such a successful writer and a pleasure to read: a sassy female lead, a chauvinistic yet sexy male, a simple mystery and sexual tension spread throughout the pages. Naughty Neighbor is a quick read, perfect for the beach or a night alone. Valerie Jones

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 14, 2008

    Should have stayed in the arcives

    Probably the worst book I have ever read! I LOVE the Plum series and others by Janet Evanovich, but this one was disturbing! No plot, no big ending, Story didn't make much sense.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 25, 2008

    FUNNY-CUTE

    I guess this is what I would call an easy-beach read. Though wacky-wierd, I found Naughty Neighbor to be quite entertaining and fun to get into. An enjoyable easy read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2008

    A Light Romance Read

    Despite the fact that it conforms to an unoriginal formula, it's still an enjoyable on-the-beach read. It's entertaining, but lacks any surprise for those who might have read other's from her. It's idiotic and cheerful but an easy read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 5, 2008

    An easy, fun read

    I enjoy reading Janet's books. This was an entertaining read while I wait for another Stephanie Plum book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 48 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit